Lot 1
No lot description published.
Statuscomplete
Purchase of qty 2 Used Keysight DSOZ204A Infiniium Oscilloscope / Z-Series / 20 GHz / 80 GSa/S / 4 Channels
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-065a50 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 016169-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Feb 23 2026 15:23:41 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | direct |
| Procurement method details | Direct award |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 23 Feb 2026 | award, contract | 016169-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "016169-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-02-23T15:23:41Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-065a50",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PDDM-1961-MTLN",
"name": "Defence Science and Technology Laboratory"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "38342000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Oscilloscopes"
}
]
}
],
"value": {
"amount": 231297,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 277556
},
"status": "pending",
"documents": [
{
"id": "016169-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/016169-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK5",
"description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-02-23T15:23:41Z"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-Companies House",
"name": "Keysight Technologies UK Limited"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-03-05T23:59:59+00:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-03-05T00:00:00+00:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "RQ0000092866",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "•\tPurchasing 2 second hand oscilloscopes from Keysight, which meet requirements.",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Purchase of qty 2 Used Keysight DSOZ204A\nInfiniium Oscilloscope / Z-Series / 20 GHz / 80 GSa/S / 4 Channels",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Currently DSTL borrow three oscilloscopes to undertake our trials with Ultra Intense Lasers (UIL), so far we have always been able to gain access access free of charge to the required number of oscilloscopes. In addition to the oscilloscopes we also borrow an oscilloscope from the Dstl Instrumentation Novel Sensing Techniques (INST) team. Our trials require a minimum of four oscilloscopes to ensure the collection of enough statistically valid data. However, relying on the loan of these assets introduces significant risk to our ability to conduct essential trials to deliver to Customer requirements. This risk will be significantly increased in the new year as we start to conduct regular testing at the new PULSAR Laser Test Facility based at MOD Shoeburyness because we will need frequent, short notice access to high specification oscilloscopes for extended periods of time.\nThis risk is very likely to manifest this financial year. We have a trial in February, and we wish to borrow three oscilloscopes. unfortunately concerns have been raised over our ability to borrow more than one this time. \nIf this asset is not procured the trials are at risk, which will introduce significant delays to the project and potentially jeopardise our ability to deliver robust, valid data with confidence to inform the direction of the project and advise stakeholders on future investment in UIL. Spreading the data collection over multiple trials because of limited oscilloscope availability will significantly increase costs. The cost of a single trial is in excess of £400k when considering facility hire, resources costs etc., and at a minimum the cost would double. Therefore, the purchase of these assets represents a significant cost saving and reduction in project risk.\nThis is extremely cost efficient and environmentally friendly as we intend to source used oscilloscopes at a considerable saving over new units. \nAdditionally, as outlined above, this will facilitate trial cost savings in the long run as we will be able to collect all data points in one go. This will also improve the quality and validity of our data.\nPossessing rather than borrowing oscilloscopes will mean that the PULSAR project will have flexibility with its use of the new laser test facility at MOD Shoeburyness, enabling the realisation of maximum value from the significant investment (>£5M) that MOD has already made into that facility as PULSAR will be able to undertake trials when it’s beneficial to the project and not be limited to when oscilloscopes are available to borrow.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
},
{
"id": "urgency"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDDM-1961-MTLN",
"name": "Defence Science and Technology Laboratory",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK15",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Salisbury",
"postalCode": "SP4 0JQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Porton Down"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/defence-science-and-technology-laborator",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PDDM-1961-MTLN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "DSTLCommercialServices@dstl.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-Companies House",
"name": "Keysight Technologies UK Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ11",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Wokingham",
"postalCode": "RG41 5TP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "610 Wharfedale Road"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "Companies House",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "eBiz@keysight.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "016169-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-02-23T15:23:41Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-065a50",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PDDM-1961-MTLN",
"name": "Defence Science and Technology Laboratory"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "38342000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Oscilloscopes"
}
]
}
],
"value": {
"amount": 231297,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 277556
},
"status": "pending",
"documents": [
{
"id": "016169-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/016169-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK5",
"description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-02-23T15:23:41Z"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-Companies House",
"name": "Keysight Technologies UK Limited"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-03-05T23:59:59+00:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-03-05T00:00:00+00:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "RQ0000092866",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "•\tPurchasing 2 second hand oscilloscopes from Keysight, which meet requirements.",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Purchase of qty 2 Used Keysight DSOZ204A\nInfiniium Oscilloscope / Z-Series / 20 GHz / 80 GSa/S / 4 Channels",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Currently DSTL borrow three oscilloscopes to undertake our trials with Ultra Intense Lasers (UIL), so far we have always been able to gain access access free of charge to the required number of oscilloscopes. In addition to the oscilloscopes we also borrow an oscilloscope from the Dstl Instrumentation Novel Sensing Techniques (INST) team. Our trials require a minimum of four oscilloscopes to ensure the collection of enough statistically valid data. However, relying on the loan of these assets introduces significant risk to our ability to conduct essential trials to deliver to Customer requirements. This risk will be significantly increased in the new year as we start to conduct regular testing at the new PULSAR Laser Test Facility based at MOD Shoeburyness because we will need frequent, short notice access to high specification oscilloscopes for extended periods of time.\nThis risk is very likely to manifest this financial year. We have a trial in February, and we wish to borrow three oscilloscopes. unfortunately concerns have been raised over our ability to borrow more than one this time. \nIf this asset is not procured the trials are at risk, which will introduce significant delays to the project and potentially jeopardise our ability to deliver robust, valid data with confidence to inform the direction of the project and advise stakeholders on future investment in UIL. Spreading the data collection over multiple trials because of limited oscilloscope availability will significantly increase costs. The cost of a single trial is in excess of £400k when considering facility hire, resources costs etc., and at a minimum the cost would double. Therefore, the purchase of these assets represents a significant cost saving and reduction in project risk.\nThis is extremely cost efficient and environmentally friendly as we intend to source used oscilloscopes at a considerable saving over new units. \nAdditionally, as outlined above, this will facilitate trial cost savings in the long run as we will be able to collect all data points in one go. This will also improve the quality and validity of our data.\nPossessing rather than borrowing oscilloscopes will mean that the PULSAR project will have flexibility with its use of the new laser test facility at MOD Shoeburyness, enabling the realisation of maximum value from the significant investment (>£5M) that MOD has already made into that facility as PULSAR will be able to undertake trials when it’s beneficial to the project and not be limited to when oscilloscopes are available to borrow.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
},
{
"id": "urgency"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDDM-1961-MTLN",
"name": "Defence Science and Technology Laboratory",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK15",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Salisbury",
"postalCode": "SP4 0JQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Porton Down"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/defence-science-and-technology-laborator",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PDDM-1961-MTLN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "DSTLCommercialServices@dstl.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-Companies House",
"name": "Keysight Technologies UK Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ11",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Wokingham",
"postalCode": "RG41 5TP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "610 Wharfedale Road"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "Companies House",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "eBiz@keysight.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}