Lot 1
No lot description published.
Defra is exploring options for supply of antigen and vaccines to the UK foot and mouth disease (FMD) vaccine bank and is seeking to identify existing and potential suppliers who have FMD vaccines with robust evidence of quality, safety, and efficacy. We are keen to hear from suppliers who are in a position to supply suitable FMD vaccine products from early 2027 (including manufacturing lead times as necessary). Please provide the information detailed in the section below, but please note that Defra will not consider heterologous vaccine products. Those wishing to provide the information requested here should contact Melanie Swain (melanie.swain@defra.gov.uk), by the 8 September 2025. Defra reserves the right to follow up with suppliers on a 1:1 basis to further understand their capabilities with regard to this requirement. Defra is seeking this information to inform decisions around guarantees of supply to the UK market. Therefore the estimated total value shown below is only indicative at this stage.
UK, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Vaccines for veterinary medicine | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 33. The category anchor is Vaccines for veterinary medicine (33651690); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 33 | 2,144 | 2 median · 92.4 average (783 of 2,144 with a bid count) | 6 average (908 of 2,144 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 4 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 538 | 14 median · 286.8 average (167 of 538 with a bid count) | 13 average (198 of 538 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 188 | 56.5 median · 56.5 average (2 of 188 with a bid count) | 8.5 average (2 of 188 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| If your organisation is interested in this requirement, please provide the following information to the named contact above, via email: - The details of your organisation's FMD antigen and vaccine products. - Number and size of dose. - Data on safety, efficacy and period (onset and duration) of immunity in the target species. - Longevity/shelf life of vaccines and antigen. - The number of doses in the vaccination schedule. - Storage conditions and bottle sizes available. - The type of technology used to develop the vaccine production capacity. - Species that can be vaccinated and any data on the minimum age that animals can be vaccinated. - Whether the vaccine is produced to GMP standard or equivalent. - Whether the vaccine is manufactured and stored according to the WOAH Terrestrial Manual Chapter 3.1.8. - Whether the vaccine is currently authorised for use with a valid marketing authorisation and, if so, where is the vaccine authorised. - Whether the vaccine has been used elsewhere in the world. - Timelines for submitting applications for a marketing authorisation to VMD (if relevant). - The likely cost of the product. - Information on novel technologies and products and likely timeframe to market. | engagement | 8 Sept 2025 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-0583a6 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 047118-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Aug 08 2025 07:56:20 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planned |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £4,500,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 8 Aug 2025 | planning | 047118-2025 |
| 7 Aug 2025 | planning | 047030-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "047118-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-08-08T08:56:20+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0583a6",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PBHC-6261-BLLQ",
"name": "ANIMAL AND PLANT HEALTH AGENCY"
},
"tender": {
"id": "P37007",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2031-12-31T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2036-12-31T23:59:59Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "33651690",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Vaccines for veterinary medicine"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Purchase, Storage and Emergency Production of Foot and Mouth Antigen and Vaccine",
"value": {
"amount": 4500000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 5400000
},
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Defra is exploring options for supply of antigen and vaccines to the UK foot and mouth disease (FMD) vaccine bank and is seeking to identify existing and potential suppliers who have FMD vaccines with robust evidence of quality, safety, and efficacy. We are keen to hear from suppliers who are in a position to supply suitable FMD vaccine products from early 2027 (including manufacturing lead times as necessary). Please provide the information detailed in the section below, but please note that Defra will not consider heterologous vaccine products. Those wishing to provide the information requested here should contact Melanie Swain (melanie.swain@defra.gov.uk), by the 8 September 2025. Defra reserves the right to follow up with suppliers on a 1:1 basis to further understand their capabilities with regard to this requirement. Defra is seeking this information to inform decisions around guarantees of supply to the UK market. Therefore the estimated total value shown below is only indicative at this stage.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2025-11-21T23:59:59Z"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PBHC-6261-BLLQ",
"name": "ANIMAL AND PLANT HEALTH AGENCY",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1P 4DF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Seacole Building, 2 Marsham Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://defra-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PBHC-6261-BLLQ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Melanie Swain",
"email": "melanie.swain@defra.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PNBD-3289-CDGX",
"name": "DEPARTMENT OF ENVIRONMENT, FOOD AND RURAL AFFAIRS",
"roles": [
"procuringEntity"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1P 4DF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Seacole Building, 2 Marsham Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://defra-family.force.com/s/Welcome"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PNBD-3289-CDGX",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"roleDetails": "Defra Group Commercial",
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Melanie Swain",
"email": "melanie.swain@defra.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "047118-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/047118-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-08-08T08:56:20+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-09-08T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "If your organisation is interested in this requirement, please provide the following information to the named contact above, via email: - The details of your organisation's FMD antigen and vaccine products. - Number and size of dose. - Data on safety, efficacy and period (onset and duration) of immunity in the target species. - Longevity/shelf life of vaccines and antigen. - The number of doses in the vaccination schedule. - Storage conditions and bottle sizes available. - The type of technology used to develop the vaccine production capacity. - Species that can be vaccinated and any data on the minimum age that animals can be vaccinated. - Whether the vaccine is produced to GMP standard or equivalent. - Whether the vaccine is manufactured and stored according to the WOAH Terrestrial Manual Chapter 3.1.8. - Whether the vaccine is currently authorised for use with a valid marketing authorisation and, if so, where is the vaccine authorised. - Whether the vaccine has been used elsewhere in the world. - Timelines for submitting applications for a marketing authorisation to VMD (if relevant). - The likely cost of the product. - Information on novel technologies and products and likely timeframe to market."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "047118-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-08-08T08:56:20+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0583a6",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PBHC-6261-BLLQ",
"name": "ANIMAL AND PLANT HEALTH AGENCY"
},
"tender": {
"id": "P37007",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2031-12-31T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2036-12-31T23:59:59Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "33651690",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Vaccines for veterinary medicine"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Purchase, Storage and Emergency Production of Foot and Mouth Antigen and Vaccine",
"value": {
"amount": 4500000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 5400000
},
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Defra is exploring options for supply of antigen and vaccines to the UK foot and mouth disease (FMD) vaccine bank and is seeking to identify existing and potential suppliers who have FMD vaccines with robust evidence of quality, safety, and efficacy. We are keen to hear from suppliers who are in a position to supply suitable FMD vaccine products from early 2027 (including manufacturing lead times as necessary). Please provide the information detailed in the section below, but please note that Defra will not consider heterologous vaccine products. Those wishing to provide the information requested here should contact Melanie Swain (melanie.swain@defra.gov.uk), by the 8 September 2025. Defra reserves the right to follow up with suppliers on a 1:1 basis to further understand their capabilities with regard to this requirement. Defra is seeking this information to inform decisions around guarantees of supply to the UK market. Therefore the estimated total value shown below is only indicative at this stage.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2025-11-21T23:59:59Z"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PBHC-6261-BLLQ",
"name": "ANIMAL AND PLANT HEALTH AGENCY",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1P 4DF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Seacole Building, 2 Marsham Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://defra-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PBHC-6261-BLLQ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Melanie Swain",
"email": "melanie.swain@defra.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PNBD-3289-CDGX",
"name": "DEPARTMENT OF ENVIRONMENT, FOOD AND RURAL AFFAIRS",
"roles": [
"procuringEntity"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1P 4DF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Seacole Building, 2 Marsham Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://defra-family.force.com/s/Welcome"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PNBD-3289-CDGX",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"roleDetails": "Defra Group Commercial",
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Melanie Swain",
"email": "melanie.swain@defra.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "047118-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/047118-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-08-08T08:56:20+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-09-08T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "If your organisation is interested in this requirement, please provide the following information to the named contact above, via email: - The details of your organisation's FMD antigen and vaccine products. - Number and size of dose. - Data on safety, efficacy and period (onset and duration) of immunity in the target species. - Longevity/shelf life of vaccines and antigen. - The number of doses in the vaccination schedule. - Storage conditions and bottle sizes available. - The type of technology used to develop the vaccine production capacity. - Species that can be vaccinated and any data on the minimum age that animals can be vaccinated. - Whether the vaccine is produced to GMP standard or equivalent. - Whether the vaccine is manufactured and stored according to the WOAH Terrestrial Manual Chapter 3.1.8. - Whether the vaccine is currently authorised for use with a valid marketing authorisation and, if so, where is the vaccine authorised. - Whether the vaccine has been used elsewhere in the world. - Timelines for submitting applications for a marketing authorisation to VMD (if relevant). - The likely cost of the product. - Information on novel technologies and products and likely timeframe to market."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "047030-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-08-07T16:17:58+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0583a6",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PBHC-6261-BLLQ",
"name": "ANIMAL AND PLANT HEALTH AGENCY"
},
"tender": {
"id": "P37007",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2031-12-31T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2036-12-31T23:59:59Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "33651690",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Vaccines for veterinary medicine"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Purchase, Storage and Emergency Production of Foot and Mouth Antigen and Vaccine",
"value": {
"amount": 4500000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 5400000
},
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "This requirement is for guaranteed access to a stock of antigen for a variety of Foot and Mouth Disease (FMDV) virus strains, and for the production and delivery of vaccine to the UK, should formulated vaccine be required in the event of an FMDV outbreak.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2025-11-21T23:59:59Z"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PBHC-6261-BLLQ",
"name": "ANIMAL AND PLANT HEALTH AGENCY",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1P 4DF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Seacole Building, 2 Marsham Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://defra-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PBHC-6261-BLLQ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Melanie Swain",
"email": "melanie.swain@defra.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PNBD-3289-CDGX",
"name": "DEPARTMENT OF ENVIRONMENT, FOOD AND RURAL AFFAIRS",
"roles": [
"procuringEntity"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1P 4DF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Seacole Building, 2 Marsham Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://defra-family.force.com/s/Welcome"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PNBD-3289-CDGX",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"roleDetails": "Defra Group Commercial",
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Melanie Swain",
"email": "melanie.swain@defra.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "047030-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/047030-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK1",
"description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-08-07T16:17:58+01:00"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}