Lot 1
The purchase of four Dennis Elite+, Dennis Eagle OL19N, Terberg Omnidel.
Award criteria
Quality — 50
price — 50
Buyer: Scottish Borders Council →
The purchase of four used Dennis Elite+, Dennis Eagle oL19N, Terberg Omnidel.
UKM91
The purchase of four Dennis Elite+, Dennis Eagle OL19N, Terberg Omnidel.
Award criteria
Quality — 50
price — 50
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Vehicles for refuse, Vehicles for refuse and sewage, Refuse-collection vehicles | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 34. The category anchor is Vehicles for refuse and sewage (34144500); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 34 | 1,841 | 3 median · 21.3 average (533 of 1,841 with a bid count) | 3.4 average (588 of 1,841 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 2 | 73.5 median · 73.5 average (2 of 2 with a bid count) | 37.5 average (2 of 2 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKM91 | 3 | 73.5 median · 73.5 average (2 of 3 with a bid count) | 37.5 average (2 of 3 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05ffcf |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 000545-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Jan 06 2026 10:26:51 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 6 Jan 2026 | award, contract | 000545-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "000545-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 1,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 1,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "5",
"value": 1,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-01-06T10:26:51Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05ffcf",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-3123",
"name": "Scottish Borders Council"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "canonical",
"href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000817947"
}
],
"awards": [
{
"id": "000545-2026-WR-344-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-69597",
"name": "Refuse Vehicle Solutions Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "WR-344",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "The purchase of four Dennis Elite+, Dennis Eagle OL19N, Terberg Omnidel.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "50"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "50"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM91"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "34144510",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Vehicles for refuse"
},
{
"id": "34144500",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Vehicles for refuse and sewage"
},
{
"id": "34144511",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Refuse-collection vehicles"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Purchase of Used Refuse Collection Vehicles",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The purchase of four used Dennis Elite+, Dennis Eagle oL19N, Terberg Omnidel.",
"classification": {
"id": "34144511",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Refuse-collection vehicles"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "These are used vehicles which are only available from the named supplier.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_TECHNICAL",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-3123",
"name": "Scottish Borders Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM91",
"locality": "Newtown St Boswells",
"postalCode": "TD6 0SA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Council Headquarters"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.scotborders.gov.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00394",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Scottish Borders Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@scotborders.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1835824000"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-69597",
"name": "Refuse Vehicle Solutions Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK1",
"locality": "Dursley",
"postalCode": "GL11 5HT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Yard, Woodend Lane"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Refuse Vehicle Solutions Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-9108",
"name": "Jedburgh Sheriff Court and Justice of the Peace Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Jedburgh",
"postalCode": "TD8 6AR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Castlegate"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.scotcourts.gov.uk/the-courts/court-locations/jedburgh-sheriff-court-and-justice-of-the-peace-court"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Jedburgh Sheriff Court and Justice of the Peace Court"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "jedburgh@scotcourts.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1835863231"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "000545-2026-WR-344-1",
"value": {
"amount": 820000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "000545-2026-WR-344-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-11-26T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"description": "(SC Ref:817947)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "000545-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 1,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 1,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "5",
"value": 1,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-01-06T10:26:51Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05ffcf",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-3123",
"name": "Scottish Borders Council"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "canonical",
"href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000817947"
}
],
"awards": [
{
"id": "000545-2026-WR-344-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-69597",
"name": "Refuse Vehicle Solutions Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "WR-344",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "The purchase of four Dennis Elite+, Dennis Eagle OL19N, Terberg Omnidel.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "50"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "50"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM91"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "34144510",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Vehicles for refuse"
},
{
"id": "34144500",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Vehicles for refuse and sewage"
},
{
"id": "34144511",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Refuse-collection vehicles"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Purchase of Used Refuse Collection Vehicles",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The purchase of four used Dennis Elite+, Dennis Eagle oL19N, Terberg Omnidel.",
"classification": {
"id": "34144511",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Refuse-collection vehicles"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "These are used vehicles which are only available from the named supplier.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_TECHNICAL",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-3123",
"name": "Scottish Borders Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM91",
"locality": "Newtown St Boswells",
"postalCode": "TD6 0SA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Council Headquarters"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.scotborders.gov.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00394",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Scottish Borders Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@scotborders.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1835824000"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-69597",
"name": "Refuse Vehicle Solutions Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK1",
"locality": "Dursley",
"postalCode": "GL11 5HT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Yard, Woodend Lane"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Refuse Vehicle Solutions Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-9108",
"name": "Jedburgh Sheriff Court and Justice of the Peace Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Jedburgh",
"postalCode": "TD8 6AR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Castlegate"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.scotcourts.gov.uk/the-courts/court-locations/jedburgh-sheriff-court-and-justice-of-the-peace-court"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Jedburgh Sheriff Court and Justice of the Peace Court"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "jedburgh@scotcourts.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1835863231"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "000545-2026-WR-344-1",
"value": {
"amount": 820000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "000545-2026-WR-344-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-11-26T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"description": "(SC Ref:817947)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}