← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Purchase of two buses

Buyer: Scottish Borders Council →

BuyerScottish Borders Council
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published20 Aug 2026

What is being bought

Purchase of 2 low entry with wheelchair access buses with additional features to accommodate winches and oversized chairs,

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNo
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

RelationshipRelated procurement
frameworkocds-h6vhtk-058d7f

Awards

1

Statusactive
Value£250,312
Contract periodFrom 24 Aug 2026 to 2 Nov 2026

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06e81f
Latest release ID079255-2026
Latest release timestampThu Aug 20 2026 07:38:40 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodselective
Procurement method detailsAward under framework
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
20 Aug 2026award, contract079255-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "079255-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-08-20T08:38:40+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06e81f",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PVRH-6348-LJJG",
    "name": "Scottish Borders Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "date": "2026-08-17T00:00:00+01:00",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKM",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "34121000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Buses and coaches"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "value": {
        "amount": 250312,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 300374.4
      },
      "status": "active",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "079255-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/079255-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK6",
          "description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-08-20T08:38:40+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-14729062",
          "name": "MELLOR BUS LTD"
        }
      ],
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-08-24T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2026-11-02T23:59:59Z",
        "startDate": "2026-08-24T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "1001625",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null
      }
    ],
    "title": "Purchase of two buses",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "competitive": false,
    "description": "Purchase of 2 low entry with wheelchair access buses with additional features to accommodate winches and oversized chairs,",
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award under framework"
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PVRH-6348-LJJG",
      "name": "Scottish Borders Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM91",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Newtown St Boswells, Melrose",
        "postalCode": "TD6 0SA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Scottish Borders Council Headquarters"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          },
          {
            "id": "GB-SCT",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
            "description": "Scottish devolved regulations apply"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PVRH-6348-LJJG",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@scotborders.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-14729062",
      "name": "MELLOR BUS LTD",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD36",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Westhoughton",
        "postalCode": "BL5 2EE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Colmill Works Hart Common"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.mellorbus.com",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme",
        "shelteredWorkshop": false,
        "publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "14729062",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "sales@mellorbus.com"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PHJD-9258-ZVHQ",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender",
  "relatedProcesses": [
    {
      "id": "framework",
      "uri": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/api/1.0/ocdsReleasePackages/ocds-h6vhtk-058d7f",
      "scheme": "ocid",
      "identifier": "ocds-h6vhtk-058d7f",
      "relatedLots": [
        "3"
      ],
      "relationship": [
        "framework"
      ]
    }
  ]
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
20 Aug 2026 · 079255-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "079255-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-08-20T08:38:40+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06e81f",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PVRH-6348-LJJG",
    "name": "Scottish Borders Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "date": "2026-08-17T00:00:00+01:00",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKM",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "34121000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Buses and coaches"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "value": {
        "amount": 250312,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 300374.4
      },
      "status": "active",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "079255-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/079255-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK6",
          "description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-08-20T08:38:40+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-14729062",
          "name": "MELLOR BUS LTD"
        }
      ],
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-08-24T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2026-11-02T23:59:59Z",
        "startDate": "2026-08-24T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "1001625",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null
      }
    ],
    "title": "Purchase of two buses",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "competitive": false,
    "description": "Purchase of 2 low entry with wheelchair access buses with additional features to accommodate winches and oversized chairs,",
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award under framework"
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PVRH-6348-LJJG",
      "name": "Scottish Borders Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM91",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Newtown St Boswells, Melrose",
        "postalCode": "TD6 0SA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Scottish Borders Council Headquarters"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          },
          {
            "id": "GB-SCT",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
            "description": "Scottish devolved regulations apply"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PVRH-6348-LJJG",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@scotborders.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-14729062",
      "name": "MELLOR BUS LTD",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD36",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Westhoughton",
        "postalCode": "BL5 2EE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Colmill Works Hart Common"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.mellorbus.com",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme",
        "shelteredWorkshop": false,
        "publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "14729062",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "sales@mellorbus.com"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PHJD-9258-ZVHQ",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender",
  "relatedProcesses": [
    {
      "id": "framework",
      "uri": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/api/1.0/ocdsReleasePackages/ocds-h6vhtk-058d7f",
      "scheme": "ocid",
      "identifier": "ocds-h6vhtk-058d7f",
      "relatedLots": [
        "3"
      ],
      "relationship": [
        "framework"
      ]
    }
  ]
}