← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Purchase of trade waste containers

Buyer: Cotswold District Council →

BuyerCotswold District Council
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published19 Feb 2026

What is being bought

Various sizes of trade waste containers procured through the ESPO 860_26 framework agreement

Delivery location

UKK13

Categories

Waste and rubbish containers and bins 34928480

Lot details

Lot 1

Various sizes of trade waste containers procured through the ESPO 860_26 framework agreement

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 34. The category anchor is Waste and rubbish containers and bins (34928480); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 343,4023 median · 23.2 average (1,305 of 3,402 with a bid count)3.6 average (1,457 of 3,402 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKK1371.5 median · 2.3 average (4 of 7 with a bid count)1 average (4 of 7 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleProcured through the ESPO 860_26 Framework
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

015452-2026-1

Statusactive
Value£28,704

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0658a9
Latest release ID015452-2026
Latest release timestampThu Feb 19 2026 17:00:51 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
19 Feb 2026award, contract015452-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "015452-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-02-19T17:00:51Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0658a9",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-172627",
    "name": "Cotswold District Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "015452-2026-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-02574815",
          "name": "Creamer UK Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0658a9",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Various sizes of trade waste containers procured through the ESPO 860_26 framework agreement",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKK13"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Purchase of trade waste containers",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Various sizes of trade waste containers procured through the ESPO 860_26 framework agreement",
    "classification": {
      "id": "34928480",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Waste and rubbish containers and bins"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Procured through the ESPO 860_26 Framework",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-172627",
      "name": "Cotswold District Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK13",
        "locality": "Cirencester",
        "postalCode": "GL71PX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Trinity Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.cotswold.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Cotswold District Council",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Lauren Gardiner",
        "email": "procurement@publicagroup.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-02574815",
      "name": "Creamer UK Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG21",
        "locality": "Telford",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "02574815",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Creamer UK Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-84398",
      "name": "Cotswold District Council",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Cirencester",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Cotswold District Council"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "015452-2026-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 28704,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "015452-2026-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-02-16T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
19 Feb 2026 · 015452-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "015452-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-02-19T17:00:51Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0658a9",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-172627",
    "name": "Cotswold District Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "015452-2026-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-02574815",
          "name": "Creamer UK Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0658a9",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Various sizes of trade waste containers procured through the ESPO 860_26 framework agreement",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKK13"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Purchase of trade waste containers",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Various sizes of trade waste containers procured through the ESPO 860_26 framework agreement",
    "classification": {
      "id": "34928480",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Waste and rubbish containers and bins"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Procured through the ESPO 860_26 Framework",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-172627",
      "name": "Cotswold District Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK13",
        "locality": "Cirencester",
        "postalCode": "GL71PX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Trinity Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.cotswold.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Cotswold District Council",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Lauren Gardiner",
        "email": "procurement@publicagroup.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-02574815",
      "name": "Creamer UK Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG21",
        "locality": "Telford",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "02574815",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Creamer UK Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-84398",
      "name": "Cotswold District Council",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Cirencester",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Cotswold District Council"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "015452-2026-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 28704,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "015452-2026-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-02-16T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}