Lot 1
Purchase of the Topaz Tangaroa Vessel (including all documentation, items, spares associated with the Vessel on board, on shore and on order and all wireless equipment and all navaids)
Award criteria
price
Buyer: Ministry of Defence →
The Ministry of Defence signed a contract with Team XLVI Limited for the purchase of the Topaz Tangaroa Vessel (including all documentation, items, spares associated with the Vessel on board, on shore and on order and all wireless equipment and all navaids)
MH
Purchase of the Topaz Tangaroa Vessel (including all documentation, items, spares associated with the Vessel on board, on shore and on order and all wireless equipment and all navaids)
Award criteria
price
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Not published | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 34. The category anchor is Survey vessels (34513550); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 34 | 4,474 | 3 median · 24.5 average (1,811 of 4,474 with a bid count) | 3.7 average (2,024 of 4,474 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: MH | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-03ad4c |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 006030-2023 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Mar 01 2023 15:16:37 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 1 Mar 2023 | award, contract | 006030-2023 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "006030-2023",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2023-03-01T15:16:37Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03ad4c",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-76552",
"name": "Ministry of Defence"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "006030-2023-706143451-1",
"title": "Purchase of Topaz Tangaroa",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-76553",
"name": "Team XLVI Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "706143451",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Purchase of the Topaz Tangaroa Vessel (including all documentation, items, spares associated with the Vessel on board, on shore and on order and all wireless equipment and all navaids)",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "MH"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Purchase of Topaz Tangaroa",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The Ministry of Defence signed a contract with Team XLVI Limited for the purchase of the Topaz Tangaroa Vessel (including all documentation, items, spares associated with the Vessel on board, on shore and on order and all wireless equipment and all navaids)",
"classification": {
"id": "34513550",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Survey vessels"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Following extensive research and market analysis this contract was placed using the negotiated procedure without prior publication of a contract notice pursuant to Regulation 32(2)(b)(ii) of the PCR 2015 whereby competition was absent on technical reasons, i.e. no other vessel was commercially available for purchase which fully met the Authority’s requirements for the Multi Role Oceanic Surveillance Seabed Warfare programme. Procuring a vessel from another Company would have resulted in the Authority acquiring goods that had different technical characteristics to those required.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-76552",
"name": "Ministry of Defence",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Bristol",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Birch 1a, Abbey Wood"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.contracts.mod.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "MINISTRY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
},
{
"id": "02",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Defence"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Ministry of Defence"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "myles.holliday104@mod.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-76553",
"name": "Team XLVI Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "MH",
"locality": "MAJURO",
"postalCode": "MH96960",
"countryName": "Marshall Islands",
"streetAddress": "TRUST COMPANY COMPLEX, AJELTAKE ROAD, AJELTAKE ISLAND"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Team XLVI Limited"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-5483",
"name": "Ministry of Defence",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Bristol",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Ministry of Defence"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "006030-2023-706143451-1",
"title": "Purchase of Topaz Tangaroa",
"value": {
"amount": 64380000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "006030-2023-706143451-1",
"dateSigned": "2023-01-31T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "006030-2023",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2023-03-01T15:16:37Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03ad4c",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-76552",
"name": "Ministry of Defence"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "006030-2023-706143451-1",
"title": "Purchase of Topaz Tangaroa",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-76553",
"name": "Team XLVI Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "706143451",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Purchase of the Topaz Tangaroa Vessel (including all documentation, items, spares associated with the Vessel on board, on shore and on order and all wireless equipment and all navaids)",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "MH"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Purchase of Topaz Tangaroa",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The Ministry of Defence signed a contract with Team XLVI Limited for the purchase of the Topaz Tangaroa Vessel (including all documentation, items, spares associated with the Vessel on board, on shore and on order and all wireless equipment and all navaids)",
"classification": {
"id": "34513550",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Survey vessels"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Following extensive research and market analysis this contract was placed using the negotiated procedure without prior publication of a contract notice pursuant to Regulation 32(2)(b)(ii) of the PCR 2015 whereby competition was absent on technical reasons, i.e. no other vessel was commercially available for purchase which fully met the Authority’s requirements for the Multi Role Oceanic Surveillance Seabed Warfare programme. Procuring a vessel from another Company would have resulted in the Authority acquiring goods that had different technical characteristics to those required.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-76552",
"name": "Ministry of Defence",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Bristol",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Birch 1a, Abbey Wood"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.contracts.mod.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "MINISTRY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
},
{
"id": "02",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Defence"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Ministry of Defence"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "myles.holliday104@mod.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-76553",
"name": "Team XLVI Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "MH",
"locality": "MAJURO",
"postalCode": "MH96960",
"countryName": "Marshall Islands",
"streetAddress": "TRUST COMPANY COMPLEX, AJELTAKE ROAD, AJELTAKE ISLAND"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Team XLVI Limited"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-5483",
"name": "Ministry of Defence",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Bristol",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Ministry of Defence"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "006030-2023-706143451-1",
"title": "Purchase of Topaz Tangaroa",
"value": {
"amount": 64380000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "006030-2023-706143451-1",
"dateSigned": "2023-01-31T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}