TenderlineUK
Procurement Intelligence
Official OCDS
Find a Tender
active
Official procurement procedure

Purchase of Ticket Vending Machines (GWR)

Public transport services by railways
UK
Published value
£1,400,000
Submission deadline 13 Apr 2022, 16:00 BST
Lots published1
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: First Greater Western Ltd (t/a "GWR"): "Purchase of Ticket Vending Machines (GWR)". Published status: active. Published value: £1,400,000. 1 published lot. Recorded submission deadline: 13 Apr 2022, 16:00 BST. See the official notice for participation instructions.
Contracting AuthorityFirst Greater Western Ltd (t/a "GWR")Scope & CategoriesNot publishedSubmission Window
Closed
13 Apr 2022, 16:00 BST
Submission GatewayDirect notice routeLegal Basis & RegimeStandard procurementEstimated Value (exc. VAT)£1,400,000
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: First Greater Western Ltd (t/a "GWR")
Market Analytics
View Authority Profile →
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for First Greater Western Ltd (t/a "GWR"). These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Requires at least 5 comparable procedures
Competition Density
Not availableNo published reports
Bid counts are not published for this buyer
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate available
Payment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Payment obligations depend on the applicable regime and contract. Consult the official documents.
Coverage: 0 active published awards; 0 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Procedure methodNot published
Procurement categoryNot published
Statusactive
Framework / DPSNot published
CompetitionNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basisNot published
Tender period startsNot published
Clarification deadlineNot published
Electronic submissionNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Published14 Mar 2022, 17:39 GMT
Last source update14 Mar 2022, 17:39 GMT
Recurring procurementNo
ClassificationPublic transport services by railways
Delivery area
UK
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-03219e
What is being bought
GWR wishes to purchase and install a minimum of 30 RSP and ITSO accredited Ticket Vending Machines (TVM) across various locations on its network, to help provide customers with ticket purchase and collection capability.
What changed
From the official release history
  1. Published value updated to £1,400,000
    14 Mar 2022, 17:39 GMT
  2. Status changed to active
    14 Mar 2022, 17:39 GMT
  3. Official notice release published
    14 Mar 2022, 17:39 GMT
  4. Submission deadline changed to 13 Apr 2022, 16:00 BST
    14 Mar 2022, 17:39 GMT
  5. Buyer information updated
    14 Mar 2022, 17:39 GMT
Lots and requirements (1)
Published by the contracting authority
  • Lot 1 · #1
    Individual lot title not published
    active
    Published valueNot published
    GWR is continually exploring opportunities to improve its infrastructure and the overall service it provides for its customers. GWR wishes to purchase and install a minimum of 30 RSP and ITSO accredited Ticket Vending Machines ("TVMs") across various locations on its network, to help provide customers with ticket purchase and collection capability. GWR is looking for capable supply partners with excellent track records that can deliver and support fully functional, capability-rich TVMs with options to dispense ITSO, Barcode and CCST ticketing media. The TVMs will comply with Equalities Act 2010, RDG usability mandates and RSP compliance, and provide a modern user interface with appropriate levels of configurability for functions and features. GWR will, upon completion of the procurement contract, work with the winning bidder to agree a call off agreement to allow further TVMs to be purchased by GWR up to the stated value in this contract notice. GWR is keen to partner with a supplier that can offer both "Cash and Card" and "Card only" TVMs fit for purpose on the Railway. These TVMs will be capable of accepting Chip & Pin and Contactless payments for Amex, Mastercard, Visa, Google Pay and Apple Pay at a minimum. GWR wants to ensure the supplier is able to provide a TVM that allows for minimal GWR involvement in maintaining the devices and logging faults through to resolution.
    Contract periodNot published
    EligibilityNot published
    Options / renewalNot published
Timeline
  1. Procedure published
    14 Mar 2022, 17:39 GMT
  2. Submission deadline
    13 Apr 2022, 16:00 BST
Commercial outcome and competition
AwardsNo award published
ContractsNo contract published
Bid statisticsNo aggregate bid statistics published
Buyer and organisations in this procedure

First Greater Western Ltd (t/a "GWR")

Contracting authority GB-FTS-46772
View buyer profile
Documents (0)
Official links; attachments are not copied
No data
No linked documents are published
Related procedures (0)
No data
No related procedures published