← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Purchase of Plants

Buyer: Forestry and Land Scotland →

BuyerForestry and Land Scotland
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published21 Feb 2024

What is being bought

At present Newton Nursery has back orders in excess of 3.6 million trees. Recent extreme weather events, in particular heavy rain creating flooded areas, and soft ground conditions at the nursery, meaning that the Nursery have been unable to lift grade and despatch sufficient plants to fulfil these orders. Under normal conditions the combination of nursery grown stock and already placed external plant supply would have been sufficient, however these weather events have created a shortfall of 1.43 million trees to fulfil these orders, which FLS require to purchase.

Delivery location

UKM

Categories

Forestry services 77200000Forestry services 77200000

Lot details

Lot 1

At present Newton Nursery has back orders in excess of 3.6 million trees. Recent extreme weather events, in particular heavy rain creating flooded areas, and soft ground conditions at the nursery, meaning that the Nursery have been unable to lift grade and despatch sufficient plants to fulfil these orders. Under normal conditions the combination of nursery grown stock and already placed external plant supply would have been sufficient, however these weather events have created a shortfall of 1.43 million trees to fulfil these orders, which FLS require to purchase.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Forestry servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 77. The category anchor is Forestry services (77200000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 772,2116 median · 22.1 average (975 of 2,211 with a bid count)4 average (1,034 of 2,211 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs
Same buyer861 median · 22.2 average (53 of 86 with a bid count)3.7 average (58 of 86 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKM1294 median · 22.9 average (75 of 129 with a bid count)3.9 average (78 of 129 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleAt present Newton Nursery has back orders in excess of 3.6 million trees. Recent extreme weather events, in particular heavy rain creating flooded areas, and soft ground conditions at the nursery, meaning that the Nursery have been unable to lift grade and despatch sufficient plants to fulfil these orders. Under normal conditions the combination of nursery grown stock and already placed external plant supply would have been sufficient, however these weather events have created a shortfall of 1.43 million trees to fulfil these orders, which FLS require to purchase.
Rationale classificationsExtreme urgency brought about by events unforeseeable for the contracting authority/entity and in accordance with the strict conditions stated in the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

005684-2024-FLS-133-C-1

Statusactive
Value£153,187

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-043bdb
Latest release ID005684-2024
Latest release timestampWed Feb 21 2024 14:39:28 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release4

Notice history

DateEventReference
21 Feb 2024award, contract005684-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "005684-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2024-02-21T14:39:28Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-043bdb",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-30448",
    "name": "Forestry and Land Scotland"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000758835"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "005684-2024-FLS-133-C-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-105727",
          "name": "Maelor Forest Nurseries Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "FLS-133-C",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "At present Newton Nursery has back orders in excess of 3.6 million trees. Recent extreme weather events, in particular heavy rain creating flooded areas, and soft ground conditions at the nursery, meaning that the Nursery have been unable to lift grade and despatch sufficient plants to fulfil these orders.  Under normal conditions the combination of nursery grown stock and already placed external plant supply would have been sufficient, however these weather events have created a shortfall of 1.43 million trees to fulfil these orders, which FLS require to purchase.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "77200000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Forestry services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Purchase of Plants",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "At present Newton Nursery has back orders in excess of 3.6 million trees. Recent extreme weather events, in particular heavy rain creating flooded areas, and soft ground conditions at the nursery, meaning that the Nursery have been unable to lift grade and despatch sufficient plants to fulfil these orders.  Under normal conditions the combination of nursery grown stock and already placed external plant supply would have been sufficient, however these weather events have created a shortfall of 1.43 million trees to fulfil these orders, which FLS require to purchase.",
    "reviewDetails": "An economic operator that suffers, or is at risk of suffering, loss or damage attributable to a breach of duty under the Public Contracts (Scotland) Regulations 2015 or the Procurement Reform (Scotland) Act 2014 , may bring proceedings in the Sheriff Court or the Court of Session.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "77200000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Forestry services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "At present Newton Nursery has back orders in excess of 3.6 million trees. Recent extreme weather events, in particular heavy rain creating flooded areas, and soft ground conditions at the nursery, meaning that the Nursery have been unable to lift grade and despatch sufficient plants to fulfil these orders.  Under normal conditions the combination of nursery grown stock and already placed external plant supply would have been sufficient, however these weather events have created a shortfall of 1.43 million trees to fulfil these orders, which FLS require to purchase.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_EXTREME_URGENCY",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "Extreme urgency brought about by events unforeseeable for the contracting authority/entity and in accordance with the strict conditions stated in the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-30448",
      "name": "Forestry and Land Scotland",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM",
        "locality": "Inverness",
        "postalCode": "IV3 8NW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Great Glen House, Leachkin Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://forestryandland.gov.scot",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA30371",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "05",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Environmental protection"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Forestry and Land Scotland"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@forestryandland.gov.scot",
        "telephone": "+44 3000676000"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-105727",
      "name": "Maelor Forest Nurseries Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Wrexham",
        "postalCode": "SY13 3HZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Fields Farm, Bronington"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Maelor Forest Nurseries Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-49425",
      "name": "The Inverness Justice Centre",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Inverness",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Longman Road"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The Inverness Justice Centre"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "inverness@scotcourts.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-2541",
      "name": "Court of Session",
      "roles": [
        "reviewContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Edinburgh",
        "postalCode": "EH1 1RQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Parliament House, Parliament Square"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Court of Session"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "supreme.courts@scotcourts.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "005684-2024-FLS-133-C-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 153186.9,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "005684-2024-FLS-133-C-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-02-20T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "(SC Ref:758835)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
21 Feb 2024 · 005684-2024 · award, contract
{
  "id": "005684-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2024-02-21T14:39:28Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-043bdb",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-30448",
    "name": "Forestry and Land Scotland"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000758835"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "005684-2024-FLS-133-C-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-105727",
          "name": "Maelor Forest Nurseries Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "FLS-133-C",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "At present Newton Nursery has back orders in excess of 3.6 million trees. Recent extreme weather events, in particular heavy rain creating flooded areas, and soft ground conditions at the nursery, meaning that the Nursery have been unable to lift grade and despatch sufficient plants to fulfil these orders.  Under normal conditions the combination of nursery grown stock and already placed external plant supply would have been sufficient, however these weather events have created a shortfall of 1.43 million trees to fulfil these orders, which FLS require to purchase.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "77200000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Forestry services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Purchase of Plants",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "At present Newton Nursery has back orders in excess of 3.6 million trees. Recent extreme weather events, in particular heavy rain creating flooded areas, and soft ground conditions at the nursery, meaning that the Nursery have been unable to lift grade and despatch sufficient plants to fulfil these orders.  Under normal conditions the combination of nursery grown stock and already placed external plant supply would have been sufficient, however these weather events have created a shortfall of 1.43 million trees to fulfil these orders, which FLS require to purchase.",
    "reviewDetails": "An economic operator that suffers, or is at risk of suffering, loss or damage attributable to a breach of duty under the Public Contracts (Scotland) Regulations 2015 or the Procurement Reform (Scotland) Act 2014 , may bring proceedings in the Sheriff Court or the Court of Session.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "77200000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Forestry services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "At present Newton Nursery has back orders in excess of 3.6 million trees. Recent extreme weather events, in particular heavy rain creating flooded areas, and soft ground conditions at the nursery, meaning that the Nursery have been unable to lift grade and despatch sufficient plants to fulfil these orders.  Under normal conditions the combination of nursery grown stock and already placed external plant supply would have been sufficient, however these weather events have created a shortfall of 1.43 million trees to fulfil these orders, which FLS require to purchase.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_EXTREME_URGENCY",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "Extreme urgency brought about by events unforeseeable for the contracting authority/entity and in accordance with the strict conditions stated in the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-30448",
      "name": "Forestry and Land Scotland",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM",
        "locality": "Inverness",
        "postalCode": "IV3 8NW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Great Glen House, Leachkin Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://forestryandland.gov.scot",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA30371",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "05",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Environmental protection"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Forestry and Land Scotland"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@forestryandland.gov.scot",
        "telephone": "+44 3000676000"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-105727",
      "name": "Maelor Forest Nurseries Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Wrexham",
        "postalCode": "SY13 3HZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Fields Farm, Bronington"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Maelor Forest Nurseries Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-49425",
      "name": "The Inverness Justice Centre",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Inverness",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Longman Road"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The Inverness Justice Centre"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "inverness@scotcourts.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-2541",
      "name": "Court of Session",
      "roles": [
        "reviewContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Edinburgh",
        "postalCode": "EH1 1RQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Parliament House, Parliament Square"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Court of Session"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "supreme.courts@scotcourts.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "005684-2024-FLS-133-C-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 153186.9,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "005684-2024-FLS-133-C-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-02-20T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "(SC Ref:758835)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}