← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Purchase of Pass Through Washer Cleaning Machine

Buyer: North Lanarkshire Council →

BuyerNorth Lanarkshire Council
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published10 Jul 2026

What is being bought

Purchase of Pass Through Washer Cleaning Machine

Delivery location

UKM84

Categories

Sterilisation, disinfection and hygiene devices 33191000

Lot details

Lot 1

Purchase of Pass Through Washer Cleaning Machine (specialist machine for cleaning equipment used in a Health & Social Care setting). Includes the supply of cleaning products and the provision of maintenance and repair of the machine. Additional information: PLEASE BE AWARE OF THE EXCLUSION GROUNDS: Economic operators may be excluded from this competition if they are in any of the situations referred to in regulation 58 of the Public Contracts (Scotland) Regulations 2015.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 33. The category anchor is Sterilisation, disinfection and hygiene devices (33191000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 333,4432 median · 114.2 average (1,511 of 3,443 with a bid count)5.9 average (1,796 of 3,443 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer112 median · 12 average (1 of 1 with a bid count)1 average (1 of 1 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKM8457 median · 10.2 average (5 of 5 with a bid count)1.2 average (5 of 5 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleMarket research identified only one company capable of supplying a machine that meets the necessary specifications.
Rationale classificationsThe works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

064986-2026-NLC-CPT-25-125-1

Statusactive
Value£218,178

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06bce7
Latest release ID064986-2026
Latest release timestampFri Jul 10 2026 08:44:02 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
10 Jul 2026award, contract064986-2026
25 Jun 2026award, contract059771-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "064986-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-07-10T09:44:02+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06bce7",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-689",
    "name": "North Lanarkshire Council"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000835089"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "064986-2026-NLC-CPT-25-125-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-183766",
          "name": "BES Healthcare Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "NLC-CPT-25-125",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Purchase of Pass Through Washer Cleaning Machine (specialist machine for cleaning equipment used in a Health & Social Care setting). Includes the supply of cleaning products and the provision of maintenance and repair of the machine. Additional information: PLEASE BE AWARE OF THE EXCLUSION GROUNDS:\nEconomic operators may be excluded from this competition if they are in any of the situations referred to in regulation 58 of the Public Contracts (Scotland) Regulations 2015.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM84"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Purchase of Pass Through Washer Cleaning Machine",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Purchase of Pass Through Washer Cleaning Machine",
    "reviewDetails": "An economic operator that suffers, or is at risk of suffering, loss or damage attributable to a breach of duty under the Public Contracts (Scotland) Regulations 2015 or the Procurement Reform (Scotland) Act 2014, may bring proceedings in the Sheriff Court or the Court of Session.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "33191000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Sterilisation, disinfection and hygiene devices"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Market research identified only one company capable of supplying a machine that meets the necessary specifications.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_TECHNICAL",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-689",
      "name": "North Lanarkshire Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM84",
        "locality": "Motherwell",
        "postalCode": "ML1 1AB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Civic Centre, Windmillhill Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.northlanarkshire.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00010",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "North Lanarkshire Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "corporateprocurement@northlan.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-183766",
      "name": "BES Healthcare Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK11",
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "postalCode": "BS3 2SZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "131 South Liberty Lane , Ashton Vale"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "BES Healthcare Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-26938",
      "name": "Scottish Courts",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Edinburgh",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Scottish Courts"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "064986-2026-NLC-CPT-25-125-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 218177.6,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "064986-2026-NLC-CPT-25-125-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-06-24T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "(SC Ref:837113)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
10 Jul 2026 · 064986-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "064986-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-07-10T09:44:02+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06bce7",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-689",
    "name": "North Lanarkshire Council"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000835089"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "064986-2026-NLC-CPT-25-125-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-183766",
          "name": "BES Healthcare Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "NLC-CPT-25-125",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Purchase of Pass Through Washer Cleaning Machine (specialist machine for cleaning equipment used in a Health & Social Care setting). Includes the supply of cleaning products and the provision of maintenance and repair of the machine. Additional information: PLEASE BE AWARE OF THE EXCLUSION GROUNDS:\nEconomic operators may be excluded from this competition if they are in any of the situations referred to in regulation 58 of the Public Contracts (Scotland) Regulations 2015.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM84"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Purchase of Pass Through Washer Cleaning Machine",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Purchase of Pass Through Washer Cleaning Machine",
    "reviewDetails": "An economic operator that suffers, or is at risk of suffering, loss or damage attributable to a breach of duty under the Public Contracts (Scotland) Regulations 2015 or the Procurement Reform (Scotland) Act 2014, may bring proceedings in the Sheriff Court or the Court of Session.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "33191000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Sterilisation, disinfection and hygiene devices"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Market research identified only one company capable of supplying a machine that meets the necessary specifications.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_TECHNICAL",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-689",
      "name": "North Lanarkshire Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM84",
        "locality": "Motherwell",
        "postalCode": "ML1 1AB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Civic Centre, Windmillhill Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.northlanarkshire.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00010",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "North Lanarkshire Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "corporateprocurement@northlan.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-183766",
      "name": "BES Healthcare Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK11",
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "postalCode": "BS3 2SZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "131 South Liberty Lane , Ashton Vale"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "BES Healthcare Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-26938",
      "name": "Scottish Courts",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Edinburgh",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Scottish Courts"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "064986-2026-NLC-CPT-25-125-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 218177.6,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "064986-2026-NLC-CPT-25-125-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-06-24T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "(SC Ref:837113)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
25 Jun 2026 · 059771-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "059771-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-06-25T11:28:12+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06bce7",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-689",
    "name": "North Lanarkshire Council"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000835089"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "059771-2026-NLC-CPT-25-125-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-183766",
          "name": "BES Healthcare Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "NLC-CPT-25-125",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Purchase of Pass Through Washer Cleaning Machine (specialist machine for cleaning equipment used in a Health & Social Care setting). Includes the supply of cleaning products and the provision of maintenance and repair of the machine. Additional information: PLEASE BE AWARE OF THE EXCLUSION GROUNDS:\nEconomic operators may be excluded from this competition if they are in any of the situations referred to in regulation 58 of the Public Contracts (Scotland) Regulations 2015."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM84"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Purchase of Pass Through Washer Cleaning Machine",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Purchase of Pass Through Washer Cleaning Machine",
    "reviewDetails": "An economic operator that suffers, or is at risk of suffering, loss or damage attributable to a breach of duty under the Public Contracts (Scotland) Regulations 2015 or the Procurement Reform (Scotland) Act 2014, may bring proceedings in the Sheriff Court or the Court of Session.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "33191000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Sterilisation, disinfection and hygiene devices"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated without publication of a contract notice",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Market research identified only one company capable of supplying a machine that meets the necessary specifications.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_TECHNICAL",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-689",
      "name": "North Lanarkshire Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM84",
        "locality": "Motherwell",
        "postalCode": "ML1 1AB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Civic Centre, Windmillhill Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.northlanarkshire.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00010",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "North Lanarkshire Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "corporateprocurement@northlan.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-183766",
      "name": "BES Healthcare Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK11",
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "postalCode": "BS3 2SZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "131 South Liberty Lane , Ashton Vale"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "BES Healthcare Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-26938",
      "name": "Scottish Courts",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Edinburgh",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Scottish Courts"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "059771-2026-NLC-CPT-25-125-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 218177.6,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "059771-2026-NLC-CPT-25-125-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-06-24T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "(SC Ref:835089)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}