← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Purchase of Manzen LIMS Support & Development Services

Buyer: BELFAST HEALTH AND SOCIAL CARE TRUST →

BuyerBELFAST HEALTH AND SOCIAL CARE TRUST
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published3 Nov 2021

What is being bought

Purchase of Manzen LIMS Support & Development Services

Delivery location

UKN

Categories

Health and social work services 85000000

Lot details

Lot 1

Purchase of Manzen LIMS Support & Development Services

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Health and social work services (85000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 8538,3731 median · 19.7 average (22,929 of 38,373 with a bid count)1.8 average (24,591 of 38,373 with named award suppliers)10 comparable price pairs
Same buyer241 median · 1 average (21 of 24 with a bid count)1 average (24 of 24 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKN1982 median · 8.2 average (100 of 198 with a bid count)2.7 average (121 of 198 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNo other reasonable alternative exists for this procurement, this system is essential to enable the Laboratories in Belfast Health and Social Care Trust to function. Tissue Typing Systems UK have exclusive rights over the software, licenses and updates for this system. This is an interim arrangement and a replacement in the short-term is not a reasonable alternative as it would require extensive ICT infrastructure, validation and integration work that would result in significant disruption and lead to disproportionate technical difficulties that would impact on the Trusts ability to provide a Laboratory Service and ability to deliver patient care. The wider market has been consulted as part of the tender process for the replacement the LIMS system. The absence of competition is not a result of the artificial narrowing of the parameters of the procurement.
Rationale classificationsThe works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to protection of exclusive rights, including intellectual property rights
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

Purchase of Manzen LIMS Support & Development Services

Statusactive
Value£190,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-02e05a
Latest release ID027609-2021
Latest release timestampWed Nov 03 2021 17:43:51 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
3 Nov 2021award, contract027609-2021
14 Sept 2021award, contract022763-2021

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "027609-2021",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2021-11-03T17:43:51Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02e05a",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-4486",
    "name": "BELFAST HEALTH AND SOCIAL CARE TRUST"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "027609-2021-DAC10095-1",
      "title": "Purchase of Manzen LIMS Support & Development Services",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-28242",
          "name": "Tissue Typing Systems (UK) Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DAC10095",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Purchase of Manzen LIMS Support & Development Services",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Belfast Health & Social Care Trust"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKN"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Purchase of Manzen LIMS Support & Development Services",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Purchase of Manzen LIMS Support & Development Services",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health and social work services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "No other reasonable alternative exists for this procurement, this system is essential to enable the Laboratories in Belfast Health and Social Care Trust to function. Tissue Typing Systems UK have exclusive rights over the software, licenses and updates for this system. This is an interim arrangement and a replacement in the short-term is not a reasonable alternative as it would require extensive ICT infrastructure, validation and integration work\nthat would result in significant disruption and lead to disproportionate technical difficulties that would impact on the Trusts ability to provide a Laboratory Service and ability to deliver\npatient care. The wider market has been consulted as part of the tender process for the replacement the LIMS system. The absence of competition is not a result of the artificial narrowing of the parameters of the procurement.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_PROTECT_RIGHTS",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to protection of exclusive rights, including intellectual property rights"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-4486",
      "name": "BELFAST HEALTH AND SOCIAL CARE TRUST",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKN06",
        "locality": "BELFAST",
        "postalCode": "BT97AB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "LISBURN ROAD"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://belfasttrust.hscni.net/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "BELFAST HEALTH AND SOCIAL CARE TRUST"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Norma Moore",
        "email": "norma.moore@belfasttrust.hscni.net"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-28242",
      "name": "Tissue Typing Systems (UK) Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD6",
        "locality": "Crewe",
        "postalCode": "CW2 5PR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Radway 16 Business Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.tissuetypingsystem.co.uk",
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Tissue Typing Systems (UK) Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-16610",
      "name": "Belfast Health & Social Care Trust",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Belfast",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://belfasttrust.hscni.net/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Belfast Health & Social Care Trust"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "norma.moore@belfasttrust.hscni.net"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "027609-2021-DAC10095-1",
      "title": "Purchase of Manzen LIMS Support & Development Services",
      "value": {
        "amount": 190000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "027609-2021-DAC10095-1",
      "dateSigned": "2021-10-21T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
3 Nov 2021 · 027609-2021 · award, contract
{
  "id": "027609-2021",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2021-11-03T17:43:51Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02e05a",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-4486",
    "name": "BELFAST HEALTH AND SOCIAL CARE TRUST"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "027609-2021-DAC10095-1",
      "title": "Purchase of Manzen LIMS Support & Development Services",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-28242",
          "name": "Tissue Typing Systems (UK) Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DAC10095",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Purchase of Manzen LIMS Support & Development Services",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Belfast Health & Social Care Trust"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKN"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Purchase of Manzen LIMS Support & Development Services",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Purchase of Manzen LIMS Support & Development Services",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health and social work services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "No other reasonable alternative exists for this procurement, this system is essential to enable the Laboratories in Belfast Health and Social Care Trust to function. Tissue Typing Systems UK have exclusive rights over the software, licenses and updates for this system. This is an interim arrangement and a replacement in the short-term is not a reasonable alternative as it would require extensive ICT infrastructure, validation and integration work\nthat would result in significant disruption and lead to disproportionate technical difficulties that would impact on the Trusts ability to provide a Laboratory Service and ability to deliver\npatient care. The wider market has been consulted as part of the tender process for the replacement the LIMS system. The absence of competition is not a result of the artificial narrowing of the parameters of the procurement.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_PROTECT_RIGHTS",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to protection of exclusive rights, including intellectual property rights"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-4486",
      "name": "BELFAST HEALTH AND SOCIAL CARE TRUST",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKN06",
        "locality": "BELFAST",
        "postalCode": "BT97AB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "LISBURN ROAD"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://belfasttrust.hscni.net/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "BELFAST HEALTH AND SOCIAL CARE TRUST"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Norma Moore",
        "email": "norma.moore@belfasttrust.hscni.net"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-28242",
      "name": "Tissue Typing Systems (UK) Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD6",
        "locality": "Crewe",
        "postalCode": "CW2 5PR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Radway 16 Business Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.tissuetypingsystem.co.uk",
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Tissue Typing Systems (UK) Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-16610",
      "name": "Belfast Health & Social Care Trust",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Belfast",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://belfasttrust.hscni.net/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Belfast Health & Social Care Trust"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "norma.moore@belfasttrust.hscni.net"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "027609-2021-DAC10095-1",
      "title": "Purchase of Manzen LIMS Support & Development Services",
      "value": {
        "amount": 190000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "027609-2021-DAC10095-1",
      "dateSigned": "2021-10-21T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
14 Sept 2021 · 022763-2021 · award, contract
{
  "id": "022763-2021",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2021-09-14T10:13:21+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02e05a",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-4486",
    "name": "BELFAST HEALTH AND SOCIAL CARE TRUST"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "022763-2021-DAC-1",
      "title": "Purchase of Manzen LIMS Support & Development Services",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-28242",
          "name": "Tissue Typing Systems (UK) Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DAC",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Purchase of Manzen LIMS Support & Development Services",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Belfast Health and Social Care Trust"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKN"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Purchase of Manzen LIMS Support & Development Services",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Purchase of Manzen LIMS Support & Development Services",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health and social work services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated without publication of a contract notice",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "No other reasonable alternative exists for this procurement, this system is essential to enable the Laboratories in Belfast Health and Social Care Trust to function. Tissue Typing Systems UK have exclusive rights over the software, licenses and updates for this system. This is an interim arrangement and a replacement in the short-term is not a reasonable alternative as it would require extensive ICT infrastructure, validation and integration work that would result in significant disruption and lead to disproportionate technical difficulties that would impact on the Trusts ability to provide a Laboratory Service and ability to deliver patient care. The wider market has been consulted as part of the tender process for the replacement the LIMS system. The absence of competition is not a result of the artificial narrowing of the parameters of the procurement.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_PROTECT_RIGHTS",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to protection of exclusive rights, including intellectual property rights"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-4486",
      "name": "BELFAST HEALTH AND SOCIAL CARE TRUST",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKN",
        "locality": "BELFAST",
        "postalCode": "BT97AB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "LISBURN ROAD"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://belfasttrust.hscni.net/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "BELFAST HEALTH AND SOCIAL CARE TRUST"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Norma Moore",
        "email": "norma.moore@belfasttrust.hscni.net"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-28242",
      "name": "Tissue Typing Systems (UK) Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD6",
        "locality": "Crewe",
        "postalCode": "CW2 5PR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Radway 16 Business Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.tissuetypingsystem.co.uk",
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Tissue Typing Systems (UK) Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-16610",
      "name": "Belfast Health & Social Care Trust",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Belfast",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://belfasttrust.hscni.net/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Belfast Health & Social Care Trust"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "norma.moore@belfasttrust.hscni.net"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "022763-2021-DAC-1",
      "title": "Purchase of Manzen LIMS Support & Development Services",
      "value": {
        "amount": 190000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "022763-2021-DAC-1",
      "dateSigned": "2021-09-14T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}