Purchase of Dell laptops
This lot is for the purchase of 25 Dell laptops, in accordance with agreed specifications, for Genomics England employees. The supplier will source the laptops from JTRS Limited.
Award criteria
price
Buyer: GENOMICS ENGLAND LIMITED →
This contract is for the purchase of laptops for Genomics England employees.
UK · UK
This lot is for the purchase of 25 Dell laptops, in accordance with agreed specifications, for Genomics England employees. The supplier will source the laptops from JTRS Limited.
Award criteria
price
This lot is for the purchase of 25 Apple laptops, in accordance with agreed specifications, for Genomics England employees. The supplier will source the laptops from JTRS Limited.
Award criteria
price
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Portable computers | Not published |
| 2 | Portable computers | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 30. The category anchor is Portable computers (30213100); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 30 | 831 | 3 median · 41.1 average (307 of 831 with a bid count) | 3.5 average (338 of 831 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 3 | 1 median · 1 average (3 of 3 with a bid count) | 1 average (3 of 3 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 255 | 4 median · 79.4 average (76 of 255 with a bid count) | 6.5 average (85 of 255 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-04f7d9 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 010878-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Mar 24 2025 12:02:51 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 2 |
| Tender items in source | 2 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 24 Mar 2025 | award, contract | 010878-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "010878-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "2",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-03-24T12:02:51Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04f7d9",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-141505",
"name": "GENOMICS ENGLAND LIMITED"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "010878-2025-GEL-EOP-25079-1",
"title": "Purchase of laptops",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-02579852",
"name": "Insight Direct (UK) Ltd"
}
],
"subcontracting": {
"description": "100% of the goods will be delivered by the subcontractor.",
"maximumPercentage": 1,
"minimumPercentage": 1
},
"hasSubcontracting": true
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "GEL-EOP-25079",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Purchase of Dell laptops",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "This lot is for the purchase of 25 Dell laptops, in accordance with agreed specifications, for Genomics England employees. The supplier will source the laptops from JTRS Limited.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
},
{
"id": "2",
"title": "Purchase of Apple laptops",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "This lot is for the purchase of 25 Apple laptops, in accordance with agreed specifications, for Genomics England employees. The supplier will source the laptops from JTRS Limited.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "30213100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Portable computers"
}
]
},
{
"id": "2",
"relatedLot": "2",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "30213100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Portable computers"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Purchase of laptops",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "This contract is for the purchase of laptops for Genomics England employees.",
"classification": {
"id": "30213100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Portable computers"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "As the total value of the services is £67,950 this is a below-threshold procurement and not within the scope of the regulation. No prior publication was therefore required. The contract was awarded under a compliant framework (HealthTrust Europe LLP Framework Agreement for the Enterprise \nLevel Information Communication Technology (ICT) Digital Technology Solutions 2023 (ComIT 3 \n- Complete IT 3) (reference number: 2023/S 000-007857)).",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-141505",
"name": "GENOMICS ENGLAND LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI42",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "E145AB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Level 21 One Canada Square"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.genomicsengland.co.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "GENOMICS ENGLAND LIMITED",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Kara Burnett",
"email": "kara.burnett@genomicsengland.co.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-02579852",
"name": "Insight Direct (UK) Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Sheffield",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1st Floor, 1 St Paul's Place"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02579852",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Insight Direct (UK) Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-100341",
"name": "His Majesty's High Court of Justice",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "His Majesty's High Court of Justice"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "010878-2025-GEL-EOP-25079-1",
"title": "Purchase of laptops",
"value": {
"amount": 67950,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "010878-2025-GEL-EOP-25079-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-03-12T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "010878-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "2",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-03-24T12:02:51Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04f7d9",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-141505",
"name": "GENOMICS ENGLAND LIMITED"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "010878-2025-GEL-EOP-25079-1",
"title": "Purchase of laptops",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-02579852",
"name": "Insight Direct (UK) Ltd"
}
],
"subcontracting": {
"description": "100% of the goods will be delivered by the subcontractor.",
"maximumPercentage": 1,
"minimumPercentage": 1
},
"hasSubcontracting": true
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "GEL-EOP-25079",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Purchase of Dell laptops",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "This lot is for the purchase of 25 Dell laptops, in accordance with agreed specifications, for Genomics England employees. The supplier will source the laptops from JTRS Limited.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
},
{
"id": "2",
"title": "Purchase of Apple laptops",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "This lot is for the purchase of 25 Apple laptops, in accordance with agreed specifications, for Genomics England employees. The supplier will source the laptops from JTRS Limited.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "30213100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Portable computers"
}
]
},
{
"id": "2",
"relatedLot": "2",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "30213100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Portable computers"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Purchase of laptops",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "This contract is for the purchase of laptops for Genomics England employees.",
"classification": {
"id": "30213100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Portable computers"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "As the total value of the services is £67,950 this is a below-threshold procurement and not within the scope of the regulation. No prior publication was therefore required. The contract was awarded under a compliant framework (HealthTrust Europe LLP Framework Agreement for the Enterprise \nLevel Information Communication Technology (ICT) Digital Technology Solutions 2023 (ComIT 3 \n- Complete IT 3) (reference number: 2023/S 000-007857)).",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-141505",
"name": "GENOMICS ENGLAND LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI42",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "E145AB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Level 21 One Canada Square"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.genomicsengland.co.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "GENOMICS ENGLAND LIMITED",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Kara Burnett",
"email": "kara.burnett@genomicsengland.co.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-02579852",
"name": "Insight Direct (UK) Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Sheffield",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1st Floor, 1 St Paul's Place"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02579852",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Insight Direct (UK) Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-100341",
"name": "His Majesty's High Court of Justice",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "His Majesty's High Court of Justice"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "010878-2025-GEL-EOP-25079-1",
"title": "Purchase of laptops",
"value": {
"amount": 67950,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "010878-2025-GEL-EOP-25079-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-03-12T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}