← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award Update
BuyerLeeds Teaching Hospitals NHS Trust
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published2 Apr 2026

What is being bought

Purchase of HIFU treatment module

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleThis product is unique in the market in terms of regulatory certifications. Focal One is the only CE marked HIFU system providing fully robotic treatment for prostate ablation.
Rationale classificationssingleSuppliersTechnicalReasons
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

Purchase of HIFU

Statusactive
Value£590,000

Documents & submission route

  • Not published

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06561b
Latest release ID030651-2026
Latest release timestampThu Apr 02 2026 07:42:57 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methoddirect
Procurement method detailsDirect award
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source1
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
2 Apr 2026awardUpdate, contractUpdate030651-2026
25 Mar 2026award, contract027437-2026
23 Feb 2026award, contract015952-2026
17 Feb 2026award, contract014346-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "030651-2026",
  "tag": [
    "awardUpdate",
    "contractUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2026-04-02T08:42:57+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06561b",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PNQG-8433-QXBP",
    "name": "Leeds Teaching Hospitals NHS Trust"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "2",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "33100000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Medical equipments"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-PPON-PTXZ-3384-JHGW",
          "name": "EDAP TMS"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "C424627",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Purchase of HIFU",
    "status": "complete",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Purchase of HIFU treatment module",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "This product is unique in the market in terms of regulatory certifications. Focal One is the only CE marked HIFU system providing fully robotic treatment for prostate ablation.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PNQG-8433-QXBP",
      "name": "Leeds Teaching Hospitals NHS Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE42",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Leeds",
        "postalCode": "LS1 3EX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Great George Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.leedsth.nhs.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PNQG-8433-QXBP",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "ruth.farrar@nhs.net"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PTXZ-3384-JHGW",
      "name": "EDAP TMS",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "FR",
        "country": "FR",
        "locality": "Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes",
        "postalCode": "69120",
        "countryName": "France",
        "streetAddress": "4 Rue du Dauphiné, Vaulx-en-Velin"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large",
        "shelteredWorkshop": false,
        "publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PTXZ-3384-JHGW",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "jdarley@focalone.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "2",
      "title": "Purchase of HIFU",
      "value": {
        "amount": 590000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 708000
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2027-02-22T23:59:59Z",
        "startDate": "2026-03-23T00:00:00Z"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "2",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "030651-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/030651-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-04-02T08:42:57+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "amendments": [
        {
          "id": "030651-2026",
          "description": "Correction to the name of a supplier"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-03-06T00:00:00Z",
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "noAgreedMetricsRationale": "Not a service contract"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (4 releases)
2 Apr 2026 · 030651-2026 · awardUpdate, contractUpdate
{
  "id": "030651-2026",
  "tag": [
    "awardUpdate",
    "contractUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2026-04-02T08:42:57+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06561b",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PNQG-8433-QXBP",
    "name": "Leeds Teaching Hospitals NHS Trust"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "2",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "33100000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Medical equipments"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-PPON-PTXZ-3384-JHGW",
          "name": "EDAP TMS"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "C424627",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Purchase of HIFU",
    "status": "complete",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Purchase of HIFU treatment module",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "This product is unique in the market in terms of regulatory certifications. Focal One is the only CE marked HIFU system providing fully robotic treatment for prostate ablation.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PNQG-8433-QXBP",
      "name": "Leeds Teaching Hospitals NHS Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE42",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Leeds",
        "postalCode": "LS1 3EX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Great George Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.leedsth.nhs.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PNQG-8433-QXBP",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "ruth.farrar@nhs.net"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PTXZ-3384-JHGW",
      "name": "EDAP TMS",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "FR",
        "country": "FR",
        "locality": "Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes",
        "postalCode": "69120",
        "countryName": "France",
        "streetAddress": "4 Rue du Dauphiné, Vaulx-en-Velin"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large",
        "shelteredWorkshop": false,
        "publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PTXZ-3384-JHGW",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "jdarley@focalone.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "2",
      "title": "Purchase of HIFU",
      "value": {
        "amount": 590000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 708000
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2027-02-22T23:59:59Z",
        "startDate": "2026-03-23T00:00:00Z"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "2",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "030651-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/030651-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-04-02T08:42:57+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "amendments": [
        {
          "id": "030651-2026",
          "description": "Correction to the name of a supplier"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-03-06T00:00:00Z",
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "noAgreedMetricsRationale": "Not a service contract"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
25 Mar 2026 · 027437-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "027437-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-03-25T15:28:22Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06561b",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PNQG-8433-QXBP",
    "name": "Leeds Teaching Hospitals NHS Trust"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "2",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "33100000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Medical equipments"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-PPON-PTXZ-3384-JHGW",
          "name": "Focal One"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "C424627",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Purchase of HIFU",
    "status": "complete",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Purchase of HIFU treatment module",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "This product is unique in the market in terms of regulatory certifications. Focal One is the only CE marked HIFU system providing fully robotic treatment for prostate ablation.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PNQG-8433-QXBP",
      "name": "Leeds Teaching Hospitals NHS Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE42",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Leeds",
        "postalCode": "LS1 3EX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Great George Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.leedsth.nhs.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PNQG-8433-QXBP",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "ruth.farrar@nhs.net"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PTXZ-3384-JHGW",
      "name": "Focal One",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "FR",
        "country": "FR",
        "locality": "Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes",
        "postalCode": "69120",
        "countryName": "France",
        "streetAddress": "4 Rue du Dauphiné, Vaulx-en-Velin"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large",
        "shelteredWorkshop": false,
        "publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PTXZ-3384-JHGW",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "jdarley@focalone.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "2",
      "title": "Purchase of HIFU",
      "value": {
        "amount": 590000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 708000
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2027-02-22T23:59:59Z",
        "startDate": "2026-03-23T00:00:00Z"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "2",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "027437-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/027437-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-03-25T15:28:22Z"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-03-06T00:00:00Z",
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "noAgreedMetricsRationale": "Not a service contract"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
23 Feb 2026 · 015952-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "015952-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-02-23T10:26:04Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06561b",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PNQG-8433-QXBP",
    "name": "Leeds Teaching Hospitals NHS Trust"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "date": "2026-02-23T00:00:00Z",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "33100000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Medical equipments"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "Purchase of HIFU",
      "value": {
        "amount": 590000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 708000
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "015952-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/015952-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK6",
          "description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-02-23T10:26:04Z"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-PPON-PTXZ-3384-JHGW",
          "name": "EDAP TMS"
        }
      ],
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-03-06T23:59:59Z"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2027-03-26T23:59:59Z",
        "startDate": "2026-03-27T00:00:00Z"
      },
      "subcontracting": {
        "subcontracts": [
          {
            "id": "1",
            "description": "N/A",
            "mainContractors": [
              {
                "id": "GB-PPON-PTXZ-3384-JHGW",
                "name": "EDAP TMS"
              }
            ]
          }
        ]
      },
      "standstillPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2026-03-04T23:59:59+00:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "C424627",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Purchase of HIFU",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Focal One i Treatment Module",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PNQG-8433-QXBP",
      "name": "Leeds Teaching Hospitals NHS Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE42",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Leeds",
        "postalCode": "LS1 3EX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Great George Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.leedsth.nhs.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PNQG-8433-QXBP",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "andrew.gibbons2@nhs.net"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PTXZ-3384-JHGW",
      "name": "EDAP TMS",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "FR",
        "country": "FR",
        "locality": "Vaulx-en-Velin",
        "postalCode": "69120",
        "countryName": "France",
        "streetAddress": "4 rue du Dauphiné"
      },
      "control": {
        "description": "N/A"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large",
        "shelteredWorkshop": false,
        "publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PTXZ-3384-JHGW",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "jdarley@focalone.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
17 Feb 2026 · 014346-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "014346-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-02-17T14:05:49Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06561b",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PNQG-8433-QXBP",
    "name": "Leeds Teaching Hospitals NHS Trust"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "33100000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Medical equipments"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "Purchase of HIFU",
      "value": {
        "amount": 590000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 708000
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "014346-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/014346-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK5",
          "description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-02-17T14:05:49Z"
        }
      ],
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-03-18T23:59:59Z"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2027-03-26T23:59:59Z",
        "startDate": "2026-03-27T00:00:00Z"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "C424627",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Purchase of HIFU",
    "status": "complete",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Focal One i Treatment Module",
    "riskDetails": "Service delays",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "This product is unique in the market in terms of regulatory certifications. Focal One is the only CE marked HIFU system providing fully robotic treatment for prostate ablation.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PNQG-8433-QXBP",
      "name": "Leeds Teaching Hospitals NHS Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE42",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Leeds",
        "postalCode": "LS1 3EX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Great George Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.leedsth.nhs.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PNQG-8433-QXBP",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "ruth.farrar@nhs.net"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}