Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Sellafield Limited →
To supply 1000 units of criticality lockets to support the manufacture and repair of up to 250 criticality belts for site personnel. The criticality belts are used as part of required radiological protective equipment for personnel in buildings with a criticality risk. The direct award justification being relied upon is Schedule 5, paragraph 5 of the Procurement Act 2023, as Nuvia Ltd holds the patent rights for the required item and is therefore the sole provider of this product. In addition, Nuvia Ltd is the only supplier approved by the Health and Safety Executive (HSE) for the supply of this item.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06ee3e |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 083047-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Sep 02 2026 12:12:36 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | direct |
| Procurement method details | Direct award |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 2 Sept 2026 | award, contract | 083047-2026 |
| 28 Aug 2026 | award, contract | 082043-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "083047-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-09-02T13:12:36+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06ee3e",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PWYP-8439-MZWY",
"name": "Sellafield Limited"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2026-08-07T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "38341600",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Radiation monitors"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Purchase of Criticality Lockets",
"value": {
"amount": 354230,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 425076
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "083047-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/083047-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-09-02T13:12:36+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-02063786",
"name": "Nuvia Ltd"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-09-12T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-02-28T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-09-12T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "C32338",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "Purchase of Criticality Lockets",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "To supply 1000 units of criticality lockets to support the manufacture and repair of up to 250 criticality belts for site personnel. The criticality belts are used as part of required radiological protective equipment for personnel in buildings with a criticality risk.\nThe direct award justification being relied upon is Schedule 5, paragraph 5 of the Procurement Act 2023, as Nuvia Ltd holds the patent rights for the required item and is therefore the sole provider of this product. In addition, Nuvia Ltd is the only supplier approved by the Health and Safety Executive (HSE) for the supply of this item.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PWYP-8439-MZWY",
"name": "Sellafield Limited",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD61",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Warrington",
"postalCode": "WA3 6GR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Hinton House, Birchwood Park Avenue"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/sellafield-ltd",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PWYP-8439-MZWY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Melissa McCarten",
"email": "melissa.v.mccarten@sellafieldsites.com"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-02063786",
"name": "Nuvia Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD61",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Warrington",
"postalCode": "WA3 6AE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Third Floor Chadwick House Warrington Rd"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02063786",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "adrian.davis-johnston@nuvia.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "083047-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-09-02T13:12:36+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06ee3e",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PWYP-8439-MZWY",
"name": "Sellafield Limited"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2026-08-07T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "38341600",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Radiation monitors"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Purchase of Criticality Lockets",
"value": {
"amount": 354230,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 425076
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "083047-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/083047-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-09-02T13:12:36+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-02063786",
"name": "Nuvia Ltd"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-09-12T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-02-28T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-09-12T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "C32338",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "Purchase of Criticality Lockets",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "To supply 1000 units of criticality lockets to support the manufacture and repair of up to 250 criticality belts for site personnel. The criticality belts are used as part of required radiological protective equipment for personnel in buildings with a criticality risk.\nThe direct award justification being relied upon is Schedule 5, paragraph 5 of the Procurement Act 2023, as Nuvia Ltd holds the patent rights for the required item and is therefore the sole provider of this product. In addition, Nuvia Ltd is the only supplier approved by the Health and Safety Executive (HSE) for the supply of this item.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PWYP-8439-MZWY",
"name": "Sellafield Limited",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD61",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Warrington",
"postalCode": "WA3 6GR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Hinton House, Birchwood Park Avenue"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/sellafield-ltd",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PWYP-8439-MZWY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Melissa McCarten",
"email": "melissa.v.mccarten@sellafieldsites.com"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-02063786",
"name": "Nuvia Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD61",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Warrington",
"postalCode": "WA3 6AE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Third Floor Chadwick House Warrington Rd"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02063786",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "adrian.davis-johnston@nuvia.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "082043-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-08-28T09:41:39+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06ee3e",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PWYP-8439-MZWY",
"name": "Sellafield Limited"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "38341600",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Radiation monitors"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Purchase of Criticality Lockets",
"value": {
"amount": 354230,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 425076
},
"status": "pending",
"documents": [
{
"id": "082043-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/082043-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK5",
"description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-28T09:41:39+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-02063786",
"name": "Nuvia Ltd"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-08-28T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-02-01T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-08-28T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06ee3e",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
}
}
],
"title": "Criticality Lockets",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "To supply criticality lockets.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "This procurement is an annual requirement for the recurring supply of goods that are essential to ongoing operations. Nuvia holds the patent rights for the required item and is therefore the sole provider of this product. In addition, Nuvia is the only supplier approved by the Health and Safety Executive (HSE) for the supply of this item. Due to the absence of competition for technical and regulatory reasons, the contract can only be fulfilled by Nuvia, making a competitive procurement process impractical and unlikely to deliver an alternative outcome.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "singleSuppliersIntellectualPropertyExclusiveRights"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PWYP-8439-MZWY",
"name": "Sellafield Limited",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD61",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Warrington",
"postalCode": "WA3 6GR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Hinton House, Birchwood Park Avenue"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/sellafield-ltd",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PWYP-8439-MZWY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Melissa McCarten",
"email": "melissa.v.mccarten@sellafieldsites.com"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-02063786",
"name": "Nuvia Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD61",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Warrington",
"postalCode": "WA3 6AE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Third Floor Chadwick House Warrington Rd"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02063786",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "adrian.davis-johnston@nuvia.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}