Lot 1
Purchase of an APS with Scanning Kelvin Probe plus Surface Photovoltage System.
Award criteria
Technical — 100
price — 0
Buyer: University Of Edinburgh →
APS with Scanning Kelvin Probe plus Surface Photovoltage
UKM75
Purchase of an APS with Scanning Kelvin Probe plus Surface Photovoltage System.
Award criteria
Technical — 100
price — 0
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Laboratory, optical and precision equipments (excl. glasses) | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 38. The category anchor is Laboratory, optical and precision equipments (excl. glasses) (38000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 38 | 690 | 2 median · 13.7 average (169 of 690 with a bid count) | 3.7 average (190 of 690 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 28 | 1 median · 1.4 average (18 of 28 with a bid count) | 1 average (25 of 28 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKM75 | 41 | 1 median · 2.1 average (24 of 41 with a bid count) | 1.1 average (32 of 41 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-068636 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 048377-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue May 26 2026 07:40:02 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 26 May 2026 | award, contract | 048377-2026 |
| 20 Apr 2026 | award, contract | 035584-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "048377-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 1,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 1,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "5",
"value": 1,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-05-26T08:40:02+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-068636",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-2023",
"name": "University Of Edinburgh"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "canonical",
"href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000829749"
}
],
"awards": [
{
"id": "048377-2026-NCA21400-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-180363",
"name": "KP Technology Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "NCA21400",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Purchase of an APS with Scanning Kelvin Probe plus Surface Photovoltage System.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Technical",
"type": "quality",
"description": "100"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "0"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM75"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "38000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Laboratory, optical and precision equipments (excl. glasses)"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Purchase of an APS with Scanning Kelvin Probe System",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "APS with Scanning Kelvin Probe plus Surface Photovoltage",
"classification": {
"id": "38000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Laboratory, optical and precision equipments (excl. glasses)"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "We are awarding a contract to KP Technology Ltd for the purchase of the APS with Scanning Kelvin Probe plus Surface Photovoltage system based on their unique ability to meet the following specific technical requirements:",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_TECHNICAL",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-2023",
"name": "University Of Edinburgh",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM75",
"locality": "Edinburgh",
"postalCode": "EH1 1HT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Charles Stewart House, 9-16 Chambers Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.ed.ac.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00107",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "09",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Education"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "University Of Edinburgh"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "rgibb3@ed.ac.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1316502759"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-180363",
"name": "KP Technology Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM6",
"locality": "Wick",
"postalCode": "KW1 5EH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Old Foundry, 12A Burn Street"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "KP Technology Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-1033",
"name": "Edinburgh Sheriff Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Edinburgh",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Edinburgh Sheriff Court"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "048377-2026-NCA21400-1",
"value": {
"amount": 91590,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "048377-2026-NCA21400-1",
"dateSigned": "2026-05-11T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"description": "(SC Ref:832829)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "048377-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 1,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 1,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "5",
"value": 1,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-05-26T08:40:02+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-068636",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-2023",
"name": "University Of Edinburgh"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "canonical",
"href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000829749"
}
],
"awards": [
{
"id": "048377-2026-NCA21400-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-180363",
"name": "KP Technology Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "NCA21400",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Purchase of an APS with Scanning Kelvin Probe plus Surface Photovoltage System.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Technical",
"type": "quality",
"description": "100"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "0"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM75"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "38000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Laboratory, optical and precision equipments (excl. glasses)"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Purchase of an APS with Scanning Kelvin Probe System",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "APS with Scanning Kelvin Probe plus Surface Photovoltage",
"classification": {
"id": "38000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Laboratory, optical and precision equipments (excl. glasses)"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "We are awarding a contract to KP Technology Ltd for the purchase of the APS with Scanning Kelvin Probe plus Surface Photovoltage system based on their unique ability to meet the following specific technical requirements:",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_TECHNICAL",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-2023",
"name": "University Of Edinburgh",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM75",
"locality": "Edinburgh",
"postalCode": "EH1 1HT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Charles Stewart House, 9-16 Chambers Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.ed.ac.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00107",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "09",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Education"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "University Of Edinburgh"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "rgibb3@ed.ac.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1316502759"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-180363",
"name": "KP Technology Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM6",
"locality": "Wick",
"postalCode": "KW1 5EH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Old Foundry, 12A Burn Street"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "KP Technology Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-1033",
"name": "Edinburgh Sheriff Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Edinburgh",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Edinburgh Sheriff Court"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "048377-2026-NCA21400-1",
"value": {
"amount": 91590,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "048377-2026-NCA21400-1",
"dateSigned": "2026-05-11T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"description": "(SC Ref:832829)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "035584-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-04-20T12:28:09+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-068636",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-2023",
"name": "University Of Edinburgh"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "canonical",
"href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000829749"
}
],
"awards": [
{
"id": "035584-2026-NCA21400-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-180363",
"name": "KP Technology Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "NCA21400",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "We intend to award a contract to KP Technology Ltd for the purchase of the APS with Scanning Kelvin Probe plus Surface Photovoltage system based on their ability to meet the following specific technical requirements:\n- Ability to perform Kelvin probe measurements\n- An instrument that combines Kelvin Probe and Air Photoemission Spectroscopy techniques\n- Capability to measure energy levels of semiconductors and metals in an ambient environment with a high degree of accuracy\n- Capability to scan large surface areas of up to 50 × 50 mm\n- Capability to measure work function and conduct surface photovoltage measurements\n- Functionality to support analysis of photoexcitation mechanisms within devices"
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM75"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "38000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Laboratory, optical and precision equipments (excl. glasses)"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Purchase of an APS with Scanning Kelvin Probe System",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The University of Edinburgh is seeking to award a contract for the purchase of an APS with Scanning Kelvin Probe plus Surface Photovoltage without a tender process due to the belief that there is only one supplier who can meet our requirements. Please see below for further details.",
"classification": {
"id": "38000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Laboratory, optical and precision equipments (excl. glasses)"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "After comprehensive market engagement competition is absent for technical reasons. No reasonable alternative or substitute exists and the absence of competition is not the result of an artificial narrowing down of the parameters of the procurement.\nThis notice is the final piece of due diligence prior to the award of the contract. Should a supplier detail their ability to meet the requirements, then the award will be halted.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-2023",
"name": "University Of Edinburgh",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM75",
"locality": "Edinburgh",
"postalCode": "EH1 1HT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Charles Stewart House, 9-16 Chambers Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.ed.ac.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00107",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "09",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Education"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "University Of Edinburgh"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "rgibb3@ed.ac.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1316502759"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-180363",
"name": "KP Technology Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM6",
"locality": "Wick",
"postalCode": "KW1 5EH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Old Foundry, 12A Burn Street"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "KP Technology Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-1033",
"name": "Edinburgh Sheriff Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Edinburgh",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Edinburgh Sheriff Court"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "035584-2026-NCA21400-1",
"value": {
"amount": 91590,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "035584-2026-NCA21400-1",
"dateSigned": "2026-04-17T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"description": "(SC Ref:829749)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}