← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Purchase of Additional Wood Poles

Buyer: Northern Ireland Electricity Networks Limited →

BuyerNorthern Ireland Electricity Networks Limited
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published30 Jun 2025

What is being bought

In order to maintain existing operations in respect of the Overhead Line Network, A direct award is required to source Wood Poles in additional to that in existing contracts. A renewal Procurement process is also underway.

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleIn order to maintain existing operations in respect of the Overhead Line Network, A direct award is required to source Wood Poles in additional to that in existing contracts. A renewal Procurement process is also underway.
Rationale classificationsurgency
Special regimeutilities
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Purchase of Additional Wood Poles

Statuspending
SupplierESB Networks
Value£2,000,000
Contract periodFrom 15 Jul 2025 to 30 Jun 2026

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0555ef
Latest release ID036191-2025
Latest release timestampMon Jun 30 2025 14:41:22 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methoddirect
Procurement method detailsDirect award
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
30 Jun 2025award, contract036191-2025
30 Jun 2025award, contract036123-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "036191-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-06-30T15:41:22+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0555ef",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-NI026041",
    "name": "Northern Ireland Electricity Networks Limited"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "date": "2025-06-30T00:00:00+01:00",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKN",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "44212224",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Poles for carrying overhead lines"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "Purchase of Additional Wood Poles",
      "value": {
        "amount": 2000000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 2400000
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "036191-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/036191-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK6",
          "description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-06-30T15:41:22+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-465172",
          "name": "ESB Networks"
        }
      ],
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2025-07-14T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2026-06-30T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2025-07-15T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "standstillPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2025-07-11T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0555ef",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Purchase of Additional Wood Poles",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "In order to maintain existing operations in respect of the Overhead Line Network, A direct award is required to source Wood Poles in additional to that in existing contracts. A renewal Procurement process is also underway.",
    "specialRegime": [
      "utilities"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "In order to maintain existing operations in respect of the Overhead Line Network, A direct award is required to source Wood Poles in additional to that in existing contracts. A renewal Procurement process is also underway.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "urgency"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-NI026041",
      "name": "Northern Ireland Electricity Networks Limited",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Belfast",
        "postalCode": "BT9 5HT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "120 Malone Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "privateUtility",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Private utility"
          },
          {
            "id": "GB-NIR",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
            "description": "Northern Irish devolved regulations apply"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "NI026041",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@nienetworks.co.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-465172",
      "name": "ESB Networks",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "IE",
        "country": "IE",
        "locality": "Cork",
        "postalCode": "T12 E367",
        "countryName": "Ireland",
        "streetAddress": "Sarsfield Road, Wilton"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large",
        "shelteredWorkshop": false,
        "publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "465172",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@nienetworks.co.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
30 Jun 2025 · 036191-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "036191-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-06-30T15:41:22+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0555ef",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-NI026041",
    "name": "Northern Ireland Electricity Networks Limited"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "date": "2025-06-30T00:00:00+01:00",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKN",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "44212224",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Poles for carrying overhead lines"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "Purchase of Additional Wood Poles",
      "value": {
        "amount": 2000000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 2400000
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "036191-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/036191-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK6",
          "description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-06-30T15:41:22+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-465172",
          "name": "ESB Networks"
        }
      ],
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2025-07-14T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2026-06-30T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2025-07-15T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "standstillPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2025-07-11T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0555ef",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Purchase of Additional Wood Poles",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "In order to maintain existing operations in respect of the Overhead Line Network, A direct award is required to source Wood Poles in additional to that in existing contracts. A renewal Procurement process is also underway.",
    "specialRegime": [
      "utilities"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "In order to maintain existing operations in respect of the Overhead Line Network, A direct award is required to source Wood Poles in additional to that in existing contracts. A renewal Procurement process is also underway.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "urgency"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-NI026041",
      "name": "Northern Ireland Electricity Networks Limited",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Belfast",
        "postalCode": "BT9 5HT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "120 Malone Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "privateUtility",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Private utility"
          },
          {
            "id": "GB-NIR",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
            "description": "Northern Irish devolved regulations apply"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "NI026041",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@nienetworks.co.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-465172",
      "name": "ESB Networks",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "IE",
        "country": "IE",
        "locality": "Cork",
        "postalCode": "T12 E367",
        "countryName": "Ireland",
        "streetAddress": "Sarsfield Road, Wilton"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large",
        "shelteredWorkshop": false,
        "publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "465172",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@nienetworks.co.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
30 Jun 2025 · 036123-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "036123-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-06-30T14:05:34+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0555ef",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-NI026041",
    "name": "Northern Ireland Electricity Networks Limited"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKN",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "44212224",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Poles for carrying overhead lines"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "Purchase of Additional Wood Poles",
      "value": {
        "amount": 2000000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 2400000
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "036123-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/036123-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK5",
          "description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-06-30T14:05:34+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-465172",
          "name": "ESB Networks"
        }
      ],
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2025-07-11T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2026-06-30T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2025-07-14T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0555ef",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Purchase of Additional Wood Poles",
    "status": "complete",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "In order to maintain existing operations in respect of the Overhead Line Network, A direct award is required to source Wood Poles in additional to that in existing contracts. A renewal Procurement process is also underway.",
    "specialRegime": [
      "utilities"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "In order to maintain existing operations in respect of the Overhead Line Network, A direct award is required to source Wood Poles in additional to that in existing contracts. A renewal Procurement process is also underway.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "urgency"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-NI026041",
      "name": "Northern Ireland Electricity Networks Limited",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Belfast",
        "postalCode": "BT9 5HT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "120 Malone Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "privateUtility",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Private utility"
          },
          {
            "id": "GB-NIR",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
            "description": "Northern Irish devolved regulations apply"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "NI026041",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@nienetworks.co.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-465172",
      "name": "ESB Networks",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "IE",
        "country": "IE",
        "locality": "Cork",
        "postalCode": "T12 E367",
        "countryName": "Ireland",
        "streetAddress": "Sarsfield Road, Wilton"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "465172",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@nienetworks.co.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}