Lot 1
Purchase of a small split bodied refuse truck for Cupid Green Depot
Buyer: Dacorum Borough Council →
Purchase of a small split bodied refuse truck for Cupid Green Depot
UKH2
Purchase of a small split bodied refuse truck for Cupid Green Depot
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Refuse-collection vehicles | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 34. The category anchor is Refuse-collection vehicles (34144511); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 34 | 1,846 | 3 median · 21.3 average (536 of 1,846 with a bid count) | 3.4 average (590 of 1,846 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 5 | 1 median · 1 average (4 of 5 with a bid count) | 1 average (5 of 5 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKH2 | 8 | 1 median · 1 average (5 of 8 with a bid count) | 1 average (6 of 8 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05951c |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 054353-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Sep 05 2025 13:59:48 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 5 Sept 2025 | award, contract | 054353-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "054353-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-09-05T14:59:48+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05951c",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-150995",
"name": "Dacorum Borough Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "054353-2025-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-04984293",
"name": "NTM - GB Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05951c",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Purchase of a small split bodied refuse truck for Cupid Green Depot"
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH2"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "34144511",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Refuse-collection vehicles"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Purchase of a small split bodied refuse truck",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Purchase of a small split bodied refuse truck for Cupid Green Depot",
"classification": {
"id": "34144511",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Refuse-collection vehicles"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "This refuse vehicle was ordered from NTM as there was a cancelled order on their production line, which reduced waiting times for Dacorum.\nThe purchase was made due to an ageing vehicle within the fleet with high maintenance costs. A decision was taken to directly award the contract due to this and the reduced purchase costs associated with the cancelled order from another organisation.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-150995",
"name": "Dacorum Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH23",
"locality": "Hemel Hempstead",
"postalCode": "HP11DN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Forum, Marlowes"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.dacorum.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Dacorum Borough Council",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@dacorum.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-04984293",
"name": "NTM - GB Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG1",
"locality": "Kidderminster",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "04984293",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "NTM - GB Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-92",
"name": "Royal Courts of Justice",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Royal Courts of Justice"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "054353-2025-1",
"value": {
"amount": 187525,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "054353-2025-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-04-04T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "054353-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-09-05T14:59:48+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05951c",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-150995",
"name": "Dacorum Borough Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "054353-2025-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-04984293",
"name": "NTM - GB Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05951c",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Purchase of a small split bodied refuse truck for Cupid Green Depot"
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH2"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "34144511",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Refuse-collection vehicles"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Purchase of a small split bodied refuse truck",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Purchase of a small split bodied refuse truck for Cupid Green Depot",
"classification": {
"id": "34144511",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Refuse-collection vehicles"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "This refuse vehicle was ordered from NTM as there was a cancelled order on their production line, which reduced waiting times for Dacorum.\nThe purchase was made due to an ageing vehicle within the fleet with high maintenance costs. A decision was taken to directly award the contract due to this and the reduced purchase costs associated with the cancelled order from another organisation.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-150995",
"name": "Dacorum Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH23",
"locality": "Hemel Hempstead",
"postalCode": "HP11DN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Forum, Marlowes"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.dacorum.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Dacorum Borough Council",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@dacorum.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-04984293",
"name": "NTM - GB Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG1",
"locality": "Kidderminster",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "04984293",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "NTM - GB Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-92",
"name": "Royal Courts of Justice",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Royal Courts of Justice"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "054353-2025-1",
"value": {
"amount": 187525,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "054353-2025-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-04-04T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}