Lot 1
No lot description published.
Statuscomplete
Buyer: Cardiff University →
Cardiff University is looking into awarding a contract for purchasing of a long-read sequencer.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05e9fc |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 077752-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Nov 27 2025 15:04:31 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | direct |
| Procurement method details | Direct award |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 27 Nov 2025 | award, contract | 077752-2025 |
| 27 Nov 2025 | award, contract | 077600-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "077752-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-11-27T15:04:31Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05e9fc",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PHVT-4343-HWYR",
"name": "Cardiff University"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2025-11-27T00:00:00+00:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "38000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Laboratory, optical and precision equipments (excl. glasses)"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Purchase of a long-read sequencer",
"value": {
"amount": 223546,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 223546
},
"status": "pending",
"documents": [
{
"id": "077752-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/077752-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-11-27T15:04:31Z"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PNMW-2551-DXRZ",
"name": "PacBio"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-12-09T23:59:59+00:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-12-09T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2025-12-10T00:00:00+00:00"
},
"standstillPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-12-09T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "CU.2081.AR",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Purchase of a long-read sequencer",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Cardiff University is looking into awarding a contract for purchasing of a long-read sequencer.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PHVT-4343-HWYR",
"name": "Cardiff University",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Cardiff",
"postalCode": "CF24 4HQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Procurement Services"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.cardiff.ac.uk/business/why-work-with-us/for-suppliers",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PHVT-4343-HWYR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "rogalaa@cardiff.ac.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PNMW-2551-DXRZ",
"name": "PacBio",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "US",
"country": "US",
"locality": "CA",
"postalCode": "94025",
"countryName": "United States",
"streetAddress": "1305 Obrien Dr, Menlo Park,"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PNMW-2551-DXRZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "orders@pacb.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "077752-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-11-27T15:04:31Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05e9fc",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PHVT-4343-HWYR",
"name": "Cardiff University"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2025-11-27T00:00:00+00:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "38000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Laboratory, optical and precision equipments (excl. glasses)"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Purchase of a long-read sequencer",
"value": {
"amount": 223546,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 223546
},
"status": "pending",
"documents": [
{
"id": "077752-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/077752-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-11-27T15:04:31Z"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PNMW-2551-DXRZ",
"name": "PacBio"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-12-09T23:59:59+00:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-12-09T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2025-12-10T00:00:00+00:00"
},
"standstillPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-12-09T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "CU.2081.AR",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Purchase of a long-read sequencer",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Cardiff University is looking into awarding a contract for purchasing of a long-read sequencer.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PHVT-4343-HWYR",
"name": "Cardiff University",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Cardiff",
"postalCode": "CF24 4HQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Procurement Services"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.cardiff.ac.uk/business/why-work-with-us/for-suppliers",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PHVT-4343-HWYR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "rogalaa@cardiff.ac.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PNMW-2551-DXRZ",
"name": "PacBio",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "US",
"country": "US",
"locality": "CA",
"postalCode": "94025",
"countryName": "United States",
"streetAddress": "1305 Obrien Dr, Menlo Park,"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PNMW-2551-DXRZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "orders@pacb.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "077600-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-11-27T11:16:42Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05e9fc",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PHVT-4343-HWYR",
"name": "Cardiff University"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "38000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Laboratory, optical and precision equipments (excl. glasses)"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Purchase of a long-read sequencer ",
"value": {
"amount": 223546,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 223546
},
"status": "pending",
"documents": [
{
"id": "077600-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/077600-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK5",
"description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-11-27T11:16:42Z"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PNMW-2551-DXRZ",
"name": "PacBio"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-12-08T23:59:59+00:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-12-09T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2025-12-09T00:00:00+00:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "CU.2081.AR",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Purchase of a long-read sequencer ",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Cardiff University is looking into purchasing a of a long-read sequencer.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "This long-range sequencer is only manufactured by one supplier. Supplier has multiple patents on the device as well as the kits to be used on it.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "singleSuppliersIntellectualPropertyExclusiveRights"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PHVT-4343-HWYR",
"name": "Cardiff University",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Cardiff",
"postalCode": "CF24 4HQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Procurement Services"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.cardiff.ac.uk/business/why-work-with-us/for-suppliers",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PHVT-4343-HWYR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "rogalaa@cardiff.ac.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PNMW-2551-DXRZ",
"name": "PacBio",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "US",
"country": "US",
"locality": "CA",
"postalCode": "94025",
"countryName": "United States",
"streetAddress": "1305 Obrien Dr, Menlo Park, "
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PNMW-2551-DXRZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "orders@pacb.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}