Lot 1
Purchase of a heavy duty shovel (specialist plant vehicle) for Cupid Green Depot
Buyer: Dacorum Borough Council →
Purchase of a heavy duty shovel (specialist plant vehicle) for Cupid Green Depot
UKH2
Purchase of a heavy duty shovel (specialist plant vehicle) for Cupid Green Depot
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Not published | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 43. The category anchor is Mechanical shovels, excavators and shovel loaders, and mining machinery (43260000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 43 | 433 | 8 median · 58 average (137 of 433 with a bid count) | 7.5 average (141 of 433 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKH2 | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-059524 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 054365-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Sep 05 2025 14:14:58 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 5 Sept 2025 | award, contract | 054365-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "054365-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-09-05T15:14:58+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-059524",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-150995",
"name": "Dacorum Borough Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "054365-2025-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-03235098",
"name": "Greenshields JCB Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-059524",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Purchase of a heavy duty shovel (specialist plant vehicle) for Cupid Green Depot"
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH2"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Purchase of a heavy duty shovel (specialist plant vehicle)",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Purchase of a heavy duty shovel (specialist plant vehicle) for Cupid Green Depot",
"classification": {
"id": "43260000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Mechanical shovels, excavators and shovel loaders, and mining machinery"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "This vehicle was ordered from Greenshields JCB as there was a cancelled order on the production line so to reduce waiting time the slot was offered to Dacorum Council.\nThe purchase was made due to an ageing vehicle within the fleet with high maintenance costs. A decision was taken to directly award the contract due to this and the reduced purchase\nThe supplier also provided a cost part exchange cost thus demonstrating further value for money",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-150995",
"name": "Dacorum Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH23",
"locality": "Hemel Hempstead",
"postalCode": "HP11DN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Forum, Marlowes"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.dacorum.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Dacorum Borough Council",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@dacorum.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-03235098",
"name": "Greenshields JCB Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ2",
"locality": "Farnham",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "03235098",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Greenshields JCB Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-92",
"name": "Royal Courts of Justice",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Royal Courts of Justice"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "054365-2025-1",
"value": {
"amount": 209500,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "054365-2025-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-04-03T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "054365-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-09-05T15:14:58+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-059524",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-150995",
"name": "Dacorum Borough Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "054365-2025-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-03235098",
"name": "Greenshields JCB Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-059524",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Purchase of a heavy duty shovel (specialist plant vehicle) for Cupid Green Depot"
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH2"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Purchase of a heavy duty shovel (specialist plant vehicle)",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Purchase of a heavy duty shovel (specialist plant vehicle) for Cupid Green Depot",
"classification": {
"id": "43260000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Mechanical shovels, excavators and shovel loaders, and mining machinery"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "This vehicle was ordered from Greenshields JCB as there was a cancelled order on the production line so to reduce waiting time the slot was offered to Dacorum Council.\nThe purchase was made due to an ageing vehicle within the fleet with high maintenance costs. A decision was taken to directly award the contract due to this and the reduced purchase\nThe supplier also provided a cost part exchange cost thus demonstrating further value for money",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-150995",
"name": "Dacorum Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH23",
"locality": "Hemel Hempstead",
"postalCode": "HP11DN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Forum, Marlowes"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.dacorum.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Dacorum Borough Council",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@dacorum.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-03235098",
"name": "Greenshields JCB Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ2",
"locality": "Farnham",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "03235098",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Greenshields JCB Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-92",
"name": "Royal Courts of Justice",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Royal Courts of Justice"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "054365-2025-1",
"value": {
"amount": 209500,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "054365-2025-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-04-03T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}