Lot 1
A contract has been awarded following an above threshold competitive procedure for the Supply of a Fire Appliance by Nuclear Restoration Services Limited (Dounreay).
Award criteria
Technical — 60
Social Value — 10
price — 30
A contract has been awarded following an above threshold competitive procedure for the Supply of a Fire Appliance by Nuclear Restoration Services Limited (Dounreay).
UKM9
A contract has been awarded following an above threshold competitive procedure for the Supply of a Fire Appliance by Nuclear Restoration Services Limited (Dounreay).
Award criteria
Technical — 60
Social Value — 10
price — 30
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Not published | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 34. The category anchor is Emergency vehicles (34114100); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 34 | 4,560 | 3 median · 24 average (1,841 of 4,560 with a bid count) | 3.7 average (2,057 of 4,560 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 3 | 3 median · 2.7 average (3 of 3 with a bid count) | 1 average (3 of 3 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKM9 | 1 | 22 median · 22 average (1 of 1 with a bid count) | 6 average (1 of 1 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-0428ac |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 016841-2024 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu May 30 2024 08:43:32 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 4 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 30 May 2024 | award, contract | 016841-2024 |
| 20 Dec 2023 | tender | 037471-2023 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "016841-2024",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "3",
"value": 4,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 2,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "5",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "6",
"value": 4,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "7",
"value": 4,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "1",
"value": 279985,
"measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 399815,
"measure": "highestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2024-05-30T09:43:32+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0428ac",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-110329",
"name": "Nuclear Restoration Services Limited (Dounreay)"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "016841-2024-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-114831",
"name": "Emergency One (UK) Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0428ac",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "A contract has been awarded following an above threshold competitive procedure for the Supply of a Fire Appliance by Nuclear Restoration Services Limited (Dounreay).",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Technical",
"type": "quality",
"description": "60"
},
{
"name": "Social Value",
"type": "quality",
"description": "10"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "30"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM9"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Purchase of a Fire Appliance",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "A contract has been awarded following an above threshold competitive procedure for the Supply of a Fire Appliance by Nuclear Restoration Services Limited (Dounreay).",
"classification": {
"id": "34114100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Emergency vehicles"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-110329",
"name": "Nuclear Restoration Services Limited (Dounreay)",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM6",
"locality": "Thurso",
"postalCode": "KW14 7TZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "D2003, Dounreay, Thurso, Caithness"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/dounreay",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/dounreay",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Nuclear Decommissioning"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02264251",
"legalName": "Nuclear Restoration Services Limited (Dounreay)"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Lauren J Mackay",
"email": "Lauren.J.Mackay@dounreay.com",
"telephone": "+44 1847803812"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-114831",
"name": "Emergency One (UK) Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM9",
"locality": "Cumnock",
"postalCode": "KA18 1SH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Block 3A Caponacre Industrial Estate, Cumnock, Ayrshire"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.e1group.co.uk",
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "SC319443",
"legalName": "Emergency One (UK) Limited"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-6953",
"name": "Royal Courts Of Justice",
"roles": [
"reviewBody",
"mediationBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Strand"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.find-court-tribunal.service.gov.uk/courts/royal-courts-of-justice"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Royal Courts Of Justice"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "RCJ.DCO@justice.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-110330",
"name": "Nuclear Restoration Services Limited (Dounreay)",
"roles": [
"reviewContactPoint"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Thurso",
"postalCode": "KW14 7TZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "D2003, Dounreay, Thurso, Caithness"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/dounreay"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Nuclear Restoration Services Limited (Dounreay)"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "016841-2024-1",
"status": "active",
"awardID": "016841-2024-1",
"dateSigned": "2024-03-26T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "016841-2024",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "3",
"value": 4,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 2,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "5",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "6",
"value": 4,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "7",
"value": 4,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "1",
"value": 279985,
"measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 399815,
"measure": "highestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2024-05-30T09:43:32+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0428ac",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-110329",
"name": "Nuclear Restoration Services Limited (Dounreay)"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "016841-2024-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-114831",
"name": "Emergency One (UK) Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0428ac",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "A contract has been awarded following an above threshold competitive procedure for the Supply of a Fire Appliance by Nuclear Restoration Services Limited (Dounreay).",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Technical",
"type": "quality",
"description": "60"
},
{
"name": "Social Value",
"type": "quality",
"description": "10"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "30"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM9"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Purchase of a Fire Appliance",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "A contract has been awarded following an above threshold competitive procedure for the Supply of a Fire Appliance by Nuclear Restoration Services Limited (Dounreay).",
"classification": {
"id": "34114100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Emergency vehicles"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-110329",
"name": "Nuclear Restoration Services Limited (Dounreay)",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM6",
"locality": "Thurso",
"postalCode": "KW14 7TZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "D2003, Dounreay, Thurso, Caithness"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/dounreay",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/dounreay",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Nuclear Decommissioning"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02264251",
"legalName": "Nuclear Restoration Services Limited (Dounreay)"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Lauren J Mackay",
"email": "Lauren.J.Mackay@dounreay.com",
"telephone": "+44 1847803812"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-114831",
"name": "Emergency One (UK) Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM9",
"locality": "Cumnock",
"postalCode": "KA18 1SH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Block 3A Caponacre Industrial Estate, Cumnock, Ayrshire"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.e1group.co.uk",
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "SC319443",
"legalName": "Emergency One (UK) Limited"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-6953",
"name": "Royal Courts Of Justice",
"roles": [
"reviewBody",
"mediationBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Strand"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.find-court-tribunal.service.gov.uk/courts/royal-courts-of-justice"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Royal Courts Of Justice"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "RCJ.DCO@justice.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-110330",
"name": "Nuclear Restoration Services Limited (Dounreay)",
"roles": [
"reviewContactPoint"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Thurso",
"postalCode": "KW14 7TZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "D2003, Dounreay, Thurso, Caithness"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/dounreay"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Nuclear Restoration Services Limited (Dounreay)"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "016841-2024-1",
"status": "active",
"awardID": "016841-2024-1",
"dateSigned": "2024-03-26T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "037471-2023",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2023-12-20T13:35:26Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0428ac",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-93949",
"name": "Dounreay a Division of Magnox Limited"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0428ac",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 300000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "Dounreay, a division of Magnox Limited (Dounreay) has an open procedure procurement requirement for the supply of a fire appliance: copolymer / Glass Reinforced Plastic (GRP) construction type rescue pump appliance bodybuild built onto a Volvo chassis.",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 540
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM61"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Supply of a Fire Appliance",
"value": {
"amount": 300000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "economic",
"documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
},
{
"id": "technical",
"documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
}
],
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2024-01-22T09:00:00Z"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2024-01-22T09:00:00Z"
},
"description": "Supply of a Fire Appliance",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2024-01-22T09:00:00Z"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "34144213",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Fire engines"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"bidValidityPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 180
}
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission",
"written"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://atamis-2464.my.site.com/s/Welcome",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-93949",
"name": "Dounreay a Division of Magnox Limited",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM6",
"locality": "Thurso",
"postalCode": "KW14 7TZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "D2003, Dounreay, Thurso, Caithness"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/dounreay",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/dounreay",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Nuclear Decommissioning"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02264251",
"legalName": "Dounreay a Division of Magnox Limited"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://atamis-2464.my.site.com/s/Welcome",
"name": "Lauren J Mackay",
"email": "Lauren.J.Mackay@dounreay.com",
"telephone": "+44 1847803812"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-95101",
"name": "Dounreay a Division of Magnox Limited",
"roles": [
"reviewBody",
"reviewContactPoint"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Thurso",
"postalCode": "KW14 7TZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "D2003, Dounreay, Thurso, Caithness"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/dounreay"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Dounreay a Division of Magnox Limited"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-6953",
"name": "Royal Courts Of Justice",
"roles": [
"mediationBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Strand"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.find-court-tribunal.service.gov.uk/courts/royal-courts-of-justice"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Royal Courts Of Justice"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "RCJ.DCO@justice.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}