← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Purchase of 3 x 15T Mechanical Road Sweepers

Buyer: Somerset Council →

BuyerSomerset Council
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published31 Mar 2025

What is being bought

Purchase of 3 x 15T Mechanical Road Sweepers

Delivery location

UK

Categories

Road sweepers 34921100Road-maintenance equipment 34921000

Lot details

Lot 1

Purchase of 3 x 15T Mechanical Road Sweepers

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Quality — 0
price — 100

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Road sweepersNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 34. The category anchor is Road sweepers (34921100); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 343,0443 median · 24.2 average (1,145 of 3,044 with a bid count)3.7 average (1,263 of 3,044 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer21 median · 1 average (2 of 2 with a bid count)1 average (2 of 2 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UK6534 median · 77.4 average (204 of 653 with a bid count)6.7 average (235 of 653 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleDirect Award through TPPL Framework - NEPO & TPPL Supply of HGVs Framework Agreement NEPO224
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

012027-2025-ERFX1001819-1

Statusactive
SupplierMOTUS GROUP

Contracts

012027-2025-ERFX1001819-1

Statusactive
Value£554,610

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04fab4
Latest release ID012027-2025
Latest release timestampMon Mar 31 2025 13:27:46 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
31 Mar 2025award, contract012027-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "012027-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-03-31T14:27:46+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04fab4",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-105086",
    "name": "Somerset Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "012027-2025-ERFX1001819-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-142401",
          "name": "MOTUS GROUP"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ERFX1001819",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Purchase of 3 x 15T Mechanical Road Sweepers",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "0"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "100"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "34921100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Road sweepers"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Purchase of 3 x 15T Mechanical Road Sweepers",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Purchase of 3 x 15T Mechanical Road Sweepers",
    "classification": {
      "id": "34921000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Road-maintenance equipment"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Direct Award through TPPL Framework - NEPO & TPPL Supply of HGVs Framework Agreement\nNEPO224",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-105086",
      "name": "Somerset Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK23",
        "locality": "Taunton",
        "postalCode": "TA1 4DY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.somerset.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Transport - Fleet"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Somerset Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "CommercialandProcurement@somerset.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-142401",
      "name": "MOTUS GROUP",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Wrexham",
        "postalCode": "LL14 4DP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "MOTUS GROUP"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-138902",
      "name": "Public Procurement Review Office",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Public Procurement Review Office"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "012027-2025-ERFX1001819-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 554610.3,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "012027-2025-ERFX1001819-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-03-17T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
31 Mar 2025 · 012027-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "012027-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-03-31T14:27:46+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04fab4",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-105086",
    "name": "Somerset Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "012027-2025-ERFX1001819-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-142401",
          "name": "MOTUS GROUP"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ERFX1001819",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Purchase of 3 x 15T Mechanical Road Sweepers",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "0"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "100"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "34921100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Road sweepers"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Purchase of 3 x 15T Mechanical Road Sweepers",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Purchase of 3 x 15T Mechanical Road Sweepers",
    "classification": {
      "id": "34921000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Road-maintenance equipment"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Direct Award through TPPL Framework - NEPO & TPPL Supply of HGVs Framework Agreement\nNEPO224",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-105086",
      "name": "Somerset Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK23",
        "locality": "Taunton",
        "postalCode": "TA1 4DY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.somerset.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Transport - Fleet"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Somerset Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "CommercialandProcurement@somerset.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-142401",
      "name": "MOTUS GROUP",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Wrexham",
        "postalCode": "LL14 4DP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "MOTUS GROUP"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-138902",
      "name": "Public Procurement Review Office",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Public Procurement Review Office"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "012027-2025-ERFX1001819-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 554610.3,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "012027-2025-ERFX1001819-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-03-17T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}