← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Purchase of 2 x RCV's

Buyer: Rochdale Metropolitan Borough Council →

BuyerRochdale Metropolitan Borough Council
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published12 May 2021

What is being bought

One off purchase of 2 x RCV's for Rochdale Council.

Delivery location

UKD3

Categories

Refuse-collection vehicles 34144511Vehicles for refuse 34144510

Lot details

Lot 1

Purchase of 2 x RCV's

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Quality — 60
price — 40

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Refuse-collection vehiclesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 34. The category anchor is Refuse-collection vehicles (34144511); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 344,5603 median · 24 average (1,841 of 4,560 with a bid count)3.7 average (2,057 of 4,560 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKD3383 median · 24.3 average (23 of 38 with a bid count)4.4 average (23 of 38 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

010385-2021-1

Statusactive
Value£123,164

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-02b002
Latest release ID010385-2021
Latest release timestampWed May 12 2021 10:12:24 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
12 May 2021award, contract010385-2021

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "010385-2021",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 6,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2021-05-12T11:12:24+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02b002",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-521",
    "name": "Rochdale Metropolitan Borough Council"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "prev",
      "href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:400205-2019:TEXT:EN:HTML"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "010385-2021-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-15969",
          "name": "FAUN Zoeller UK Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN431045",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Purchase of 2 x RCV's",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "60"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "40"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKD3"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "34144511",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Refuse-collection vehicles"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Purchase of 2 x RCV's",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "One off purchase of 2 x RCV's for Rochdale Council.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "34144510",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Vehicles for refuse"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-521",
      "name": "Rochdale Metropolitan Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD3",
        "locality": "Sale",
        "postalCode": "M33 7ZF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "4th Floor, Waterside House, Waterside Plaza"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.rochdale.gov.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.rochdale.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Vehicle Purchase"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Rochdale Metropolitan Borough Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Mrs Sarah Keating",
        "email": "Sarah.Keating@star-procurement.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1619121616"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-15969",
      "name": "FAUN Zoeller UK Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD3",
        "locality": "Worcestersire",
        "postalCode": "B98 9PB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "4/5 Colemeadow Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "FAUN Zoeller UK Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-15970",
      "name": "Rochdale Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Heywood",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Rochdale Borough Council"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "010385-2021-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 123164,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "010385-2021-1",
      "dateSigned": "2019-12-19T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
12 May 2021 · 010385-2021 · award, contract
{
  "id": "010385-2021",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 6,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2021-05-12T11:12:24+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02b002",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-521",
    "name": "Rochdale Metropolitan Borough Council"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "prev",
      "href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:400205-2019:TEXT:EN:HTML"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "010385-2021-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-15969",
          "name": "FAUN Zoeller UK Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN431045",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Purchase of 2 x RCV's",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "60"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "40"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKD3"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "34144511",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Refuse-collection vehicles"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Purchase of 2 x RCV's",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "One off purchase of 2 x RCV's for Rochdale Council.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "34144510",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Vehicles for refuse"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-521",
      "name": "Rochdale Metropolitan Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD3",
        "locality": "Sale",
        "postalCode": "M33 7ZF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "4th Floor, Waterside House, Waterside Plaza"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.rochdale.gov.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.rochdale.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Vehicle Purchase"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Rochdale Metropolitan Borough Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Mrs Sarah Keating",
        "email": "Sarah.Keating@star-procurement.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1619121616"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-15969",
      "name": "FAUN Zoeller UK Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD3",
        "locality": "Worcestersire",
        "postalCode": "B98 9PB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "4/5 Colemeadow Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "FAUN Zoeller UK Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-15970",
      "name": "Rochdale Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Heywood",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Rochdale Borough Council"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "010385-2021-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 123164,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "010385-2021-1",
      "dateSigned": "2019-12-19T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}