Purchase 2 Pay System Renewal
Buyer: NORTHERN TRAINS LIMITED →
What is being bought
Purchase-to-Pay software solution
Categories
Comparable-procurement analytics
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 72. The category anchor is IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support (72000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 72 | 10,539 | 2 median · 15.4 average (4,163 of 10,539 with a bid count) | 2 average (5,055 of 10,539 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 8 | 1 median · 1 average (2 of 8 with a bid count) | 1 average (5 of 8 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Price-outcome signal
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
Procurement strategy & market signals
Planning & early market engagement
No planning milestones published.
Related procurements
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Documents & submission route
No documents are published in the current source record.
Source data inventory
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-04b241 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 035032-2024 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Oct 29 2024 14:25:40 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | Not published |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0025 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 0 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
Notice history
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 29 Oct 2024 | tenderUpdate | 035032-2024 |
| 29 Oct 2024 | award, contract | 035027-2024 |
All source data
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "035032-2024",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2024-10-29T14:25:40Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04b241",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-03076444",
"name": "NORTHERN TRAINS LIMITED"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04b241",
"title": "Purchase 2 Pay System Renewal",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"unstructuredChanges": [
{
"where": {
"section": "V.2.1"
},
"newValue": {
"date": "2024-10-16"
},
"oldValue": {
"date": "2024-10-17"
}
}
]
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0025",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Purchase-to-Pay software solution",
"classification": {
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-03076444",
"name": "NORTHERN TRAINS LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "YORK",
"postalCode": "YO16JT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "George Stephenson House"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.northernrailway.co.uk/"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "03076444",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "NORTHERN TRAINS LIMITED"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Holly Peters",
"email": "holly.peters@northernrailway.co.uk",
"telephone": "+44 7929708826"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (2 releases)
29 Oct 2024 · 035032-2024 · tenderUpdate
{
"id": "035032-2024",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2024-10-29T14:25:40Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04b241",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-03076444",
"name": "NORTHERN TRAINS LIMITED"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04b241",
"title": "Purchase 2 Pay System Renewal",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"unstructuredChanges": [
{
"where": {
"section": "V.2.1"
},
"newValue": {
"date": "2024-10-16"
},
"oldValue": {
"date": "2024-10-17"
}
}
]
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0025",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Purchase-to-Pay software solution",
"classification": {
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-03076444",
"name": "NORTHERN TRAINS LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "YORK",
"postalCode": "YO16JT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "George Stephenson House"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.northernrailway.co.uk/"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "03076444",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "NORTHERN TRAINS LIMITED"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Holly Peters",
"email": "holly.peters@northernrailway.co.uk",
"telephone": "+44 7929708826"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}29 Oct 2024 · 035027-2024 · award, contract
{
"id": "035027-2024",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2024-10-29T14:19:43Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04b241",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-03076444",
"name": "NORTHERN TRAINS LIMITED"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "035027-2024-1",
"status": "active",
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04b241",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Extension to the current agreement NTL hold with Coupa Software Inc for the provision of Purchase-to-Pay software."
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Purchase 2 Pay System Renewal",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0025",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Purchase-to-Pay software solution",
"classification": {
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Clause 88. (b).(i)(ii) and (c)(iii) of UCR 2016 applies as to change our current purchase-to-pay system would cause significant cost and technical and business disruption, impacting management and processing of supplier orders, payments and contracts, as well as disruption of key control and governance measures, integration to multiple core systems such as SAP would cause significant technical challenge and cost.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-03076444",
"name": "NORTHERN TRAINS LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "YORK",
"postalCode": "YO16JT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "George Stephenson House"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.northernrailway.co.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "RAILWAY_SERVICES",
"scheme": "TED_CE_ACTIVITY",
"description": "Railway services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "03076444",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "NORTHERN TRAINS LIMITED"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Holly Peters",
"email": "holly.peters@northernrailway.co.uk",
"telephone": "+44 7929708826"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-17955",
"name": "Northern Trains Limited",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "York",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Northern Trains Limited"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "035027-2024-1",
"status": "active",
"awardID": "035027-2024-1",
"dateSigned": "2024-10-17T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}