Lot 1
PURCH2759 - PPE1003622 Direct Award for the Provision of Student Cards Internal Procurement Policy Exception (PPE) Form completed. Justification: Regulations 2015-33 (1) (b) (ii)Technical Reasons
Award criteria
Quality — 50%
price — 50%
Buyer: University of Glasgow →
PURCH2759 - PPE1003622 Direct Award for the Provision of Student Cards
UKM82
PURCH2759 - PPE1003622 Direct Award for the Provision of Student Cards Internal Procurement Policy Exception (PPE) Form completed. Justification: Regulations 2015-33 (1) (b) (ii)Technical Reasons
Award criteria
Quality — 50%
price — 50%
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Not published | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 22. The category anchor is ID cards (22455000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 22 | 263 | 4 median · 17.6 average (71 of 263 with a bid count) | 4 average (80 of 263 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 1 | 11 median · 11 average (1 of 1 with a bid count) | 5 average (1 of 1 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKM82 | 6 | 1 median · 2.7 average (6 of 6 with a bid count) | 1.7 average (6 of 6 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-056773 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 043617-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Jul 28 2025 15:40:55 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 28 Jul 2025 | award, contract | 043617-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "043617-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 1,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 1,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "5",
"value": 1,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-07-28T16:40:55+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-056773",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-1836",
"name": "University of Glasgow"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "canonical",
"href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000805128"
}
],
"awards": [
{
"id": "043617-2025-PURCH2759 - PPE1003622-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-155911",
"name": "Bemrose Booth Paragon"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "PURCH2759 - PPE1003622",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "PURCH2759 - PPE1003622 Direct Award for the Provision of Student Cards\nInternal Procurement Policy Exception (PPE) Form completed.\nJustification: Regulations 2015-33 (1) (b) (ii)Technical Reasons",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "50%"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "50%"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM82"
}
]
}
],
"title": "PURCH2759 - PPE1003622 Direct Award for the Provision of Student Cards",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "PURCH2759 - PPE1003622 Direct Award for the Provision of Student Cards",
"classification": {
"id": "22455000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "ID cards"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Regulations 2015-33 (1) (b) (ii)Technical Reasons",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_TECHNICAL",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-1836",
"name": "University of Glasgow",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM82",
"locality": "Glasgow",
"postalCode": "G12 8QQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Procurement Office, Tay House"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.gla.ac.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00108",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "09",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Education"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "University of Glasgow"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Rhona Wilson",
"email": "Rhona.Wilson@glasgow.ac.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1413306908"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-155911",
"name": "Bemrose Booth Paragon",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM82",
"locality": "Hull",
"postalCode": "HU7 0XY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Stockholm Road, Sutton Fields Ind Estate"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Bemrose Booth Paragon"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-1837",
"name": "Glasgow Sheriff Court & Justice of the Peace Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Glasgow",
"postalCode": "G5 9TW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1 Carlton Place"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Glasgow Sheriff Court & Justice of the Peace Court"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "043617-2025-PURCH2759 - PPE1003622-1",
"value": {
"amount": 376933,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "043617-2025-PURCH2759 - PPE1003622-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-07-22T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"description": "(SC Ref:805128)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "043617-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 1,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 1,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "5",
"value": 1,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-07-28T16:40:55+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-056773",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-1836",
"name": "University of Glasgow"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "canonical",
"href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000805128"
}
],
"awards": [
{
"id": "043617-2025-PURCH2759 - PPE1003622-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-155911",
"name": "Bemrose Booth Paragon"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "PURCH2759 - PPE1003622",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "PURCH2759 - PPE1003622 Direct Award for the Provision of Student Cards\nInternal Procurement Policy Exception (PPE) Form completed.\nJustification: Regulations 2015-33 (1) (b) (ii)Technical Reasons",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "50%"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "50%"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM82"
}
]
}
],
"title": "PURCH2759 - PPE1003622 Direct Award for the Provision of Student Cards",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "PURCH2759 - PPE1003622 Direct Award for the Provision of Student Cards",
"classification": {
"id": "22455000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "ID cards"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Regulations 2015-33 (1) (b) (ii)Technical Reasons",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_TECHNICAL",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-1836",
"name": "University of Glasgow",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM82",
"locality": "Glasgow",
"postalCode": "G12 8QQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Procurement Office, Tay House"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.gla.ac.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00108",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "09",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Education"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "University of Glasgow"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Rhona Wilson",
"email": "Rhona.Wilson@glasgow.ac.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1413306908"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-155911",
"name": "Bemrose Booth Paragon",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM82",
"locality": "Hull",
"postalCode": "HU7 0XY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Stockholm Road, Sutton Fields Ind Estate"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Bemrose Booth Paragon"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-1837",
"name": "Glasgow Sheriff Court & Justice of the Peace Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Glasgow",
"postalCode": "G5 9TW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1 Carlton Place"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Glasgow Sheriff Court & Justice of the Peace Court"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "043617-2025-PURCH2759 - PPE1003622-1",
"value": {
"amount": 376933,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "043617-2025-PURCH2759 - PPE1003622-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-07-22T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"description": "(SC Ref:805128)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}