← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

PURCH2752 - PPE1003543 Direct Award for the Provision of IDP Education Services for Student Recruitment

Buyer: University of Glasgow →

BuyerUniversity of Glasgow
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published28 Jul 2025

What is being bought

PURCH2752 - PPE1003543 Direct Award for the Provision of IDP Education Services for Student Recruitment

Delivery location

UKM82

Categories

Marketing services 79342000

Lot details

Lot 1

PURCH2752 - PPE1003543 Direct Award for the Provision of IDP Education Services for Student Recruitment Internal Procurement Policy Exception (PPE) Form completed. Justification: Regulations 2015-33 (1) (b) (ii)Technical Reasons

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Quality — 50%
price — 50%

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 79. The category anchor is Marketing services (79342000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 799,4434 median · 33 average (3,775 of 9,443 with a bid count)3.2 average (4,227 of 9,443 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs
Same buyer244.5 median · 6.9 average (16 of 24 with a bid count)1.9 average (16 of 24 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKM821423 median · 9.5 average (90 of 142 with a bid count)2.8 average (94 of 142 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleRegulations 2015-33 (1) (b) (ii)Technical Reasons
Rationale classificationsThe works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

043405-2025-PURCH2752 - PPE1003543-1

Statusactive
Value£406,500

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0566f3
Latest release ID043405-2025
Latest release timestampMon Jul 28 2025 11:03:58 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
28 Jul 2025award, contract043405-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "043405-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-07-28T12:03:58+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0566f3",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-1836",
    "name": "University of Glasgow"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000803795"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "043405-2025-PURCH2752 - PPE1003543-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-155768",
          "name": "IDP Connect Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "PURCH2752 - PPE1003543",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "PURCH2752 - PPE1003543 Direct Award for the Provision of IDP Education Services for Student Recruitment\nInternal Procurement Policy Exception (PPE) Form completed.\nJustification:  Regulations 2015-33 (1) (b) (ii)Technical Reasons",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "50%"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "50%"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Glasgow"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM82"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "PURCH2752 - PPE1003543 Direct Award for the Provision of IDP Education Services for Student Recruitment",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "PURCH2752 - PPE1003543 Direct Award for the Provision of IDP Education Services for Student Recruitment",
    "classification": {
      "id": "79342000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Marketing services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Regulations 2015-33 (1) (b) (ii)Technical Reasons",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_TECHNICAL",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1836",
      "name": "University of Glasgow",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM82",
        "locality": "Glasgow",
        "postalCode": "G12 8QQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Procurement Office, Tay House"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.gla.ac.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00108",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "University of Glasgow"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Rhona Wilson",
        "email": "Rhona.Wilson@glasgow.ac.uk",
        "faxNumber": "+44 0000000000",
        "telephone": "+44 1413306908"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-155768",
      "name": "IDP Connect Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW6 3JW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "First Floor Bedford House, 69-79 Fulham High Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "IDP Connect Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1837",
      "name": "Glasgow Sheriff Court & Justice of the Peace Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Glasgow",
        "postalCode": "G5 9TW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1 Carlton Place"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Glasgow Sheriff Court & Justice of the Peace Court"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 1414298888"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "043405-2025-PURCH2752 - PPE1003543-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 406500,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "043405-2025-PURCH2752 - PPE1003543-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-07-04T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "(SC Ref:803795)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
28 Jul 2025 · 043405-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "043405-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-07-28T12:03:58+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0566f3",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-1836",
    "name": "University of Glasgow"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000803795"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "043405-2025-PURCH2752 - PPE1003543-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-155768",
          "name": "IDP Connect Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "PURCH2752 - PPE1003543",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "PURCH2752 - PPE1003543 Direct Award for the Provision of IDP Education Services for Student Recruitment\nInternal Procurement Policy Exception (PPE) Form completed.\nJustification:  Regulations 2015-33 (1) (b) (ii)Technical Reasons",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "50%"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "50%"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Glasgow"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM82"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "PURCH2752 - PPE1003543 Direct Award for the Provision of IDP Education Services for Student Recruitment",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "PURCH2752 - PPE1003543 Direct Award for the Provision of IDP Education Services for Student Recruitment",
    "classification": {
      "id": "79342000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Marketing services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Regulations 2015-33 (1) (b) (ii)Technical Reasons",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_TECHNICAL",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1836",
      "name": "University of Glasgow",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM82",
        "locality": "Glasgow",
        "postalCode": "G12 8QQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Procurement Office, Tay House"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.gla.ac.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00108",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "University of Glasgow"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Rhona Wilson",
        "email": "Rhona.Wilson@glasgow.ac.uk",
        "faxNumber": "+44 0000000000",
        "telephone": "+44 1413306908"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-155768",
      "name": "IDP Connect Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW6 3JW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "First Floor Bedford House, 69-79 Fulham High Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "IDP Connect Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1837",
      "name": "Glasgow Sheriff Court & Justice of the Peace Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Glasgow",
        "postalCode": "G5 9TW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1 Carlton Place"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Glasgow Sheriff Court & Justice of the Peace Court"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 1414298888"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "043405-2025-PURCH2752 - PPE1003543-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 406500,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "043405-2025-PURCH2752 - PPE1003543-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-07-04T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "(SC Ref:803795)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}