Lot 1
Award of PURCH2715 Provision of Contract Agreement for Screening of DNA Encoded Library
Award criteria
Section 1 – Technical Specification — 45%
Section 2 - Technical Service Support — 3%
Section 3 - Delivery & Installation — 12%
price — 40%
Buyer: University of Glasgow →
Award of PURCH2715 Provision of Contract Agreement for Screening of DNA Encoded Library
UKM82
Award of PURCH2715 Provision of Contract Agreement for Screening of DNA Encoded Library
Award criteria
Section 1 – Technical Specification — 45%
Section 2 - Technical Service Support — 3%
Section 3 - Delivery & Installation — 12%
price — 40%
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Not published | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 71. The category anchor is Technical testing, analysis and consultancy services (71600000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 71 | 5,717 | 4 median · 31.5 average (1,967 of 5,717 with a bid count) | 4 average (2,183 of 5,717 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 4 | 6.5 median · 6.5 average (2 of 4 with a bid count) | 4.5 average (2 of 4 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKM82 | 84 | 5 median · 19.6 average (54 of 84 with a bid count) | 4.8 average (54 of 84 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05282b |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 071357-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Nov 05 2025 15:58:30 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 5 Nov 2025 | award, contract | 071357-2025 |
| 28 May 2025 | tender | 028192-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "071357-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 2,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 1,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 2,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "5",
"value": 2,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-11-05T15:58:30Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05282b",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-1836",
"name": "University of Glasgow"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "canonical",
"href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000800040"
}
],
"awards": [
{
"id": "071357-2025-PURCH2715-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-165786",
"name": "HITGEN (HK) LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "PURCH2715",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Award of PURCH2715 Provision of Contract Agreement for Screening of DNA Encoded Library",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Section 1 – Technical Specification",
"type": "quality",
"description": "45%"
},
{
"name": "Section 2 - Technical Service Support",
"type": "quality",
"description": "3%"
},
{
"name": "Section 3 - Delivery & Installation",
"type": "quality",
"description": "12%"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "40%"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM82"
}
]
}
],
"title": "PURCH2715 Provision of Contract Agreement for Screening of DNA Encoded Library",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Award of PURCH2715 Provision of Contract Agreement for Screening of DNA Encoded Library",
"classification": {
"id": "71600000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Technical testing, analysis and consultancy services"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-1836",
"name": "University of Glasgow",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM82",
"locality": "Glasgow",
"postalCode": "G12 8QQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Procurement Office, Tay House"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.gla.ac.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00108",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "09",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Education"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "University of Glasgow"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Hannah Dobby",
"email": "Hannah.Dobby@glasgow.ac.uk",
"faxNumber": "+44 0000000000",
"telephone": "+44 1413306908"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-165786",
"name": "HITGEN (HK) LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "CN",
"locality": "Chengdu",
"postalCode": "610200",
"countryName": "China",
"streetAddress": "Building 6,No.8,Huigu 1st East Road Tianfu International Bio-Town, Shuangliu District, Chengdu, , Sichuan Province, 610200,P. R. China"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "HITGEN (HK) LIMITED"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "sm.yu@hitgen.com",
"telephone": "+44 2885197385"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-1837",
"name": "Glasgow Sheriff Court & Justice of the Peace Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Glasgow",
"postalCode": "G5 9TW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1 Carlton Place"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Glasgow Sheriff Court & Justice of the Peace Court"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "071357-2025-PURCH2715-1",
"value": {
"amount": 179500,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "071357-2025-PURCH2715-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-09-02T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"description": "(SC Ref:814999)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "071357-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 2,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 1,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 2,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "5",
"value": 2,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-11-05T15:58:30Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05282b",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-1836",
"name": "University of Glasgow"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "canonical",
"href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000800040"
}
],
"awards": [
{
"id": "071357-2025-PURCH2715-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-165786",
"name": "HITGEN (HK) LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "PURCH2715",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Award of PURCH2715 Provision of Contract Agreement for Screening of DNA Encoded Library",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Section 1 – Technical Specification",
"type": "quality",
"description": "45%"
},
{
"name": "Section 2 - Technical Service Support",
"type": "quality",
"description": "3%"
},
{
"name": "Section 3 - Delivery & Installation",
"type": "quality",
"description": "12%"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "40%"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM82"
}
]
}
],
"title": "PURCH2715 Provision of Contract Agreement for Screening of DNA Encoded Library",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Award of PURCH2715 Provision of Contract Agreement for Screening of DNA Encoded Library",
"classification": {
"id": "71600000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Technical testing, analysis and consultancy services"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-1836",
"name": "University of Glasgow",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM82",
"locality": "Glasgow",
"postalCode": "G12 8QQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Procurement Office, Tay House"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.gla.ac.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00108",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "09",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Education"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "University of Glasgow"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Hannah Dobby",
"email": "Hannah.Dobby@glasgow.ac.uk",
"faxNumber": "+44 0000000000",
"telephone": "+44 1413306908"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-165786",
"name": "HITGEN (HK) LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "CN",
"locality": "Chengdu",
"postalCode": "610200",
"countryName": "China",
"streetAddress": "Building 6,No.8,Huigu 1st East Road Tianfu International Bio-Town, Shuangliu District, Chengdu, , Sichuan Province, 610200,P. R. China"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "HITGEN (HK) LIMITED"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "sm.yu@hitgen.com",
"telephone": "+44 2885197385"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-1837",
"name": "Glasgow Sheriff Court & Justice of the Peace Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Glasgow",
"postalCode": "G5 9TW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1 Carlton Place"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Glasgow Sheriff Court & Justice of the Peace Court"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "071357-2025-PURCH2715-1",
"value": {
"amount": 179500,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "071357-2025-PURCH2715-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-09-02T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"description": "(SC Ref:814999)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "028192-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-05-28T15:34:11+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05282b",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-1836",
"name": "University of Glasgow"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "canonical",
"href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000800040"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "PURCH2715",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "active",
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "PURCH2715 Provision of Contract Agreement for Screening of DNA Encoded Library for the Period of 18 Months.\nThis procurement process is being conducted using the Competitive Procedure with Negotiation (CPN) in accordance with the requirements of Regulation 30 of the PC(S)R 2015. Although this procurement is being conducted under the Competitive Procedure with Negotiation (CPN), it is structured differently from a typical CPN process. This approach has been adopted to enhance the efficiency of evaluating supplier responses across both stages (SPD and ITT).\nThe Fuller lab based at the University of Glasgow investigates molecular mechanisms behind regulation of membrane transport in the heart, with a long-term objective to identify new targets and new molecules to treat heart failure. Ongoing research projects have identified several molecules of interest for which we aim to identify suitable ligands.\nWe require three separate screenings of DNA-encoded compound libraries (ideal library size ≥2 billion compounds) against recombinant proteins provided by the Fuller lab.\nPlease refer to ITT documents.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Section 1 – Technical Specification",
"type": "quality",
"description": "45%"
},
{
"name": "Section 2 - Technical Service Support",
"type": "quality",
"description": "3%"
},
{
"name": "Section 3 - Delivery & Installation",
"type": "quality",
"description": "12%"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "40%"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 540
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM82"
}
]
}
],
"title": "PURCH2715 Provision of Contract Agreement for Screening of DNA Encoded Library",
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "technical",
"documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
}
],
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2025-06-30T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2025-06-30T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"description": "PURCH2715 Provision of Contract Agreement for Screening of DNA Encoded Library for the Period of 18 Months.\nTender documents available from Public Contracts Scotland.\nTender returns should be submitted via Public Contracts Scotland, no paper copies will be accepted. Should paper tenders be submitted, they will be rejected. Further to this any questions or communications regarding individual tender exercises must be sent via the Public Contracts Scotland Portal. Tender queries received through any other channel will not be answered. Should users of Public Contracts Scotland have any problems with the web site they should contact website Support Desk, contact details can be found by following the ‘Contact Us’ option on the left hand menu at http://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/default.aspx",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-06-30T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"contractTerms": {
"hasElectronicPayment": true,
"hasElectronicOrdering": true,
"electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "71600000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Technical testing, analysis and consultancy services"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
]
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"minimum": "-Public liability insurance with a limit of indemnity of not less than five million pounds sterling (5,000,000 GBP) in relation to any one claim or series of claims;\n-Employer's liability insurance with a limit of indemnity of not less than five million pounds sterling (5,000,000 GBP);\n-Professional indemnity insurance with a limit of indemnity of not less than one million pounds sterling (1,000,000 GBP) in relation to any one claim or series of claims\n- The supplier is required to provide a minimum of 2 number of years accounts clearly showing a minimum yearly turnover of 180,000 GBP equating to approximately (1) x Estimated value of the Contract advertised."
}
]
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "http://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-1836",
"name": "University of Glasgow",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM82",
"locality": "Glasgow",
"postalCode": "G12 8QQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Procurement Office, Tay House"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.gla.ac.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00108",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "09",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Education"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "University of Glasgow"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "http://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/",
"name": "Hannah Dobby",
"email": "Hannah.Dobby@glasgow.ac.uk",
"faxNumber": "+44 0000000000",
"telephone": "+44 1413306908"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-1837",
"name": "Glasgow Sheriff Court & Justice of the Peace Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Glasgow",
"postalCode": "G5 9TW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1 Carlton Place"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Glasgow Sheriff Court & Justice of the Peace Court"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "Once the deadline has passed submissions can neither be created nor submitted. It is not advisable for Suppliers to wait until the last moment before creating and dispatching a response in case of any last minute problems. Please note large files should be uploaded as early as possible to ensure transfer before deadline. If a Supplier is having problems uploading to the PCS site, then the University must be informed well in advance and depending upon the merit of the case, the University may arrange for the tender to remain open on the PCS system for a short period after the deadline time stated. System problems do not fall under the University’s remit and should be referred to PCS.\nPostbox Security: Postbox submissions cannot be accessed by anyone, including Millstream, (the provider of the Public Contracts Scotland system) until the deadline.\nFreedom of Information\nThe Freedom of Information (Scotland) Act 2002 (FOISA), which came into force on 1 January 2005, designates University of Glasgow as a Scottish public authority and therefore subject to the provisions and obligations in that Act. This means that any person who makes a valid request for information held by University of Glasgow will be entitled to receive it, unless all or part of that information can be withheld by virtue of the exemptions in that Act.\nunder the Act, University of Glasgow may be required to disclose any information held relating to your response to anyone who makes a request under that Act. Such information may only be withheld if it meets one or more of the exemptions or conditions in that Act. Even if an exemption is available University of Glasgow may nevertheless disclose requested information. Information held cannot simply be classified as “confidential\" or \"commercial in confidence\" to enable it to be protected from disclosure.\nUniversity of Glasgow may publish the names and contact details of companies who have been issued with a Questionnaire on its website.\nInformation may also be requested under the UK General Data Protection Regulation (UK GDPR) tailored by the Data Protection Act 2018 and the Environmental Information (Scotland) Regulations 2004.\nNOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the Public Contracts Scotland Web Site at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=800040.\nThe buyer has indicated that it will accept electronic responses to this notice via the Postbox facility. A user guide is available at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/sitehelp/help_guides.aspx.\nSuppliers are advised to allow adequate time for uploading documents and to dispatch the electronic response well in advance of the closing time to avoid any last minute problems.\nCommunity benefits are included in this requirement. For more information see: https://www.gov.scot/policies/public-sector-procurement/community-benefits-in-procurement/\nA summary of the expected community benefits has been provided as follows:\n- employment and training opportunities for priority groups\n- vocational training\n- up-skilling of the existing workforce\n- equality and diversity initiatives\n- making sub-contracting opportunities available to SMEs, the third sector and supported businesses\n- supply-chain development activity\n- building capacity in community organisations\n- educational support initiatives\n- work with schools, colleges and universities to offer work experience\nPlease advise what community benefits you commit to delivering as a result of this Contract?\n(SC Ref:800040)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}