Lot 1
AWARD OF PURCH2426 PROVISION OF FIRE AND SECURITY SERVICES FRAMEWORK
Award criteria
Technical - Quality — 55%
Interview — 5%
Legal — 5%
price — 35%
Buyer: University of Glasgow →
AWARD OF PURCH2426 PROVISION OF FIRE AND SECURITY SERVICES FRAMEWORK
UKM82
AWARD OF PURCH2426 PROVISION OF FIRE AND SECURITY SERVICES FRAMEWORK
Award criteria
Technical - Quality — 55%
Interview — 5%
Legal — 5%
price — 35%
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Not published | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 50. The category anchor is Repair and maintenance services (50000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 50 | 8,566 | 4 median · 21.8 average (3,515 of 8,566 with a bid count) | 3.1 average (3,980 of 8,566 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 7 | 5 median · 7.4 average (5 of 7 with a bid count) | 3.2 average (5 of 7 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKM82 | 201 | 5 median · 13.4 average (122 of 201 with a bid count) | 3.7 average (126 of 201 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-047b2e |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 017079-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Apr 25 2025 13:42:17 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | selective |
| Procurement method details | Competitive procedure with negotiation |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 25 Apr 2025 | award, contract | 017079-2025 |
| 2 Aug 2024 | tenderUpdate | 024287-2024 |
| 12 Jul 2024 | tenderUpdate | 021348-2024 |
| 5 Jul 2024 | tender | 020633-2024 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "017079-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "6",
"value": 17,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "7",
"value": 10,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "8",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "9",
"value": 17,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "10",
"value": 17,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-04-25T14:42:17+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-047b2e",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-1836",
"name": "University of Glasgow"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "canonical",
"href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000771677"
}
],
"awards": [
{
"id": "017079-2025-PURCH2426-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-107827",
"name": "Dalkia Scotshield Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "PURCH2426",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "AWARD OF PURCH2426 PROVISION OF FIRE AND SECURITY SERVICES FRAMEWORK",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Technical - Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "55%"
},
{
"name": "Interview",
"type": "quality",
"description": "5%"
},
{
"name": "Legal",
"type": "quality",
"description": "5%"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "35%"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Glasgow"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM82"
}
]
}
],
"title": "PURCH2426 PROVISION OF FIRE AND SECURITY SERVICES FRAMEWORK STAGE 1",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "AWARD OF PURCH2426 PROVISION OF FIRE AND SECURITY SERVICES FRAMEWORK",
"classification": {
"id": "50000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services"
},
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive procedure with negotiation"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-1836",
"name": "University of Glasgow",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM82",
"locality": "Glasgow",
"postalCode": "G12 8QQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Procurement Office, Tay House"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.gla.ac.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00108",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "09",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Education"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "University of Glasgow"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Con Church",
"email": "Con.Church@glasgow.ac.uk",
"faxNumber": "+44 0000000000",
"telephone": "+44 1413305476"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-107827",
"name": "Dalkia Scotshield Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM95",
"locality": "Glasgow",
"postalCode": "G73 1DF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1 Rutherglen Links, Rutherglen Links Business Park,"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Dalkia Scotshield Limited"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "salesadmin.mts@dalkia.co.uk",
"faxNumber": "+44 8448094341",
"telephone": "+44 141729383"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-1837",
"name": "Glasgow Sheriff Court & Justice of the Peace Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Glasgow",
"postalCode": "G5 9TW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1 Carlton Place"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Glasgow Sheriff Court & Justice of the Peace Court"
},
"contactPoint": {
"telephone": "+44 1414298888"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "017079-2025-PURCH2426-1",
"value": {
"amount": 3867000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "017079-2025-PURCH2426-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-04-23T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"description": "(SC Ref:797160)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "017079-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "6",
"value": 17,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "7",
"value": 10,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "8",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "9",
"value": 17,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "10",
"value": 17,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-04-25T14:42:17+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-047b2e",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-1836",
"name": "University of Glasgow"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "canonical",
"href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000771677"
}
],
"awards": [
{
"id": "017079-2025-PURCH2426-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-107827",
"name": "Dalkia Scotshield Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "PURCH2426",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "AWARD OF PURCH2426 PROVISION OF FIRE AND SECURITY SERVICES FRAMEWORK",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Technical - Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "55%"
},
{
"name": "Interview",
"type": "quality",
"description": "5%"
},
{
"name": "Legal",
"type": "quality",
"description": "5%"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "35%"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Glasgow"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM82"
}
]
}
],
"title": "PURCH2426 PROVISION OF FIRE AND SECURITY SERVICES FRAMEWORK STAGE 1",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "AWARD OF PURCH2426 PROVISION OF FIRE AND SECURITY SERVICES FRAMEWORK",
"classification": {
"id": "50000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services"
},
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive procedure with negotiation"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-1836",
"name": "University of Glasgow",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM82",
"locality": "Glasgow",
"postalCode": "G12 8QQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Procurement Office, Tay House"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.gla.ac.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00108",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "09",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Education"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "University of Glasgow"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Con Church",
"email": "Con.Church@glasgow.ac.uk",
"faxNumber": "+44 0000000000",
"telephone": "+44 1413305476"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-107827",
"name": "Dalkia Scotshield Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM95",
"locality": "Glasgow",
"postalCode": "G73 1DF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1 Rutherglen Links, Rutherglen Links Business Park,"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Dalkia Scotshield Limited"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "salesadmin.mts@dalkia.co.uk",
"faxNumber": "+44 8448094341",
"telephone": "+44 141729383"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-1837",
"name": "Glasgow Sheriff Court & Justice of the Peace Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Glasgow",
"postalCode": "G5 9TW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1 Carlton Place"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Glasgow Sheriff Court & Justice of the Peace Court"
},
"contactPoint": {
"telephone": "+44 1414298888"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "017079-2025-PURCH2426-1",
"value": {
"amount": 3867000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "017079-2025-PURCH2426-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-04-23T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"description": "(SC Ref:797160)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "024287-2024",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2024-08-02T12:28:36+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-047b2e",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-1836",
"name": "University of Glasgow"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "canonical",
"href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000771677"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "PURCH2426",
"title": "PURCH2426 PROVISION OF FIRE AND SECURITY SERVICES FRAMEWORK STAGE 1",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "2",
"description": "Additional days due to delay in answering some questions",
"unstructuredChanges": [
{
"where": {
"label": "Time limit",
"section": "IV.2.2"
},
"newValue": {
"date": "2024-08-21T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"oldValue": {
"date": "2024-08-16T12:00:00+01:00"
}
}
]
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "PURCH2426 PROVISION OF FIRE AND SECURITY SERVICES FRAMEWORK STAGE 1\nTender documents available from Public Contracts Scotland.\nTender returns should be submitted via Public Contracts Scotland, no paper copies will be accepted. Should paper tenders be submitted, they will be rejected. Further to this any questions or communications regarding individual tender exercises must be sent via the Public Contracts Scotland Portal. Tender queries received through any other channel will not be answered. Should users of Public Contracts Scotland have any problems with the web site they should contact website Support Desk, contact details can be found by following the ‘Contact Us’ option on the left hand menu at http://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/default.aspx",
"classification": {
"id": "50000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-1836",
"name": "University of Glasgow",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM82",
"locality": "Glasgow",
"postalCode": "G12 8QQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Procurement Office, Tay House"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.gla.ac.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00108"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "University of Glasgow"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Con Church",
"email": "Con.Church@glasgow.ac.uk",
"faxNumber": "+44 0000000000",
"telephone": "+44 1413305476"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "021348-2024",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2024-07-12T09:10:29+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-047b2e",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-1836",
"name": "University of Glasgow"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "canonical",
"href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000771677"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "PURCH2426",
"title": "PURCH2426 PROVISION OF FIRE AND SECURITY SERVICES FRAMEWORK STAGE 1",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "The University is giving bidders more time to respond to stage 1 due to holiday period.",
"unstructuredChanges": [
{
"where": {
"label": "Time limit",
"section": "IV.2.2"
},
"newValue": {
"date": "2024-08-16T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"oldValue": {
"date": "2024-08-06T12:00:00+01:00"
}
},
{
"where": {
"label": "Estimated date of dispatch of invitations",
"section": "IV.2.3"
},
"newValue": {
"date": "2024-09-04"
},
"oldValue": {
"date": "2024-08-26"
}
}
]
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "PURCH2426 PROVISION OF FIRE AND SECURITY SERVICES FRAMEWORK STAGE 1\nTender documents available from Public Contracts Scotland.\nTender returns should be submitted via Public Contracts Scotland, no paper copies will be accepted. Should paper tenders be submitted, they will be rejected. Further to this any questions or communications regarding individual tender exercises must be sent via the Public Contracts Scotland Portal. Tender queries received through any other channel will not be answered. Should users of Public Contracts Scotland have any problems with the web site they should contact website Support Desk, contact details can be found by following the ‘Contact Us’ option on the left hand menu at http://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/default.aspx",
"classification": {
"id": "50000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-1836",
"name": "University of Glasgow",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM82",
"locality": "Glasgow",
"postalCode": "G12 8QQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Procurement Office, Tay House"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.gla.ac.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00108"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "University of Glasgow"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Con Church",
"email": "Con.Church@glasgow.ac.uk",
"faxNumber": "+44 0000000000",
"telephone": "+44 1413305476"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "020633-2024",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2024-07-05T14:44:38+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-047b2e",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-1836",
"name": "University of Glasgow"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "canonical",
"href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000771677"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "PURCH2426",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "Initial fixed period of three years with the option of extending by 2 x 12 months periods."
},
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "PURCH2426 PROVISION OF FIRE AND SECURITY SERVICES FRAMEWORK STAGE 1\nThe University is seeking to appoint a single supplier for the provision of several Fire and Security System Services across its Estate. The intention is to consolidate the delivery of all services and other fire and security related maintenance, see more on this in Scope of Service. The appointed Supplier will also be expected to provide and resource their own administration/CAFM system.\nFor additional information, please refer to the PURCH2426 - Stage 1 -Rev B Project Information Doc.",
"secondStage": {
"maximumCandidates": 7
},
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1800
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Glasgow"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM82"
}
]
}
],
"title": "PURCH2426 PROVISION OF FIRE AND SECURITY SERVICES FRAMEWORK STAGE 1",
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "technical",
"documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"recurrence": {
"description": "This requirement will be retendered in 5 years after the start date of December 2024."
},
"techniques": {
"frameworkAgreement": {
"periodRationale": "Required by the University.",
"maximumParticipants": 1
},
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "PURCH2426 PROVISION OF FIRE AND SECURITY SERVICES FRAMEWORK STAGE 1\nTender documents available from Public Contracts Scotland.\nTender returns should be submitted via Public Contracts Scotland, no paper copies will be accepted. Should paper tenders be submitted, they will be rejected. Further to this any questions or communications regarding individual tender exercises must be sent via the Public Contracts Scotland Portal. Tender queries received through any other channel will not be answered. Should users of Public Contracts Scotland have any problems with the web site they should contact website Support Desk, contact details can be found by following the ‘Contact Us’ option on the left hand menu at http://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/default.aspx",
"secondStage": {
"invitationDate": "2024-08-26T00:00:00+01:00",
"successiveReduction": true,
"noNegotiationNecessary": true
},
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2024-08-06T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"contractTerms": {
"hasElectronicPayment": true,
"hasElectronicOrdering": true,
"electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
},
"hasRecurrence": true,
"classification": {
"id": "50000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
]
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission"
],
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"minimum": "-Public liability insurance with a limit of indemnity of not less than ten million pounds sterling (10,000,000 GBP) in relation to any one claim or series of claims;\n-Employer's liability insurance with a limit of indemnity of not less than ten million pounds sterling (10,000,000 GBP);\n-Professional indemnity insurance with a limit of indemnity of not less than five million pounds sterling (5,000,000 GBP – 10,000,000 GBP)\n- Financial Turnover: The supplier is required to provide a minimum of 2 years accounts clearly showing a minimum yearly turnover of 2.4M GBP equating to approximately 2 x Estimated value of the Contract advertised.\nSee University guideline on the Financial Health of Suppliers at the following link: https://www.gla.ac.uk/myglasgow/procurementoffice/informationforsuppliers/allsuppliers/"
}
]
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive procedure with negotiation"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-1836",
"name": "University of Glasgow",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM82",
"locality": "Glasgow",
"postalCode": "G12 8QQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Procurement Office, Tay House"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.gla.ac.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00108",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "09",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Education"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "University of Glasgow"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/",
"name": "Con Church",
"email": "Con.Church@glasgow.ac.uk",
"faxNumber": "+44 0000000000",
"telephone": "+44 1413305476"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-1837",
"name": "Glasgow Sheriff Court & Justice of the Peace Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Glasgow",
"postalCode": "G5 9TW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1 Carlton Place"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Glasgow Sheriff Court & Justice of the Peace Court"
},
"contactPoint": {
"telephone": "+44 1414298888"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "Once the deadline has passed submissions can neither be created nor submitted. It is not advisable for Suppliers to wait until the last moment before creating and dispatching a response in case of any last minute problems. Please note large files should be uploaded as early as possible to ensure transfer before deadline. If a Supplier is having problems uploading to the PCS site, then the University must be informed well in advance and depending upon the merit of the case, the University may arrange for the tender to remain open on the PCS system for a short period after the deadline time stated. System problems do not fall under the University’s remit and should be referred to PCS.\nPostbox Security: Postbox submissions cannot be accessed by anyone, including Millstream, (the provider of the Public Contracts Scotland system) until the deadline.\nFreedom of Information\nThe Freedom of Information (Scotland) Act 2002 (FOISA), which came into force on 1 January 2005, designates University of Glasgow as a Scottish public authority and therefore subject to the provisions and obligations in that Act. This means that any person who makes a valid request for information held by University of Glasgow will be entitled to receive it, unless all or part of that information can be withheld by virtue of the exemptions in that Act.\nunder the Act, University of Glasgow may be required to disclose any information held relating to your response to anyone who makes a request under that Act. Such information may only be withheld if it meets one or more of the exemptions or conditions in that Act. Even if an exemption is available University of Glasgow may nevertheless disclose requested information. Information held cannot simply be classified as “confidential\" or \"commercial in confidence\" to enable it to be protected from disclosure.\nUniversity of Glasgow may publish the names and contact details of companies who have been issued with a Questionnaire on its website.\nInformation may also be requested under the UK General Data Protection Regulation (UK GDPR) tailored by the Data Protection Act 2018 and the Environmental Information (Scotland) Regulations 2004.\nNOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the Public Contracts Scotland Web Site at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=771677.\nThe buyer has indicated that it will accept electronic responses to this notice via the Postbox facility. A user guide is available at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/sitehelp/help_guides.aspx.\nSuppliers are advised to allow adequate time for uploading documents and to dispatch the electronic response well in advance of the closing time to avoid any last minute problems.\nCommunity benefits are included in this requirement. For more information see: https://www.gov.scot/policies/public-sector-procurement/community-benefits-in-procurement/\nA summary of the expected community benefits has been provided as follows:\nThe University supports the principles of Fair Work First and we are an accredited Living Wage Employer. We also support wider social value initiatives community benefit, supported businesses, apprentice opportunities and training, and are seeking similarly focused partners. University partners will be required to demonstrate their alignment with the University’s values, ethics and commitment to supporting the Estate Strategy in terms of employment, training, and wider community benefits.\n(SC Ref:771677)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}