Lot 1
Award of PURCH1803 Estates Management System
Award criteria
Total Technical — 72.5
Legal — 2.5
Demonstration — 5
Commercials — 20
Buyer: University of Glasgow →
Award of PURCH1803 Estates Management System
UKM82
Award of PURCH1803 Estates Management System
Award criteria
Total Technical — 72.5
Legal — 2.5
Demonstration — 5
Commercials — 20
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Facilities management software package | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 48. The category anchor is Facilities management software package (48421000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 48 | 6,837 | 1 median · 9.6 average (2,487 of 6,837 with a bid count) | 1.8 average (2,927 of 6,837 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 14 | 1.5 median · 2.1 average (12 of 14 with a bid count) | 1 average (12 of 14 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKM82 | 64 | 1 median · 2.8 average (36 of 64 with a bid count) | 2 average (39 of 64 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-030e47 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 000788-2023 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Jan 11 2023 11:39:31 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | selective |
| Procurement method details | Competitive procedure with negotiation |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 11 Jan 2023 | award, contract | 000788-2023 |
| 22 Feb 2022 | tenderUpdate | 004938-2022 |
| 22 Feb 2022 | tender | 001966-2022 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "000788-2023",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 2,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 2,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 2,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "5",
"value": 2,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2023-01-11T11:39:31Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-030e47",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-1836",
"name": "University of Glasgow"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "canonical",
"href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000680406"
}
],
"awards": [
{
"id": "000788-2023-PURCH1803-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-72563",
"name": "Assetworks"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "PURCH1803",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Award of PURCH1803 Estates Management System",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Total Technical",
"type": "quality",
"description": "72.5"
},
{
"name": "Legal",
"type": "quality",
"description": "2.5"
},
{
"name": "Demonstration",
"type": "quality",
"description": "5"
},
{
"name": "Commercials",
"type": "cost",
"description": "20"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Glasgow"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM82"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48421000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Facilities management software package"
}
]
}
],
"title": "PURCH1803 Estates Information Management System - SaaS",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Award of PURCH1803 Estates Management System",
"classification": {
"id": "48000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software package and information systems"
},
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive procedure with negotiation"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-1836",
"name": "University of Glasgow",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM82",
"locality": "Glasgow",
"postalCode": "G12 8QQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Procurement Office, Tay House"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.gla.ac.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00108",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "09",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Education"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "University of Glasgow"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Josephine.Gallagher@glasgow.ac.uk",
"email": "Josephine.Gallagher@glasgow.ac.uk",
"faxNumber": "+44 0000000000",
"telephone": "+44 1413304415"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-72563",
"name": "Assetworks",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "US",
"locality": "San Antonio",
"postalCode": "Texas 7821",
"countryName": "United States",
"streetAddress": "1777 NE Loop 410, Suite 1250"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Assetworks"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-1837",
"name": "Glasgow Sheriff Court & Justice of the Peace Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Glasgow",
"postalCode": "G5 9TW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1 Carlton Place"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Glasgow Sheriff Court & Justice of the Peace Court"
},
"contactPoint": {
"telephone": "+44 01414298888"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "000788-2023-PURCH1803-1",
"value": {
"amount": 1950000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "000788-2023-PURCH1803-1",
"dateSigned": "2022-12-30T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"description": "(SC Ref:718736)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "000788-2023",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 2,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 2,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 2,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "5",
"value": 2,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2023-01-11T11:39:31Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-030e47",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-1836",
"name": "University of Glasgow"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "canonical",
"href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000680406"
}
],
"awards": [
{
"id": "000788-2023-PURCH1803-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-72563",
"name": "Assetworks"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "PURCH1803",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Award of PURCH1803 Estates Management System",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Total Technical",
"type": "quality",
"description": "72.5"
},
{
"name": "Legal",
"type": "quality",
"description": "2.5"
},
{
"name": "Demonstration",
"type": "quality",
"description": "5"
},
{
"name": "Commercials",
"type": "cost",
"description": "20"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Glasgow"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM82"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48421000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Facilities management software package"
}
]
}
],
"title": "PURCH1803 Estates Information Management System - SaaS",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Award of PURCH1803 Estates Management System",
"classification": {
"id": "48000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software package and information systems"
},
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive procedure with negotiation"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-1836",
"name": "University of Glasgow",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM82",
"locality": "Glasgow",
"postalCode": "G12 8QQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Procurement Office, Tay House"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.gla.ac.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00108",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "09",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Education"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "University of Glasgow"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Josephine.Gallagher@glasgow.ac.uk",
"email": "Josephine.Gallagher@glasgow.ac.uk",
"faxNumber": "+44 0000000000",
"telephone": "+44 1413304415"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-72563",
"name": "Assetworks",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "US",
"locality": "San Antonio",
"postalCode": "Texas 7821",
"countryName": "United States",
"streetAddress": "1777 NE Loop 410, Suite 1250"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Assetworks"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-1837",
"name": "Glasgow Sheriff Court & Justice of the Peace Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Glasgow",
"postalCode": "G5 9TW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1 Carlton Place"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Glasgow Sheriff Court & Justice of the Peace Court"
},
"contactPoint": {
"telephone": "+44 01414298888"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "000788-2023-PURCH1803-1",
"value": {
"amount": 1950000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "000788-2023-PURCH1803-1",
"dateSigned": "2022-12-30T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"description": "(SC Ref:718736)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "004938-2022",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2022-02-22T11:04:02Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-030e47",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-1836",
"name": "University of Glasgow"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "canonical",
"href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000680406"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "PURCH1803",
"title": "PURCH1803 Estates Information Management System - SaaS",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "Due to delay in response to questions on the portal.",
"unstructuredChanges": [
{
"where": {
"label": "Time limit",
"section": "IV.2.2"
},
"newValue": {
"date": "2022-03-01T12:00:00Z"
},
"oldValue": {
"date": "2022-02-24T12:00:00Z"
}
}
]
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "PURCH1803 Estates Management System\nTender documents available from Public Contracts Scotland.\nTender returns should be submitted via Public Contracts Scotland, no paper copies will be accepted. Should paper tenders be submitted, they will be rejected. Further to this any questions or communications regarding individual tender exercises must be sent via the Public Contracts Scotland Portal. Tender queries received through any other channel will not be answered. Should users of Public Contracts Scotland have any problems with the web site they should contact website Support Desk, contact details can be found by following the ‘Contact Us’ option on the left hand menu at http://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/default.aspx",
"classification": {
"id": "48000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software package and information systems"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-1836",
"name": "University of Glasgow",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM82",
"locality": "Glasgow",
"postalCode": "G12 8QQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Procurement Office, Tay House"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.gla.ac.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00108"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "University of Glasgow"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Josephine.Gallagher@glasgow.ac.uk",
"email": "Josephine.Gallagher@glasgow.ac.uk",
"faxNumber": "+44 0000000000",
"telephone": "+44 1413304415"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "001966-2022",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2022-02-22T11:04:02Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-030e47",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-1836",
"name": "University of Glasgow"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "canonical",
"href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000680406"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "PURCH1803",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "Extension period will be confirmed at Stage 2."
},
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "PURCH1803 Estates Management System\nThe University has a large, complex and mixed-use estate (c 300 buildings) which presents challenges from a space and asset management perspective. It can be a challenge to obtain data at a building level in order to inform decision making. Our ambition is therefore to identify a software solution which will support strategic decisions in respect of capital investment in buildings and potential disposal of property assets.\nPlease refer to the Project Information document for additional information.",
"secondStage": {
"minimumCandidates": 6
},
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 3600
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Glasgow"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM82"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48421000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Facilities management software package"
}
]
}
],
"title": "PURCH1803 Estates Information Management System - SaaS",
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "technical",
"documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "PURCH1803 Estates Management System\nTender documents available from Public Contracts Scotland.\nTender returns should be submitted via Public Contracts Scotland, no paper copies will be accepted. Should paper tenders be submitted, they will be rejected. Further to this any questions or communications regarding individual tender exercises must be sent via the Public Contracts Scotland Portal. Tender queries received through any other channel will not be answered. Should users of Public Contracts Scotland have any problems with the web site they should contact website Support Desk, contact details can be found by following the ‘Contact Us’ option on the left hand menu at http://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/default.aspx",
"secondStage": {
"invitationDate": "2022-04-21T00:00:00+01:00",
"successiveReduction": true,
"noNegotiationNecessary": true
},
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2022-02-24T12:00:00Z"
},
"contractTerms": {
"hasElectronicPayment": true,
"hasElectronicOrdering": true,
"electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "48000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software package and information systems"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
]
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission"
],
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"minimum": "- Employer’s (Compulsory) Liability Insurance: GBP 10,000,000 - each and every claim\n- Public Liability Insurance: GBP 10,000,000 - each and every claim\n- Professional Indemnity Insurance: GBP 5,000,000 - each and every claim\n- Product Liability Insurance: GBP 5,000,000 - each and every claim\n- Financial Turnover is 2 years"
}
]
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive procedure with negotiation"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-1836",
"name": "University of Glasgow",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM82",
"locality": "Glasgow",
"postalCode": "G12 8QQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Procurement Office, Tay House"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.gla.ac.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00108",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "09",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Education"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "University of Glasgow"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/",
"name": "Josephine.Gallagher@glasgow.ac.uk",
"email": "Josephine.Gallagher@glasgow.ac.uk",
"faxNumber": "+44 0000000000",
"telephone": "+44 1413304415"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-1837",
"name": "Glasgow Sheriff Court & Justice of the Peace Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Glasgow",
"postalCode": "G5 9TW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1 Carlton Place"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Glasgow Sheriff Court & Justice of the Peace Court"
},
"contactPoint": {
"telephone": "+44 01414298888"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "Once the deadline has passed submissions can neither be created nor submitted. It is not advisable for Suppliers to wait until the last moment before creating and dispatching a response in case of any last minute problems. Please note large files should be uploaded as early as possible to ensure transfer before deadline. If a Supplier is having problems uploading to the PCS site, then the University must be informed well in advance and depending upon the merit of the case, the University may arrange for the tender to remain open on the PCS system for a short period after the deadline time stated. System problems do not fall under the University’s remit and should be referred to PCS.\nPostbox Security: Postbox submissions cannot be accessed by anyone, including Millstream, (the provider of the Public Contracts Scotland system) until the deadline.\nFreedom of Information\nThe Freedom of Information (Scotland) Act 2002 (FOISA), which came into force on 1 January 2005, designates University of Glasgow as a Scottish public authority and therefore subject to the provisions and obligations in that Act. This means that any person who makes a valid request for information held by University of Glasgow will be entitled to receive it, unless all or part of that information can be withheld by virtue of the exemptions in that Act.\nunder the Act, University of Glasgow may be required to disclose any information held relating to your response to anyone who makes a request under that Act. Such information may only be withheld if it meets one or more of the exemptions or conditions in that Act. Even if an exemption is available University of Glasgow may nevertheless disclose requested information. Information held cannot simply be classified as “confidential\" or \"commercial in confidence\" to enable it to be protected from disclosure.\nUniversity of Glasgow may publish the names and contact details of companies who have been issued with a Questionnaire on its website.\nInformation may also be requested under the UK General Data Protection Regulation (UK GDPR) tailored by the Data Protection Act 2018 and the Environmental Information (Scotland) Regulations 2004.\nNOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the Public Contracts Scotland Web Site at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=680406.\nThe buyer has indicated that it will accept electronic responses to this notice via the Postbox facility. A user guide is available at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/sitehelp/help_guides.aspx.\nSuppliers are advised to allow adequate time for uploading documents and to dispatch the electronic response well in advance of the closing time to avoid any last minute problems.\nThe Contracting Authority does not intend to include a sub-contract clause as part of community benefits (as per Section 25 of the Procurement Reform (Scotland) Act 2014) in this contract for the following reason:\nThere is no sub contract requirements.\nCommunity benefits are included in this requirement. For more information see: https://www.gov.scot/policies/public-sector-procurement/community-benefits-in-procurement/\nA summary of the expected community benefits has been provided as follows:\nWe support initiatives such as Living Wage and wider community benefit, supported businesses, apprentice opportunities and training, and are seeking similarly focused partners. JV Partners will be required to demonstrate their alignment with the University’s values, ethics and commitment to supporting the Estate Strategy in terms of employment, training, and wider community benefits.\n(SC Ref:680406)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}