← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Pupils Excluded from Education

Buyer: Wirral Borough Council →

BuyerWirral Borough Council
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published3 Aug 2023

What is being bought

How the education of permanently excluded students will be managed and delivered on the Wirral. This new tender will lead to the development of wider services which will impact positively on the outcomes and life chances of some of our most vulnerable and often challenging young people.

Delivery location

UKD74 · UKD74

Categories

Health and social work services 85000000Health and social work services 85000000

Lot details

Lot 2

How the education of permanently excluded students will be managed and delivered on the Wirral. This new tender will lead to the development of wider services which will impact positively on the outcomes and life chances of some of our most vulnerable and often challenging young people.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Quality — 65
Social Value — 15
price — 20

Lot 3

How the education of permanently excluded students will be managed and delivered on the Wirral. This new tender will lead to the development of wider services which will impact positively on the outcomes and life chances of some of our most vulnerable and often challenging young people.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Quality — 65
Social Value — 15
price — 20

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
2Health and social work servicesNot published
3Health and social work servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Health and social work services (85000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 8538,3731 median · 19.7 average (22,929 of 38,373 with a bid count)1.8 average (24,591 of 38,373 with named award suppliers)10 comparable price pairs
Same buyer81 median · 1 average (1 of 8 with a bid count)1 average (1 of 8 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKD741021 median · 3.5 average (79 of 102 with a bid count)1.8 average (81 of 102 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

022574-2023-DN675617-1

Statusactive

022574-2023-DN675617-2

Statusactive

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-03cdf1
Latest release ID022574-2023
Latest release timestampThu Aug 03 2023 10:15:07 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source2
Tender items in source2
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release2
Contracts in latest release2
Parties in latest release4

Notice history

DateEventReference
3 Aug 2023award, contract022574-2023
19 May 2023tender014370-2023

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "022574-2023",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "2"
      },
      {
        "id": "6",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "3"
      },
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 2000000,
        "measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP",
        "relatedLot": "2"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 700000,
        "measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP",
        "relatedLot": "3"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 2300000,
        "measure": "highestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP",
        "relatedLot": "2"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 750000,
        "measure": "highestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP",
        "relatedLot": "3"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2023-08-03T11:15:07+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03cdf1",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-1805",
    "name": "Wirral Borough Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "022574-2023-DN675617-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-88946",
          "name": "Progress Schools"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "2"
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "022574-2023-DN675617-2",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-88947",
          "name": "St Peter's Catholic Primary School"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "3"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN666050",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "2",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "How the education of permanently excluded students will be managed and delivered on the Wirral. This new tender will lead to the development of wider services which will impact positively on the outcomes and life chances of some of our most vulnerable and often challenging young people.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "65"
            },
            {
              "name": "Social Value",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "15"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "20"
            }
          ]
        }
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "How the education of permanently excluded students will be managed and delivered on the Wirral. This new tender will lead to the development of wider services which will impact positively on the outcomes and life chances of some of our most vulnerable and often challenging young people.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "65"
            },
            {
              "name": "Social Value",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "15"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "20"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "2",
        "relatedLot": "2",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKD74"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Health and social work services"
          }
        ]
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "relatedLot": "3",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKD74"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Health and social work services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Pupils Excluded from Education",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "How the education of permanently excluded students will be managed and delivered on the Wirral. This new tender will lead to the development of wider services which will impact positively on the outcomes and life chances of some of our most vulnerable and often challenging young people.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health and social work services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1805",
      "name": "Wirral Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD74",
        "locality": "Birkenhead",
        "postalCode": "CH41 5AL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Marriss House, 3rd Floor South Wing Hamilton Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.wirral.gov.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.wirral.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Wirral Borough Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Corporate Procurement",
        "email": "tenders@wirral.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1516662000"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-88946",
      "name": "Progress Schools",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD74",
        "locality": "Liverpool",
        "postalCode": "L24 9HJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "23 Goodlass Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Progress Schools"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-88947",
      "name": "St Peter's Catholic Primary School",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD74",
        "locality": "Birkenhead",
        "postalCode": "CH43 9QR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "St Peter's Catholic Primary School"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-88948",
      "name": "The Strand",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The Strand"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "tenders@wirral.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1516062000"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "022574-2023-DN675617-1",
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "022574-2023-DN675617-1",
      "dateSigned": "2023-07-04T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    {
      "id": "022574-2023-DN675617-2",
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "022574-2023-DN675617-2",
      "dateSigned": "2023-07-04T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
3 Aug 2023 · 022574-2023 · award, contract
{
  "id": "022574-2023",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "2"
      },
      {
        "id": "6",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "3"
      },
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 2000000,
        "measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP",
        "relatedLot": "2"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 700000,
        "measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP",
        "relatedLot": "3"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 2300000,
        "measure": "highestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP",
        "relatedLot": "2"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 750000,
        "measure": "highestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP",
        "relatedLot": "3"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2023-08-03T11:15:07+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03cdf1",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-1805",
    "name": "Wirral Borough Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "022574-2023-DN675617-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-88946",
          "name": "Progress Schools"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "2"
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "022574-2023-DN675617-2",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-88947",
          "name": "St Peter's Catholic Primary School"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "3"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN666050",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "2",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "How the education of permanently excluded students will be managed and delivered on the Wirral. This new tender will lead to the development of wider services which will impact positively on the outcomes and life chances of some of our most vulnerable and often challenging young people.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "65"
            },
            {
              "name": "Social Value",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "15"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "20"
            }
          ]
        }
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "How the education of permanently excluded students will be managed and delivered on the Wirral. This new tender will lead to the development of wider services which will impact positively on the outcomes and life chances of some of our most vulnerable and often challenging young people.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "65"
            },
            {
              "name": "Social Value",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "15"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "20"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "2",
        "relatedLot": "2",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKD74"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Health and social work services"
          }
        ]
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "relatedLot": "3",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKD74"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Health and social work services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Pupils Excluded from Education",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "How the education of permanently excluded students will be managed and delivered on the Wirral. This new tender will lead to the development of wider services which will impact positively on the outcomes and life chances of some of our most vulnerable and often challenging young people.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health and social work services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1805",
      "name": "Wirral Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD74",
        "locality": "Birkenhead",
        "postalCode": "CH41 5AL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Marriss House, 3rd Floor South Wing Hamilton Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.wirral.gov.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.wirral.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Wirral Borough Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Corporate Procurement",
        "email": "tenders@wirral.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1516662000"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-88946",
      "name": "Progress Schools",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD74",
        "locality": "Liverpool",
        "postalCode": "L24 9HJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "23 Goodlass Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Progress Schools"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-88947",
      "name": "St Peter's Catholic Primary School",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD74",
        "locality": "Birkenhead",
        "postalCode": "CH43 9QR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "St Peter's Catholic Primary School"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-88948",
      "name": "The Strand",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The Strand"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "tenders@wirral.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1516062000"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "022574-2023-DN675617-1",
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "022574-2023-DN675617-1",
      "dateSigned": "2023-07-04T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    {
      "id": "022574-2023-DN675617-2",
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "022574-2023-DN675617-2",
      "dateSigned": "2023-07-04T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
19 May 2023 · 014370-2023 · tender
{
  "id": "014370-2023",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2023-05-19T15:01:39+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03cdf1",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-1805",
    "name": "Wirral Borough Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN666050",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "As outlined in tender document."
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "Lot 1 – KS4 Pathways (ages 14-16 years)",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1800
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "Lot 2 – KS3 Assessment and Reintegration Exclusion Centre (ages 11-14 years)",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1800
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "Lot 3 – KS2 Assessment and Re-integration Exclusion Programme (ages 7-11 years)",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1800
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKD74"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "80000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Education and training services"
          }
        ]
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "relatedLot": "2",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKD74"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "80000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Education and training services"
          }
        ]
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "relatedLot": "3",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKD74"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "80000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Education and training services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Pupils Excluded from Education",
    "status": "active",
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2023-06-23T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "lotDetails": {
      "maximumLotsBidPerSupplier": null
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2023-06-23T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "How the education of permanently excluded students will be managed and delivered on the Wirral. This new tender will lead to the development of wider services which will impact positively on the outcomes and life chances of some of our most vulnerable and often challenging young people.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2023-06-23T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "80000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Education and training services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "http://www.procontract.due-north.com",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1805",
      "name": "Wirral Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD74",
        "locality": "Birkenhead",
        "postalCode": "CH41 5AL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Marriss House, 3rd Floor South Wing Hamilton Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.wirral.gov.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.wirral.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Wirral Borough Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "http://www.procontract.due-north.com",
        "name": "Corporate Procurement",
        "email": "tenders@wirral.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1516662000"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-6405",
      "name": "Royal Court of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Royal Court of Justice"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}