← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning

Pupil Tracking System (2-18yrs)

Buyer: Angus Council →

Participate on publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk ↗External submission platform

BuyerAngus Council
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
Value£375,000
Published25 Jul 2023

What is being bought

Procurement of a Pupil Tracking System covering the ages of 2-18yrs. This must be a a web application that allows teachers, Senior Leadership Team, admin staff and the Local Authority to track, monitor and analyse pupils' attainment and achievement data and report to parents. The system should be flexible enough that schools can tailor the tool to meet their individual needs.

Delivery location

UKM71

Categories

Industry specific software package 48100000Industry specific software package 48100000

Lot details

Lot 1

System Description A web application that allows teachers, SLT, admin staff and the Local Authority to track, monitor and analyse pupils' attainment and achievement data and report to parents. The system should be flexible enough that schools can tailor the tool to meet their individual needs. System Requirements Access to application - Web-based application - Accessed from anywhere from any device - Adheres to the Government’s Cloud Security Principles - 2 Factor Authentication - Multi-access levels e.g., administrator, SLT, teacher Integration with SEEMiS - Updated daily - Maps pupils to subjects, classes, and teachers as they exist in the SEEMiS timetable. - Pulls through specific SEEMiS data e.g., ASN, Attendance, Care Experience, Clothing Grant, EAL, FME, SIMD Data - Data types: text, whole number, decimal number - Fields to hold data relating to the pupil e.g., Name, Register Class, DOB, gender, house, SIMD, FME, Care experienced, etc. - Fields to hold data common across all subjects - fields hold data specific to the subject e.g., BGE level, working grade, target grade, Nat 5 band achieved, Higher band achieved, etc. - Fields to hold data specific to the subject/department e.g., skills test, end of topic assessment, etc. - Data can be entered using keyboard or selecting from drop-down menus - Instant access to all current and historical data within the system - Facility to enter notes - Interface to allow bulk data to be imported from a file e.g., MIDYiS data, SNSA data etc. - Selected/all data can be export to Excel Data Analysis - View any combination of data for a pupil, class, or cohort - Compare same data across several subjects - Create user-defined queries to select pupils that satisfy specific criteria - Selection of useful pre-defined queries - LA interface which provides analysis of ACEL data for Early Years, Primary and Secondary - LA interface graphs to compare attainment data with poverty related data Flexible - Can be designed to suit Early Years, Primary and/or Secondary - Can create fields, categories, subjects/departments to meet schools’ individual needs - Create drop-down menus for data entry Reporting - Features to create text boxes, comment banks, cover letters - Feature to create flexible interfaces that allow specific fields, text boxes to be selected for a particular report - Straight forward data entry for teachers - Parents can access current and historical reports on-line - Managing reports e.g., auditing, correction features, report summaries Training and Support - User guides - On-line help - On-line tutorials - Technical Support

Statusplanned
Value£375,000

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Industry specific software packageNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 48. The category anchor is Industry specific software package (48100000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 486,8371 median · 9.6 average (2,488 of 6,837 with a bid count)1.8 average (2,928 of 6,837 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer51 median · 1 average (1 of 5 with a bid count)1 average (1 of 5 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKM71163 median · 4.1 average (8 of 16 with a bid count)1 average (8 of 16 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)5162 median · 2 average (2 of 516 with a bid count)1 average (2 of 516 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementYes
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

  • economicSelectionCriteria
  • technicalSelectionCriteria

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-03ea0b
Latest release ID021478-2023
Latest release timestampTue Jul 25 2023 12:33:22 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailshttp://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£375,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source2
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release5

Notice history

DateEventReference
25 Jul 2023planning021478-2023

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "021478-2023",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2023-07-25T13:33:22+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03ea0b",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-2479",
    "name": "Angus Council"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000739614"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "AC-23-032-SL",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 375000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "planned",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "2 x optional 12 month extensions"
        },
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "System Description\nA web application that allows teachers, SLT, admin staff and the Local Authority to track, monitor and analyse pupils' attainment and achievement data and report to parents. The system should be flexible enough that schools can tailor the tool to meet their individual needs.\nSystem Requirements\nAccess to application\n-\tWeb-based application\n-\tAccessed from anywhere from any device\n-\tAdheres to the Government’s Cloud Security Principles\n-\t2 Factor Authentication\n-\tMulti-access levels e.g., administrator, SLT, teacher\nIntegration with SEEMiS\n-\tUpdated daily\n-\tMaps pupils to subjects, classes, and teachers as they exist in the SEEMiS timetable.\n-\tPulls through specific SEEMiS data e.g., ASN, Attendance, Care Experience, Clothing Grant, EAL, FME, SIMD\nData\n-\tData types: text, whole number, decimal number\n-\tFields to hold data relating to the pupil e.g., Name, Register Class, DOB, gender, house, SIMD, FME, Care experienced, etc.\n-\tFields to hold data common across all subjects - fields hold data specific to the subject e.g., BGE level, working grade, target grade, Nat 5 band achieved, Higher band achieved, etc.\n-\tFields to hold data specific to the subject/department e.g., skills test, end of topic assessment, etc.\n-\tData can be entered using keyboard or selecting from drop-down menus\n-\tInstant access to all current and historical data within the system\n-\tFacility to enter notes\n-\tInterface to allow bulk data to be imported from a file e.g., MIDYiS data, SNSA data etc.\n-\tSelected/all data can be export to Excel\nData Analysis\n-\tView any combination of data for a pupil, class, or cohort\n-\tCompare same data across several subjects\n-\tCreate user-defined queries to select pupils that satisfy specific criteria\n-\tSelection of useful pre-defined queries\n-\tLA interface which provides analysis of ACEL data for Early Years, Primary and Secondary\n-\tLA interface graphs to compare attainment data with poverty related data\nFlexible\n-\tCan be designed to suit Early Years, Primary and/or Secondary\n-\tCan create fields, categories, subjects/departments to meet schools’ individual needs\n-\tCreate drop-down menus for data entry\nReporting\n-\tFeatures to create text boxes, comment banks, cover letters\n-\tFeature to create flexible interfaces that allow specific fields, text boxes to be selected for a particular report\n-\tStraight forward data entry for teachers\n-\tParents can access current and historical reports on-line\n-\tManaging reports e.g., auditing, correction features, report summaries\nTraining and Support\n-\tUser guides\n-\tOn-line help\n-\tOn-line tutorials\n-\tTechnical Support",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1080
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM71"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "48100000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Industry specific software package"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Pupil Tracking System (2-18yrs)",
    "value": {
      "amount": 375000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "frameworkAgreement": {
        "periodRationale": "If required, due to the limited market availability of suitable products",
        "maximumParticipants": 1
      },
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "description": "Procurement of a Pupil Tracking System covering the ages of 2-18yrs.\nThis must be a a web application that allows teachers, Senior Leadership Team, admin staff and the Local Authority to track, monitor and analyse pupils' attainment and achievement data and report to parents. The system should be flexible enough that schools can tailor the tool to meet their individual needs.",
    "communication": {
      "atypicalToolUrl": "http://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk",
      "futureNoticeDate": "2023-08-30T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "hasElectronicPayment": true,
      "hasElectronicOrdering": true,
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "48100000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Industry specific software package"
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "http://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-2479",
      "name": "Angus Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM71",
        "locality": "Forfar",
        "postalCode": "DD8 1AN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Angus House, Orchardbank Business Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.angus.gov.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00236",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Angus Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Kevin Hughes",
        "email": "procurement@angus.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 3452777778"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-346",
      "name": "The City of Edinburgh Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM75",
        "locality": "Edinburgh",
        "postalCode": "EH8 8BG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Waverley Court, 4 East Market Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.edinburgh.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00290"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The City of Edinburgh Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement.delivery@edinburgh.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1314693922"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-7873",
      "name": "Forfar Sheriff Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Forfar",
        "postalCode": "DD8 3LA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Sheriff Court House, Market Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.scotcourts.gov.uk"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Forfar Sheriff Court"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "forfar@scotcourts.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1307462186"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-88204",
      "name": "Single Point of Enquiry (SPoE) Scottish Government Procurement and Commercial Division",
      "roles": [
        "mediationBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Glasgow",
        "postalCode": "G2 8LU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Scottish Government, 7th Floor, 5 Atlantic Quay, 150 Broomielaw"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.gov.scot"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Single Point of Enquiry (SPoE) Scottish Government Procurement and Commercial Division"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "spoeprocurement@gov.scot",
        "telephone": "+44 1412425466"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-88205",
      "name": "Angus House,",
      "roles": [
        "reviewContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Forfar",
        "postalCode": "DD8 1AP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Orchardbank Business Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.angus.gov.uk"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Angus House,"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Procurement@angus.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 3452777778"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "NOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the Public Contracts Scotland Web Site at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=739614.\n(SC Ref:739614)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
25 Jul 2023 · 021478-2023 · planning
{
  "id": "021478-2023",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2023-07-25T13:33:22+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03ea0b",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-2479",
    "name": "Angus Council"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000739614"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "AC-23-032-SL",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 375000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "planned",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "2 x optional 12 month extensions"
        },
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "System Description\nA web application that allows teachers, SLT, admin staff and the Local Authority to track, monitor and analyse pupils' attainment and achievement data and report to parents. The system should be flexible enough that schools can tailor the tool to meet their individual needs.\nSystem Requirements\nAccess to application\n-\tWeb-based application\n-\tAccessed from anywhere from any device\n-\tAdheres to the Government’s Cloud Security Principles\n-\t2 Factor Authentication\n-\tMulti-access levels e.g., administrator, SLT, teacher\nIntegration with SEEMiS\n-\tUpdated daily\n-\tMaps pupils to subjects, classes, and teachers as they exist in the SEEMiS timetable.\n-\tPulls through specific SEEMiS data e.g., ASN, Attendance, Care Experience, Clothing Grant, EAL, FME, SIMD\nData\n-\tData types: text, whole number, decimal number\n-\tFields to hold data relating to the pupil e.g., Name, Register Class, DOB, gender, house, SIMD, FME, Care experienced, etc.\n-\tFields to hold data common across all subjects - fields hold data specific to the subject e.g., BGE level, working grade, target grade, Nat 5 band achieved, Higher band achieved, etc.\n-\tFields to hold data specific to the subject/department e.g., skills test, end of topic assessment, etc.\n-\tData can be entered using keyboard or selecting from drop-down menus\n-\tInstant access to all current and historical data within the system\n-\tFacility to enter notes\n-\tInterface to allow bulk data to be imported from a file e.g., MIDYiS data, SNSA data etc.\n-\tSelected/all data can be export to Excel\nData Analysis\n-\tView any combination of data for a pupil, class, or cohort\n-\tCompare same data across several subjects\n-\tCreate user-defined queries to select pupils that satisfy specific criteria\n-\tSelection of useful pre-defined queries\n-\tLA interface which provides analysis of ACEL data for Early Years, Primary and Secondary\n-\tLA interface graphs to compare attainment data with poverty related data\nFlexible\n-\tCan be designed to suit Early Years, Primary and/or Secondary\n-\tCan create fields, categories, subjects/departments to meet schools’ individual needs\n-\tCreate drop-down menus for data entry\nReporting\n-\tFeatures to create text boxes, comment banks, cover letters\n-\tFeature to create flexible interfaces that allow specific fields, text boxes to be selected for a particular report\n-\tStraight forward data entry for teachers\n-\tParents can access current and historical reports on-line\n-\tManaging reports e.g., auditing, correction features, report summaries\nTraining and Support\n-\tUser guides\n-\tOn-line help\n-\tOn-line tutorials\n-\tTechnical Support",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1080
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM71"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "48100000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Industry specific software package"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Pupil Tracking System (2-18yrs)",
    "value": {
      "amount": 375000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "frameworkAgreement": {
        "periodRationale": "If required, due to the limited market availability of suitable products",
        "maximumParticipants": 1
      },
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "description": "Procurement of a Pupil Tracking System covering the ages of 2-18yrs.\nThis must be a a web application that allows teachers, Senior Leadership Team, admin staff and the Local Authority to track, monitor and analyse pupils' attainment and achievement data and report to parents. The system should be flexible enough that schools can tailor the tool to meet their individual needs.",
    "communication": {
      "atypicalToolUrl": "http://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk",
      "futureNoticeDate": "2023-08-30T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "hasElectronicPayment": true,
      "hasElectronicOrdering": true,
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "48100000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Industry specific software package"
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "http://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-2479",
      "name": "Angus Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM71",
        "locality": "Forfar",
        "postalCode": "DD8 1AN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Angus House, Orchardbank Business Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.angus.gov.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00236",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Angus Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Kevin Hughes",
        "email": "procurement@angus.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 3452777778"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-346",
      "name": "The City of Edinburgh Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM75",
        "locality": "Edinburgh",
        "postalCode": "EH8 8BG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Waverley Court, 4 East Market Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.edinburgh.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00290"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The City of Edinburgh Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement.delivery@edinburgh.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1314693922"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-7873",
      "name": "Forfar Sheriff Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Forfar",
        "postalCode": "DD8 3LA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Sheriff Court House, Market Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.scotcourts.gov.uk"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Forfar Sheriff Court"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "forfar@scotcourts.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1307462186"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-88204",
      "name": "Single Point of Enquiry (SPoE) Scottish Government Procurement and Commercial Division",
      "roles": [
        "mediationBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Glasgow",
        "postalCode": "G2 8LU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Scottish Government, 7th Floor, 5 Atlantic Quay, 150 Broomielaw"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.gov.scot"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Single Point of Enquiry (SPoE) Scottish Government Procurement and Commercial Division"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "spoeprocurement@gov.scot",
        "telephone": "+44 1412425466"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-88205",
      "name": "Angus House,",
      "roles": [
        "reviewContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Forfar",
        "postalCode": "DD8 1AP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Orchardbank Business Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.angus.gov.uk"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Angus House,"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Procurement@angus.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 3452777778"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "NOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the Public Contracts Scotland Web Site at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=739614.\n(SC Ref:739614)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}