TenderlineUK
Procurement Intelligence
Official OCDS
Find a Tender
complete
Official procurement procedure

Puma HC2 Follow-On Support Arrangement PP3 CF VTN

Repair and maintenance services of military aircrafts
missiles and spacecrafts
UK
Published value
Not published
Submission deadline Not published
Lots published1
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: Ministry of Defence: "Puma HC2 Follow-On Support Arrangement PP3 CF VTN". Published status: complete. Published value: Value not published. 1 published lot. Submission deadline not published. See the official notice for participation instructions.
Contracting AuthorityMinistry of DefenceScope & CategoriesNot publishedSubmission Window
complete
No deadline published
Submission GatewayDirect notice routeLegal Basis & RegimeStandard procurementEstimated Value (exc. VAT)Not published
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: Ministry of Defence
Market Analytics
View Authority Profile →
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for Ministry of Defence. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Requires at least 5 comparable procedures
Competition Density
Not availableNo published reports
Bid counts are not published for this buyer
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate available
Payment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Payment obligations depend on the applicable regime and contract. Consult the official documents.
Coverage: 1 active published awards; 0 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityMinistry of Defence
Procedure methodNot published
Procurement categoryNot published
Statuscomplete
Framework / DPSNot published
CompetitionNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basisNot published
Tender period startsNot published
Clarification deadlineNot published
Electronic submissionNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Published6 Sept 2023, 11:48 BST
Last source update6 Sept 2023, 11:48 BST
Recurring procurementNot published
ClassificationRepair and maintenance services of military aircrafts, missiles and spacecrafts
Delivery area
UK
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-03fa67
What is being bought
Updated Voluntary Transparency Notice for the Authority to extend the current P2G/0443 Agreement. Original Contract Award 01 Jan 2018.
What changed
From the official release history
  1. Status changed to complete
    6 Sept 2023, 11:48 BST
  2. Official notice release published
    6 Sept 2023, 11:48 BST
  3. Buyer information updated
    6 Sept 2023, 11:48 BST
Lots and requirements (1)
Published by the contracting authority
  • Lot 1 · #1
    Individual lot title not published
    Status not published
    Published valueNot published
    Primary role is a Repair and Overhaul Service to the Puma Mk2 Platform.
    Contract periodNot published
    EligibilityNot published
    Options / renewalNot published
Timeline
  1. Procedure published
    6 Sept 2023, 11:48 BST
  2. Award active
    Not published · Not published
  3. Contract active
    Signed 1 Jan 2018, 00:00 GMT · £320,000,000
Commercial outcome and competition
Awards
Airbus Helicopters UK
Not published · Not published · active
Contracts
Puma HC2 Follow-On Support Arrangement
£320,000,000 · signed 1 Jan 2018, 00:00 GMT · active
Bid statisticsNo aggregate bid statistics published
Buyer and organisations in this procedure

Ministry of Defence

Contracting authority GB-FTS-91937
View buyer profile
  • Ministry of Defence
    buyer

    Yew 3b 1343, Bristol, UK, BS34 8JH
  • Airbus Helicopters UK
    supplier

    Wallingford, UK
  • MOD Abbey Wood
    reviewBody

    Bristol
Documents (0)
Official links; attachments are not copied
No data
No linked documents are published
Related procedures (0)
No data
No related procedures published
Planning and rationale
Planning budgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Procedure rationaleThe Secretary of State for Defence (the ‘Authority’) intends to extend its current agreement with Airbus Helicopters UK Ltd, for support to the Puma Mk2 AC through contract P2G/0443 Puma Follow on Support Arrangement for a period of up to three years – 31 March 2028. Justification for the award of contract extension with Airbus Helicopters UK Ltd is through DSPCR Regulation 16 (1)(a)(ii) - Exclusive rights; due to the contractor being the Puma Platform’s Design Organisation holding exclusive rights from a technical perspective which include technical drawings, data and design information as well as validation and certification activities of UK MOD owned components being proprietary to Airbus Helicopters for the Puma Mk2 Platform. Furthermore, the contractor has confirmed that no licences to support the Puma Mk2 shall be granted outside of Airbus Helicopters Group. This announcement follows the Contract Award VEAT published on TED (Tenders Electronic Daily) - 330684-2014.