Lot 1
No lot description published.
Crown Commercial Service (CCS) as the Authority intends to establish a Pan Government Collaborative Agreement for the provision of software to be utilised by Central Government Departments and all other UK Public Sector Bodies, including Local Authorities, Health, Police, Fire and Rescue, Education and Devolved Administrations. This agreement aims to provide a route to market for organisations wishing to purchase software, and aims to provide a new innovative solution for software requirements for the UK Public Sector, enabling new strategic procurement initiatives, including centralised buying. This software framework will assess and evaluate the current CCS’s software routes when creating its final design. It will utilise the new possibilities that Procurement Act 2023 provides. A finalised scope, and the lotting structure of this framework will be determined as a result of market and stakeholder engagement.
UK, GB · GG, GG · IM, IM · JE, JE · AI, AI · BM, BM · FK, FK · GI, GI · GS, GS · IO, IO · KY, KY · MS, MS · PN, PN · SH, SH · TC, TC · VG, VG
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Software package and information systems, IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 48. The category anchor is Software package and information systems (48000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 48 | 6,836 | 1 median · 9.6 average (2,488 of 6,836 with a bid count) | 1.7 average (2,927 of 6,836 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 12 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 1,891 | 2 median · 22.6 average (612 of 1,891 with a bid count) | 3 average (732 of 1,891 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 14 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| Crown Commercial Service (CCS) is collaborating with TechUK, and planning to hold virtual supplier engagement sessions in June 2025, with industry experts and suppliers interested in potentially bidding for the resulting framework contract. More details including an option to book will be available on their webpage: Event 1: https://www.techuk.org/what-we-deliver/events/ccs-public-sector-software-solutions-rm6396-framework-market-engagement-event.html Event 2: https://www.techuk.org/what-we-deliver/events/ccs-public-sector-software-solutions-rm6396-framework-market-engagement-event2.html | engagement | 1 Mar 2026 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-0503f8 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 034744-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Jun 24 2025 12:43:09 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planned |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £12,000,000,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 24 Jun 2025 | planningUpdate | 034744-2025 |
| 24 Jun 2025 | planning | 034737-2025 |
| 16 Apr 2025 | planning | 015534-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "034744-2025",
"tag": [
"planningUpdate"
],
"date": "2025-06-24T13:43:09+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0503f8",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PBZB-4962-TVLR",
"name": "Crown Commercial Service"
},
"tender": {
"id": "RM6396",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2031-02-27T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2027-02-28T00:00:00+00:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "GG",
"country": "GG",
"countryName": "Guernsey"
},
{
"region": "IM",
"country": "IM",
"countryName": "Isle of Man"
},
{
"region": "JE",
"country": "JE",
"countryName": "Jersey"
},
{
"region": "AI",
"country": "AI",
"countryName": "Anguilla"
},
{
"region": "BM",
"country": "BM",
"countryName": "Bermuda"
},
{
"region": "FK",
"country": "FK",
"countryName": "Falkland Islands"
},
{
"region": "GI",
"country": "GI",
"countryName": "Gibraltar"
},
{
"region": "GS",
"country": "GS",
"countryName": "South Georgia and South Sandwich Islands"
},
{
"region": "IO",
"country": "IO",
"countryName": "British Indian Ocean Territory"
},
{
"region": "KY",
"country": "KY",
"countryName": "Cayman Islands"
},
{
"region": "MS",
"country": "MS",
"countryName": "Montserrat"
},
{
"region": "PN",
"country": "PN",
"countryName": "Pitcairn, Henderson, Ducie and Oeno Islands"
},
{
"region": "SH",
"country": "SH",
"countryName": "Saint Helena, Ascension and Tristan da Cunha"
},
{
"region": "TC",
"country": "TC",
"countryName": "Turks and Caicos Islands"
},
{
"region": "VG",
"country": "VG",
"countryName": "British Virgin Islands"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software package and information systems"
},
{
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Public Sector Software Solutions",
"value": {
"amount": 12000000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 14400000000
},
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "Crown Commercial Service (CCS) as the Authority intends to establish a Pan Government Collaborative Agreement for the provision of software to be utilised by Central Government Departments and all other UK Public Sector Bodies, including Local Authorities, Health, Police, Fire and Rescue, Education and Devolved Administrations.\nThis agreement aims to provide a route to market for organisations wishing to purchase software, and aims to provide a new innovative solution for software requirements for the UK Public Sector, enabling new strategic procurement initiatives, including centralised buying. \nThis software framework will assess and evaluate the current CCS’s software routes when creating its final design. It will utilise the new possibilities that Procurement Act 2023 provides.\nA finalised scope, and the lotting structure of this framework will be determined as a result of market and stakeholder engagement.",
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"additionalProcurementCategories": [
"services"
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PBZB-4962-TVLR",
"name": "Crown Commercial Service",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD72",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Liverpool",
"postalCode": "L3 9PP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "9th Floor, The Capital, Old Hall Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/ccs",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PBZB-4962-TVLR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "supplier@crowncommercial.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 3454102222"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "034744-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/034744-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-06-24T13:43:09+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-03-01T23:59:59+00:00",
"description": "Crown Commercial Service (CCS) is collaborating with TechUK, and planning to hold virtual supplier engagement sessions in June 2025, with industry experts and suppliers interested in potentially bidding for the resulting framework contract. More details including an option to book will be available on their webpage: \nEvent 1: https://www.techuk.org/what-we-deliver/events/ccs-public-sector-software-solutions-rm6396-framework-market-engagement-event.html \nEvent 2: https://www.techuk.org/what-we-deliver/events/ccs-public-sector-software-solutions-rm6396-framework-market-engagement-event2.html"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "034744-2025",
"tag": [
"planningUpdate"
],
"date": "2025-06-24T13:43:09+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0503f8",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PBZB-4962-TVLR",
"name": "Crown Commercial Service"
},
"tender": {
"id": "RM6396",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2031-02-27T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2027-02-28T00:00:00+00:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "GG",
"country": "GG",
"countryName": "Guernsey"
},
{
"region": "IM",
"country": "IM",
"countryName": "Isle of Man"
},
{
"region": "JE",
"country": "JE",
"countryName": "Jersey"
},
{
"region": "AI",
"country": "AI",
"countryName": "Anguilla"
},
{
"region": "BM",
"country": "BM",
"countryName": "Bermuda"
},
{
"region": "FK",
"country": "FK",
"countryName": "Falkland Islands"
},
{
"region": "GI",
"country": "GI",
"countryName": "Gibraltar"
},
{
"region": "GS",
"country": "GS",
"countryName": "South Georgia and South Sandwich Islands"
},
{
"region": "IO",
"country": "IO",
"countryName": "British Indian Ocean Territory"
},
{
"region": "KY",
"country": "KY",
"countryName": "Cayman Islands"
},
{
"region": "MS",
"country": "MS",
"countryName": "Montserrat"
},
{
"region": "PN",
"country": "PN",
"countryName": "Pitcairn, Henderson, Ducie and Oeno Islands"
},
{
"region": "SH",
"country": "SH",
"countryName": "Saint Helena, Ascension and Tristan da Cunha"
},
{
"region": "TC",
"country": "TC",
"countryName": "Turks and Caicos Islands"
},
{
"region": "VG",
"country": "VG",
"countryName": "British Virgin Islands"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software package and information systems"
},
{
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Public Sector Software Solutions",
"value": {
"amount": 12000000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 14400000000
},
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "Crown Commercial Service (CCS) as the Authority intends to establish a Pan Government Collaborative Agreement for the provision of software to be utilised by Central Government Departments and all other UK Public Sector Bodies, including Local Authorities, Health, Police, Fire and Rescue, Education and Devolved Administrations.\nThis agreement aims to provide a route to market for organisations wishing to purchase software, and aims to provide a new innovative solution for software requirements for the UK Public Sector, enabling new strategic procurement initiatives, including centralised buying. \nThis software framework will assess and evaluate the current CCS’s software routes when creating its final design. It will utilise the new possibilities that Procurement Act 2023 provides.\nA finalised scope, and the lotting structure of this framework will be determined as a result of market and stakeholder engagement.",
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"additionalProcurementCategories": [
"services"
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PBZB-4962-TVLR",
"name": "Crown Commercial Service",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD72",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Liverpool",
"postalCode": "L3 9PP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "9th Floor, The Capital, Old Hall Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/ccs",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PBZB-4962-TVLR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "supplier@crowncommercial.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 3454102222"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "034744-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/034744-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-06-24T13:43:09+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-03-01T23:59:59+00:00",
"description": "Crown Commercial Service (CCS) is collaborating with TechUK, and planning to hold virtual supplier engagement sessions in June 2025, with industry experts and suppliers interested in potentially bidding for the resulting framework contract. More details including an option to book will be available on their webpage: \nEvent 1: https://www.techuk.org/what-we-deliver/events/ccs-public-sector-software-solutions-rm6396-framework-market-engagement-event.html \nEvent 2: https://www.techuk.org/what-we-deliver/events/ccs-public-sector-software-solutions-rm6396-framework-market-engagement-event2.html"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "034737-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-06-24T13:27:28+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0503f8",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PBZB-4962-TVLR",
"name": "Crown Commercial Service"
},
"tender": {
"id": "RM6396",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2031-02-27T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2027-02-28T00:00:00+00:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "GG",
"country": "GG",
"countryName": "Guernsey"
},
{
"region": "IM",
"country": "IM",
"countryName": "Isle of Man"
},
{
"region": "JE",
"country": "JE",
"countryName": "Jersey"
},
{
"region": "AI",
"country": "AI",
"countryName": "Anguilla"
},
{
"region": "BM",
"country": "BM",
"countryName": "Bermuda"
},
{
"region": "FK",
"country": "FK",
"countryName": "Falkland Islands"
},
{
"region": "GI",
"country": "GI",
"countryName": "Gibraltar"
},
{
"region": "GS",
"country": "GS",
"countryName": "South Georgia and South Sandwich Islands"
},
{
"region": "IO",
"country": "IO",
"countryName": "British Indian Ocean Territory"
},
{
"region": "KY",
"country": "KY",
"countryName": "Cayman Islands"
},
{
"region": "MS",
"country": "MS",
"countryName": "Montserrat"
},
{
"region": "PN",
"country": "PN",
"countryName": "Pitcairn, Henderson, Ducie and Oeno Islands"
},
{
"region": "SH",
"country": "SH",
"countryName": "Saint Helena, Ascension and Tristan da Cunha"
},
{
"region": "TC",
"country": "TC",
"countryName": "Turks and Caicos Islands"
},
{
"region": "VG",
"country": "VG",
"countryName": "British Virgin Islands"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software package and information systems"
},
{
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Public Sector Software Solutions",
"value": {
"amount": 12000000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 14400000000
},
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "Crown Commercial Service (CCS) as the Authority intends to establish a Pan Government Collaborative Agreement for the provision of software to be utilised by Central Government Departments and all other UK Public Sector Bodies, including Local Authorities, Health, Police, Fire and Rescue, Education and Devolved Administrations.\nThis agreement aims to provide a route to market for organisations wishing to purchase software, and aims to provide a new innovative solution for software requirements for the UK Public Sector, enabling new strategic procurement initiatives, including centralised buying. \nThis software framework will assess and evaluate the current CCS’s software routes when creating its final design. It will utilise the new possibilities that Procurement Act 2023 provides.\nA finalised scope, and the lotting structure of this framework will be determined as a result of market and stakeholder engagement.",
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"additionalProcurementCategories": [
"services"
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PBZB-4962-TVLR",
"name": "Crown Commercial Service",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD72",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Liverpool",
"postalCode": "L3 9PP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "9th Floor, The Capital, Old Hall Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/ccs",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PBZB-4962-TVLR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "supplier@crowncommercial.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 3454102222"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "034737-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/034737-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-06-24T13:27:28+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-08-01T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "Crown Commercial Service (CCS) is collaborating with TechUK, and planning to hold virtual supplier engagement sessions in June 2025, with industry experts and suppliers interested in potentially bidding for the resulting framework contract. More details including an option to book will be available on their webpage: \nEvent 1: https://www.techuk.org/what-we-deliver/events/ccs-public-sector-software-solutions-rm6396-framework-market-engagement-event.html \nEvent 2: https://www.techuk.org/what-we-deliver/events/ccs-public-sector-software-solutions-rm6396-framework-market-engagement-event2.html"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "015534-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-04-16T12:40:04+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0503f8",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PBZB-4962-TVLR",
"name": "Crown Commercial Service"
},
"tender": {
"id": "RM6396",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"hasRenewal": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-12-08T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-12-09T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2030-12-08T23:59:59Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software package and information systems"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Public Sector Software Solutions",
"value": {
"amount": 2000000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 2400000000
},
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "RM6396 - Public Sector Software Solutions",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-06-10T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PBZB-4962-TVLR",
"name": "Crown Commercial Service",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD72",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Liverpool",
"postalCode": "L3 9PP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Capital, Old Hall Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/ccs",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PBZB-4962-TVLR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "supplier@crowncommercial.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 3454102222"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "015534-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/015534-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK1",
"description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-04-16T12:40:04+01:00"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}