Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: University of Salford →
View official notice ↗Official source
The Public Realm Programme is a central component of the CCP, providing a strategic framework to improving the quality, functionality, and user experience of outdoor campus spaces. In August 2024, the University established the Public Realm Board to lead and oversee delivery of the public realm element of the CCP. The Board operated within a defined governance structure and placed strong emphasis on co-production, actively engaging academics, students, estates colleagues, and external partners including Salford City Council (SCC) and the English Cities Fund (ECF) alongside a wider group of stakeholders. Following the successful delivery of its initial objectives the Public Realm Project Board was formally closed in March 2026. Governance responsibilities have since transitioned to the newly established Public Realm and Enabling Infrastructure Programme Board, ensuring continuity of oversight, strategic alignment, and effective decision-making as the programme moves into delivery. The University has completed RIBA Stages 1 and 2, establishing a clear and coordinated blueprint for future development. The RIBA Stage 1 and 2 reports identified key challenges, including fragmented spaces, car dominated routes and inconsistent wayfinding. Engagement with students, staff, and wider stakeholders has reinforced the need to ensure that future estate development aligns with priorities for environmental sustainability, wellbeing, accessibility and inclusivity. Addressing these issues supports key Universities strategic objectives, including enhancing user experience, sustainability, EDI commitments, improving health and wellbeing, increasing safety and supporting long-term estate efficiency. The Public Realm programme aims to create a people focused environment that delivers social value and promotes sustainability, ecological resilience, and inclusive access. A coordinated, campus wide approach ensures that individual interventions contribute to a coherent, connected and high-quality estate, maximising both impact and long-term value. As a civic institution within a dense urban environment, the University plays an important role in increasing local habitat value and contributing to wider Greater Manchester biodiversity objectives, as set out in the Greater Manchester Local Nature Recovery strategy.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06b388 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 078688-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Aug 18 2026 15:21:50 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/055457-2026 |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 18 Aug 2026 | award, contract | 078688-2026 |
| 11 Jun 2026 | tender | 055457-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "078688-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 4,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 4,
"measure": "finalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 0,
"measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-08-18T16:21:50+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06b388",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-CHC-RC000666",
"name": "University of Salford"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2026-08-18T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD3",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45453000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Overhaul and refurbishment work"
}
]
}
],
"value": {
"amount": 1135892.5,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1363071
},
"status": "pending",
"renewal": {
"description": "The Contract may be extended beyond the Initial Term on a maximum of 2 [two] occasions, for a period of up to 1 (one) year on each occasion (each a \"Renewal Period\") at the Authority's sole discretion, by the Authority giving the Contractor not less than 1 (one) months' notice prior to the expiry of the Initial Term or the Renewal Period (as applicable)."
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "078688-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/078688-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-18T16:21:50+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-08720367",
"name": "PLANIT I.E. LIMITED"
}
],
"hasRenewal": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-09-15T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-09-20T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-09-20T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-09-20T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"standstillPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-09-01T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"assessmentSummariesDateSent": "2026-08-18T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "UoS/OW/25/26/QTR4/Public Realm Programme Phase One",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "Public Realm Programme Phase One",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Public Realm Programme is a central component of the CCP, providing a strategic framework to improving the quality, functionality, and user experience of outdoor campus spaces.\nIn August 2024, the University established the Public Realm Board to lead and oversee delivery of the public realm element of the CCP. The Board operated within a defined governance structure and placed strong emphasis on co-production, actively engaging academics, students, estates colleagues, and external partners including Salford City Council (SCC) and the English Cities Fund (ECF) alongside a wider group of stakeholders.\nFollowing the successful delivery of its initial objectives the Public Realm Project Board was formally closed in March 2026. Governance responsibilities have since transitioned to the newly established Public Realm and Enabling Infrastructure Programme Board, ensuring continuity of oversight, strategic alignment, and effective decision-making as the programme moves into delivery.\nThe University has completed RIBA Stages 1 and 2, establishing a clear and coordinated blueprint for future development. The RIBA Stage 1 and 2 reports identified key challenges, including fragmented spaces, car dominated routes and inconsistent wayfinding. Engagement with students, staff, and wider stakeholders has reinforced the need to ensure that future estate development aligns with priorities for environmental sustainability, wellbeing, accessibility and inclusivity. Addressing these issues supports key Universities strategic objectives, including enhancing user experience, sustainability, EDI commitments, improving health and wellbeing, increasing safety and supporting long-term estate efficiency.\nThe Public Realm programme aims to create a people focused environment that delivers social value and promotes sustainability, ecological resilience, and inclusive access. A coordinated, campus wide approach ensures that individual interventions contribute to a coherent, connected and high-quality estate, maximising both impact and long-term value. As a civic institution within a dense urban environment, the University plays an important role in increasing local habitat value and contributing to wider Greater Manchester biodiversity objectives, as set out in the Greater Manchester Local Nature Recovery strategy.",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-CHC-RC000666",
"name": "University of Salford",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD34",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Salford",
"postalCode": "M5 4WT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "43 The Crescent"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "RC000666",
"scheme": "GB-CHC"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement-finance@salford.ac.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PDHR-3751-QPQR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-08720367",
"name": "PLANIT I.E. LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD34",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Altrincham",
"postalCode": "WA14 1DY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "2 Back Grafton Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://planit-ie.com/",
"vcse": true,
"scale": "sme",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "08720367",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "marketing@planit-ie.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PDLZ-8378-RBMW",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "078688-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 4,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 4,
"measure": "finalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 0,
"measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-08-18T16:21:50+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06b388",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-CHC-RC000666",
"name": "University of Salford"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2026-08-18T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD3",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45453000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Overhaul and refurbishment work"
}
]
}
],
"value": {
"amount": 1135892.5,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1363071
},
"status": "pending",
"renewal": {
"description": "The Contract may be extended beyond the Initial Term on a maximum of 2 [two] occasions, for a period of up to 1 (one) year on each occasion (each a \"Renewal Period\") at the Authority's sole discretion, by the Authority giving the Contractor not less than 1 (one) months' notice prior to the expiry of the Initial Term or the Renewal Period (as applicable)."
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "078688-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/078688-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-18T16:21:50+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-08720367",
"name": "PLANIT I.E. LIMITED"
}
],
"hasRenewal": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-09-15T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-09-20T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-09-20T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-09-20T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"standstillPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-09-01T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"assessmentSummariesDateSent": "2026-08-18T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "UoS/OW/25/26/QTR4/Public Realm Programme Phase One",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "Public Realm Programme Phase One",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Public Realm Programme is a central component of the CCP, providing a strategic framework to improving the quality, functionality, and user experience of outdoor campus spaces.\nIn August 2024, the University established the Public Realm Board to lead and oversee delivery of the public realm element of the CCP. The Board operated within a defined governance structure and placed strong emphasis on co-production, actively engaging academics, students, estates colleagues, and external partners including Salford City Council (SCC) and the English Cities Fund (ECF) alongside a wider group of stakeholders.\nFollowing the successful delivery of its initial objectives the Public Realm Project Board was formally closed in March 2026. Governance responsibilities have since transitioned to the newly established Public Realm and Enabling Infrastructure Programme Board, ensuring continuity of oversight, strategic alignment, and effective decision-making as the programme moves into delivery.\nThe University has completed RIBA Stages 1 and 2, establishing a clear and coordinated blueprint for future development. The RIBA Stage 1 and 2 reports identified key challenges, including fragmented spaces, car dominated routes and inconsistent wayfinding. Engagement with students, staff, and wider stakeholders has reinforced the need to ensure that future estate development aligns with priorities for environmental sustainability, wellbeing, accessibility and inclusivity. Addressing these issues supports key Universities strategic objectives, including enhancing user experience, sustainability, EDI commitments, improving health and wellbeing, increasing safety and supporting long-term estate efficiency.\nThe Public Realm programme aims to create a people focused environment that delivers social value and promotes sustainability, ecological resilience, and inclusive access. A coordinated, campus wide approach ensures that individual interventions contribute to a coherent, connected and high-quality estate, maximising both impact and long-term value. As a civic institution within a dense urban environment, the University plays an important role in increasing local habitat value and contributing to wider Greater Manchester biodiversity objectives, as set out in the Greater Manchester Local Nature Recovery strategy.",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-CHC-RC000666",
"name": "University of Salford",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD34",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Salford",
"postalCode": "M5 4WT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "43 The Crescent"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "RC000666",
"scheme": "GB-CHC"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement-finance@salford.ac.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PDHR-3751-QPQR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-08720367",
"name": "PLANIT I.E. LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD34",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Altrincham",
"postalCode": "WA14 1DY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "2 Back Grafton Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://planit-ie.com/",
"vcse": true,
"scale": "sme",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "08720367",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "marketing@planit-ie.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PDLZ-8378-RBMW",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "055457-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-06-11T17:27:57+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06b388",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-CHC-RC000666",
"name": "University of Salford"
},
"tender": {
"id": "UoS/OW/25/26/QTR4/Public Realm Programme Phase One",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 711107
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "The Contract may be extended beyond the Initial Term on a maximum of 2 [two] occasions, for a period of up to 1 (one) year on each occasion (each a \"Renewal Period\") at the Authority's sole discretion, by the Authority giving the Contractor not less than 1 (one) months' notice prior to the expiry of the Initial Term or the Renewal Period (as applicable)."
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Commercial",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 30,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Technical",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 70,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-08-20T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-08-20T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-08-20T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD3",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45453000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Overhaul and refurbishment work"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Public Realm Programme Phase One",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 711107
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "055457-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/055457-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-06-11T17:27:57+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-07-31T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"description": "The Public Realm Programme is a central component of the CCP, providing a strategic framework to improving the quality, functionality, and user experience of outdoor campus spaces.\nIn August 2024, the University established the Public Realm Board to lead and oversee delivery of the public realm element of the CCP. The Board operated within a defined governance structure and placed strong emphasis on co-production, actively engaging academics, students, estates colleagues, and external partners including Salford City Council (SCC) and the English Cities Fund (ECF) alongside a wider group of stakeholders.\nFollowing the successful delivery of its initial objectives the Public Realm Project Board was formally closed in March 2026. Governance responsibilities have since transitioned to the newly established Public Realm and Enabling Infrastructure Programme Board, ensuring continuity of oversight, strategic alignment, and effective decision-making as the programme moves into delivery.\nThe University has completed RIBA Stages 1 and 2, establishing a clear and coordinated blueprint for future development. The RIBA Stage 1 and 2 reports identified key challenges, including fragmented spaces, car dominated routes and inconsistent wayfinding. Engagement with students, staff, and wider stakeholders has reinforced the need to ensure that future estate development aligns with priorities for environmental sustainability, wellbeing, accessibility and inclusivity. Addressing these issues supports key Universities strategic objectives, including enhancing user experience, sustainability, EDI commitments, improving health and wellbeing, increasing safety and supporting long-term estate efficiency.\nThe Public Realm programme aims to create a people focused environment that delivers social value and promotes sustainability, ecological resilience, and inclusive access. A coordinated, campus wide approach ensures that individual interventions contribute to a coherent, connected and high-quality estate, maximising both impact and long-term value. As a civic institution within a dense urban environment, the University plays an important role in increasing local habitat value and contributing to wider Greater Manchester biodiversity objectives, as set out in the Greater Manchester Local Nature Recovery strategy.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-07-06T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-06-24T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"submissionMethodDetails": "For full tender information and documentation and to submit a tender bid please visit our InTend portal via: https://in-tendhost.co.uk/salford/aspx/Home",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-CHC-RC000666",
"name": "University of Salford",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD34",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Salford",
"postalCode": "M5 4WT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "43 The Crescent"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "RC000666",
"scheme": "GB-CHC"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement-finance@salford.ac.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PDHR-3751-QPQR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}