Lot LOT-0000
No lot description published.
Buyer: Jisc →
Jisc Services Ltd has entered into an agreement with the Public Library of Science (PLOS). Jisc members pay an annual participation fee for uncapped publishing in one or a combination of journal bundles: Community Action Publishing, and/ or OA Flat Fee Publishing, and/ or Global Equity. Participating institutions will be part of a community supporting a new funding model for highly-selective open access journals. The contract will be with Jisc Services Limited as a subsidiary of Jisc. This contract is for use by Jisc Members only and not for Jisc's own use.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-059cf6 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 078004-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Nov 28 2025 11:18:02 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | direct |
| Procurement method details | Direct award |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 28 Nov 2025 | award, contract | 078004-2025 |
| 19 Sept 2025 | award, contract | 058099-2025 |
| 18 Sept 2025 | award, contract | 057640-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "078004-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-11-28T11:18:02Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-059cf6",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PGYD-1575-ZHXX",
"name": "Jisc"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "2",
"items": [
{
"id": "LOT-0000",
"relatedLot": "LOT-0000",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "80000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Education and training services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PJPT-1991-HJHM",
"name": "Public Library of Science (PLOS)"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"LOT-0000"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "Proc3068",
"lots": [
{
"id": "LOT-0000",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Public Library of Science (PLOS) 2026-2027",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"frameworkAgreement": {
"type": "open",
"method": "withoutReopeningCompetition",
"description": "Award without competition as the supplier is the rightsholder to the IP of the content and the sole supplier of this unique resource.",
"buyerCategories": "The scope of the framework covers purchases by the following: • Higher Education institutions • Further Education institutions • Consortiums and any other Organisation or Body whose core purpose is the support or advancement of further or higher education or of research • Any other education institute • Multi Academy Trusts and other organisations established and acting on behalf of Colleges • Specialist Colleges • Research councils and other such organisations This framework is open to organisations in England, Wales, Northern Ireland & Scotland Members of these consortia are eligible to purchase from this framework by virtue of its membership, as will members of any other similar purchasing consortium in higher or further education that might be formed during the lifetime of the framework • www.lupc.ac.uk/member-list • www.supc.ac.uk/about-us/our-members/our-members • www.nwupc.ac.uk/our-members • www.neupc.ac.uk/members • www.hepcw.ac.uk/members • www.apuc-scot.ac.uk/#!/members"
},
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "Jisc Services Ltd has entered into an agreement with the Public Library of Science (PLOS). Jisc members pay an annual participation fee for uncapped publishing in one or a combination of journal bundles: Community Action Publishing, and/ or OA Flat Fee Publishing, and/ or Global Equity. Participating institutions will be part of a community supporting a new funding model for highly-selective open access journals. The contract will be with Jisc Services Limited as a subsidiary of Jisc. This contract is for use by Jisc Members only and not for Jisc's own use.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "The supplier is the rightsholder to the IP of the content and the sole supplier of this unique resource.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "singleSuppliersIntellectualPropertyExclusiveRights"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PGYD-1575-ZHXX",
"name": "Jisc",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK11",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Bristol",
"postalCode": "BS1 6NB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "4 Portwall Lane"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.jisc.ac.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PGYD-1575-ZHXX",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@jisc.ac.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PJPT-1991-HJHM",
"name": "Public Library of Science (PLOS)",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "US",
"country": "US",
"locality": "Sacramento",
"postalCode": "CA 95816",
"countryName": "United States",
"streetAddress": "2108 N Street Suite N,"
},
"details": {
"vcse": true,
"scale": "sme",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PJPT-1991-HJHM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "mcastellan@plos.org"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "2",
"title": "Public Library of Science (PLOS) 2026-2027",
"value": {
"currency": "USD",
"amountGross": 4050000
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2027-12-31T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-01-01T00:00:00Z"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "2",
"documents": [
{
"id": "078004-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/078004-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-11-28T11:18:02Z"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-11-25T00:00:00Z",
"aboveThreshold": true
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "078004-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-11-28T11:18:02Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-059cf6",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PGYD-1575-ZHXX",
"name": "Jisc"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "2",
"items": [
{
"id": "LOT-0000",
"relatedLot": "LOT-0000",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "80000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Education and training services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PJPT-1991-HJHM",
"name": "Public Library of Science (PLOS)"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"LOT-0000"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "Proc3068",
"lots": [
{
"id": "LOT-0000",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Public Library of Science (PLOS) 2026-2027",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"frameworkAgreement": {
"type": "open",
"method": "withoutReopeningCompetition",
"description": "Award without competition as the supplier is the rightsholder to the IP of the content and the sole supplier of this unique resource.",
"buyerCategories": "The scope of the framework covers purchases by the following: • Higher Education institutions • Further Education institutions • Consortiums and any other Organisation or Body whose core purpose is the support or advancement of further or higher education or of research • Any other education institute • Multi Academy Trusts and other organisations established and acting on behalf of Colleges • Specialist Colleges • Research councils and other such organisations This framework is open to organisations in England, Wales, Northern Ireland & Scotland Members of these consortia are eligible to purchase from this framework by virtue of its membership, as will members of any other similar purchasing consortium in higher or further education that might be formed during the lifetime of the framework • www.lupc.ac.uk/member-list • www.supc.ac.uk/about-us/our-members/our-members • www.nwupc.ac.uk/our-members • www.neupc.ac.uk/members • www.hepcw.ac.uk/members • www.apuc-scot.ac.uk/#!/members"
},
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "Jisc Services Ltd has entered into an agreement with the Public Library of Science (PLOS). Jisc members pay an annual participation fee for uncapped publishing in one or a combination of journal bundles: Community Action Publishing, and/ or OA Flat Fee Publishing, and/ or Global Equity. Participating institutions will be part of a community supporting a new funding model for highly-selective open access journals. The contract will be with Jisc Services Limited as a subsidiary of Jisc. This contract is for use by Jisc Members only and not for Jisc's own use.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "The supplier is the rightsholder to the IP of the content and the sole supplier of this unique resource.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "singleSuppliersIntellectualPropertyExclusiveRights"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PGYD-1575-ZHXX",
"name": "Jisc",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK11",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Bristol",
"postalCode": "BS1 6NB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "4 Portwall Lane"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.jisc.ac.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PGYD-1575-ZHXX",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@jisc.ac.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PJPT-1991-HJHM",
"name": "Public Library of Science (PLOS)",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "US",
"country": "US",
"locality": "Sacramento",
"postalCode": "CA 95816",
"countryName": "United States",
"streetAddress": "2108 N Street Suite N,"
},
"details": {
"vcse": true,
"scale": "sme",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PJPT-1991-HJHM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "mcastellan@plos.org"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "2",
"title": "Public Library of Science (PLOS) 2026-2027",
"value": {
"currency": "USD",
"amountGross": 4050000
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2027-12-31T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-01-01T00:00:00Z"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "2",
"documents": [
{
"id": "078004-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/078004-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-11-28T11:18:02Z"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-11-25T00:00:00Z",
"aboveThreshold": true
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "058099-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-09-19T12:28:38+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-059cf6",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-05747339",
"name": "JISC"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2025-09-19T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "LOT-0000",
"relatedLot": "LOT-0000",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "80000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Education and training services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Public Library of Science (PLOS) 2026-2027",
"value": {
"currency": "USD",
"amountGross": 4050000
},
"status": "pending",
"documents": [
{
"id": "058099-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/058099-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-09-19T12:28:38+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PJPT-1991-HJHM",
"name": "Public Library of Science"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-10-18T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"LOT-0000"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-12-31T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-01-01T00:00:00Z"
},
"standstillPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-09-30T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "Proc3068",
"lots": [
{
"id": "LOT-0000",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Public Library of Science (PLOS) 2026-2027",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "Jisc Services Ltd is entering into an agreement with the Public Library of Science (PLOS). Jisc members pay an annual participation fee for uncapped publishing in one or a combination of journal bundles: Community Action Publishing, and/ or OA Flat Fee Publishing, and/ or Global Equity. Participating institutions will be part of a community supporting a new funding model for highly-selective open access journals. The contract will be with Jisc Services Limited as a subsidiary of Jisc. This contract is for use by Jisc Members only and not for Jisc's own use.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-05747339",
"name": "JISC",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK11",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Bristol",
"postalCode": "BS1 6NB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "4 Portwall Lane"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.jisc.ac.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "05747339",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@jisc.ac.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PGYD-1575-ZHXX",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PJPT-1991-HJHM",
"name": "Public Library of Science",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "US",
"country": "US",
"locality": "Sacramento",
"postalCode": "95816",
"countryName": "United States",
"streetAddress": "2108 N Street Suite N"
},
"details": {
"vcse": true,
"scale": "sme",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PJPT-1991-HJHM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "mcastellan@plos.org"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "057640-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-09-18T11:38:35+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-059cf6",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PGYD-1575-ZHXX",
"name": "Jisc"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "LOT-0000",
"relatedLot": "LOT-0000",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "80000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Education and training services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Public Library of Science (PLOS) 2026-2027",
"value": {
"currency": "USD",
"amountGross": 4050000
},
"status": "pending",
"documents": [
{
"id": "057640-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/057640-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK5",
"description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-09-18T11:38:35+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PJPT-1991-HJHM",
"name": "Public Library of Science (PLOS)"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-10-17T23:59:59Z"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"LOT-0000"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-12-31T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-01-01T00:00:00Z"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "Proc3068",
"lots": [
{
"id": "LOT-0000",
"status": "complete",
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
}
}
],
"title": "Public Library of Science (PLOS) 2026-2027",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"frameworkAgreement": {
"type": "open",
"buyerCategories": "The scope of the framework covers purchases by the following: • Higher Education institutions • Further Education institutions • Consortiums and any other Organisation or Body whose core purpose is the support or advancement of further or higher education or of research • Any other education institute • Multi Academy Trusts and other organisations established and acting on behalf of Colleges • Specialist Colleges • Research councils and other such organisations This framework is open to organisations in England, Wales, Northern Ireland & Scotland Members of these consortia are eligible to purchase from this framework by virtue of its membership, as will members of any other similar purchasing consortium in higher or further education that might be formed during the lifetime of the framework • www.lupc.ac.uk/member-list • www.supc.ac.uk/about-us/our-members/our-members • www.nwupc.ac.uk/our-members • www.neupc.ac.uk/members • www.hepcw.ac.uk/members • www.apuc-scot.ac.uk/#!/members"
},
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "Jisc Services Ltd is entering into an agreement with the Public Library of Science (PLOS). Jisc members pay an annual participation fee for uncapped publishing in one or a combination of journal bundles: Community Action Publishing, and/ or OA Flat Fee Publishing, and/ or Global Equity. Participating institutions will be part of a community supporting a new funding model for highly-selective open access journals. The contract will be with Jisc Services Limited as a subsidiary of Jisc. This contract is for use by Jisc Members only and not for Jisc's own use.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "The supplier is the rightsholder to the IP of the content and the sole supplier of this unique resource.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "singleSuppliersIntellectualPropertyExclusiveRights"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PGYD-1575-ZHXX",
"name": "Jisc",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK11",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Bristol",
"postalCode": "BS1 6NB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "4 Portwall Lane"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.jisc.ac.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PGYD-1575-ZHXX",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@jisc.ac.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PJPT-1991-HJHM",
"name": "Public Library of Science (PLOS)",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "US",
"country": "US",
"locality": "Sacramento",
"postalCode": "CA 95816",
"countryName": "United States",
"streetAddress": "2108 N Street Suite N,"
},
"details": {
"vcse": true,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PJPT-1991-HJHM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "mcastellan@plos.org"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}