Find a Tender
complete
Official procurement procedure
Public Health Primary Care Contracts - GPs - NHS Health Checks
General-practitioner services
Published value
Not published
Submission deadline Not published
Lots published1
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: Peterborough City Council: "Public Health Primary Care Contracts - GPs - NHS Health Checks". Published status: complete. Published value: Value not published. 1 published lot. Submission deadline not published. See the official notice for participation instructions.
| Contracting Authority | Peterborough City Council | Scope & Categories | Not published | Submission Window | complete No deadline published |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Submission Gateway | Direct notice route | Legal Basis & Regime | Standard procurement | Estimated Value (exc. VAT) | Not published |
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: Peterborough City Council
Market Analytics
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for Peterborough City Council. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Published-to-award variance
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Competition Density
20.7Bids / Report
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate availablePayment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Coverage: 31 active published awards; 27 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Published-to-award variance compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityPeterborough City Council | Procedure methodNot published | Procurement categoryNot published |
Statuscomplete | Framework / DPSNot published | CompetitionNot published |
Above thresholdNot published | Legal basisNot published | Tender period startsNot published |
Clarification deadlineNot published | Electronic submissionNot published | Submission languagesNot published |
Published17 Sept 2025, 13:12 BST | Last source update17 Sept 2025, 13:12 BST | Recurring procurementNot published |
ClassificationGeneral-practitioner services | ||
Delivery area | ||
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-059c35 | ||
What is being bought
Peterborough City Council has awarded Contracts for the provision of the following GP services:
NHS health checks
The award has been made via Direct Award Process B of the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023.
What changed
From the official release history
- Status changed to complete
17 Sept 2025, 13:12 BST - Official notice release published
17 Sept 2025, 13:12 BST - Buyer information updated
17 Sept 2025, 13:12 BST
Lots and requirements (1)
Published by the contracting authority
- Lot 1 · #1Individual lot title not publishedcancelledPublished valueNot publishedNHS Health Checks are part of the national programme that targets individuals in the 40-74 year old age range who are at risk of developing cardio-vascular disease. The key aims of the national NHS Health Checks programme are: • To provide patients between 40 - 74 years a five yearly assessment of their CVD risk, which is communicated and discussed with the patient, allowing the patient to make an informed decision on how to maintain a low risk or reduce a high risk. • To lower the risk of CVD in patients identified as having 10-year risk > 20% by referring to GP and offering lifestyle advice and interventions. • To reduce health inequalities - including socio-economic, ethnic and gender inequalities that result from vascular disease (heart disease, stroke, type II diabetes and chronic kidney disease). • To provide brief intervention advice to patients with less than 20% risk for CVD. This award is made in accordance with Direct Award Process B of the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. The contract value is £432,000. The initial contract period is 17 July 2025 - 30 June 2027 with two options to extend for a further 12 months each (maximum contract term is therefore 4 years). This is a continuation of an existing service with an existing provider. Additional information: This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice. This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. The decision to award the contracts is made by Cllr Dennis Jones. Cllr Qayyum, lead member for Adults and Public health, declared a conflict of interest (they work as a General Practitioner) and was therefore not involved in the decision to award these contracts.Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
Timeline
- Procedure published
17 Sept 2025, 13:12 BST - Award active
Not published · Not published - Contract active
Signed 22 Jul 2025, 00:00 BST · £432,000
Commercial outcome and competition
Awards Old Fletton Surgery Not published · Not published · active |
Contracts Contract £432,000 · signed 22 Jul 2025, 00:00 BST · active |
Bid statistics bids: 1 (lot 1) |
Buyer and organisations in this procedure
Peterborough City Council
Contracting authority GB-FTS-154853Documents (0)
Official links; attachments are not copied
No linked documents are published
Related procedures (0)
No related procedures published
Planning and rationale
Planning budgetNot published |
No-engagement rationaleNot published |
Procedure rationaleThis is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice. This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. |