← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Public Health Knowledge and Library Services from UKHSA - 2026

Buyer: NHS England →

BuyerNHS England
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published4 Feb 2026

What is being bought

The UKHSA library service provides comprehensive support to public health professionals and other senior leaders working in the NSHE through an extensive array of resources and expert services. Practitioners benefit from access to a vast collection of e-journals, e-books, and physical collections, ensuring they have the information needed for informed decision-making. The library offers skilled literature searching and precise information retrieval, along with document delivery and inter-library loans to quickly fulfill resource needs. Staff also receive support in copyright and licensing, as well as regular knowledge updates and tailored alerting services to stay current with the latest research. By promoting and facilitating access to these resources and offering training in information skills, the library service empowers NHS practitioners with essential tools to enhance patient care and advance their professional expertise.

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

Public Health Knowledge and Library Services from UKHSA - 2026

Statusactive
Value£19,500

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0646b1
Latest release ID009876-2026
Latest release timestampWed Feb 04 2026 11:25:17 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methoddirect
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - without competition
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
4 Feb 2026award, contract009876-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "009876-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-02-04T11:25:17Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0646b1",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PDPT-3135-BWWY",
    "name": "NHS England"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "85100000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Health services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-173479",
          "name": "UK Health Security Agency"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "C415426",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Public Health Knowledge and Library Services from UKHSA - 2026",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The UKHSA library service provides comprehensive support to public health professionals and other senior leaders working in the NSHE through an extensive array of resources and expert services. Practitioners benefit from access to a vast collection of e-journals, e-books, and physical collections, ensuring they have the information needed for informed decision-making. The library offers skilled literature searching and precise information retrieval, along with document delivery and inter-library loans to quickly fulfill resource needs. Staff also receive support in copyright and licensing, as well as regular knowledge updates and tailored alerting services to stay current with the latest research. By promoting and facilitating access to these resources and offering training in information skills, the library service empowers NHS practitioners with essential tools to enhance patient care and advance their professional expertise.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PDPT-3135-BWWY",
      "name": "NHS England",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI45",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SE1 8UG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Wellington House, 133-135 Waterloo Rd"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.england.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PDPT-3135-BWWY",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "england.commercialqueries@nhs.net"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-173479",
      "name": "UK Health Security Agency",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI45",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SE1 8UG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Wellington House, 133-155 Waterloo Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "business@ukhsa.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "Public Health Knowledge and Library Services from UKHSA - 2026",
      "value": {
        "amount": 19500,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 23400
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2026-12-31T23:59:59Z",
        "startDate": "2026-01-01T00:00:00Z"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "009876-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/009876-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-02-04T11:25:17Z"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2025-09-05T00:00:00+01:00",
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
4 Feb 2026 · 009876-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "009876-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-02-04T11:25:17Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0646b1",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PDPT-3135-BWWY",
    "name": "NHS England"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "85100000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Health services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-173479",
          "name": "UK Health Security Agency"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "C415426",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Public Health Knowledge and Library Services from UKHSA - 2026",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The UKHSA library service provides comprehensive support to public health professionals and other senior leaders working in the NSHE through an extensive array of resources and expert services. Practitioners benefit from access to a vast collection of e-journals, e-books, and physical collections, ensuring they have the information needed for informed decision-making. The library offers skilled literature searching and precise information retrieval, along with document delivery and inter-library loans to quickly fulfill resource needs. Staff also receive support in copyright and licensing, as well as regular knowledge updates and tailored alerting services to stay current with the latest research. By promoting and facilitating access to these resources and offering training in information skills, the library service empowers NHS practitioners with essential tools to enhance patient care and advance their professional expertise.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PDPT-3135-BWWY",
      "name": "NHS England",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI45",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SE1 8UG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Wellington House, 133-135 Waterloo Rd"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.england.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PDPT-3135-BWWY",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "england.commercialqueries@nhs.net"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-173479",
      "name": "UK Health Security Agency",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI45",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SE1 8UG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Wellington House, 133-155 Waterloo Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "business@ukhsa.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "Public Health Knowledge and Library Services from UKHSA - 2026",
      "value": {
        "amount": 19500,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 23400
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2026-12-31T23:59:59Z",
        "startDate": "2026-01-01T00:00:00Z"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "009876-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/009876-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-02-04T11:25:17Z"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2025-09-05T00:00:00+01:00",
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}