Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "041401-2026",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-05-06T10:41:12+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-068fa4",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PQQC-1429-CYQL",
"name": "Porthcawl Town Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "AA0841",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 250000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 300000
},
"status": "active",
"options": {
"description": "Materials will need to be suitable for use in a Grade 2 Toilet Block."
},
"hasOptions": true,
"description": null,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Project Delivery – Approach to Quality ",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 35,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Project Delivery – Approach to Quality "
},
{
"name": "Proposed Team ",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 30,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Proposed Team "
},
{
"name": "Programme, Phasing & Site Logistics ",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 35,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Programme, Phasing & Site Logistics "
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-11-23T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2026-09-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"description": "Contractor should be experienced in working on Listed Buildings"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "65000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Public utilities"
},
{
"id": "45000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Public Convenience, John Street ",
"value": {
"amount": 250000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 300000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "L-4",
"url": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/Assets/NoticeBuilder_FileDownload.aspx?id=367612",
"description": "App D 25109",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "L-5",
"url": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/Assets/NoticeBuilder_FileDownload.aspx?id=367613",
"description": "Appd 251210",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "L-6",
"url": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/Assets/NoticeBuilder_FileDownload.aspx?id=367614",
"description": "App D Coombs Land Surveyors",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "L-7",
"url": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/Assets/NoticeBuilder_FileDownload.aspx?id=367615",
"description": "Drainage Survey",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "L-8",
"url": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/Assets/NoticeBuilder_FileDownload.aspx?id=367616",
"description": "Tender Certificate",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "L-9",
"url": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/Assets/NoticeBuilder_FileDownload.aspx?id=367617",
"description": "Form of tender",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "L-10",
"url": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/Assets/NoticeBuilder_FileDownload.aspx?id=367618",
"description": "Non Collusion certificate",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "L-11",
"url": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/Assets/NoticeBuilder_FileDownload.aspx?id=367619",
"description": "Pricing Document",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "L-12",
"url": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/Assets/NoticeBuilder_FileDownload.aspx?id=367620",
"description": "Quality Questions",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "L-13",
"url": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/Assets/NoticeBuilder_FileDownload.aspx?id=367621",
"description": "Scoring Methodology",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "041401-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/041401-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-06T10:41:12+01:00"
}
],
"amendments": [
{
"id": "041401-2026",
"description": "upload of documents"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Background \nThe Grade II listed Public Conveniences on John Street represent a rare surviving example of \nearly twentieth century public provision and remain a valued part of Porthcawl’s town centre. \nIt is therefore important that all recommended repairs and proposed methodologies are \ncarefully considered against recognised Conservation Principles, in order to safeguard the \nbuilding’s significance, protect its fabric and preserve its distinct character. \n Project Description \nThe project aims to refurbish the existing public convinces to reduce maintenance costs to \nthe council. Current proposed repairs include external fabrics, internal fabrics and services. \nThe project information is included within Appendix D of the tender Documents including \ncurrent design information and survey information. ",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-06-12T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-06-05T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://initiatearchitecture.com/\nAll clarifications and queries should be submitted to Reece Glover & Ross \nHartland via email – \nreeceglover@tc-consult.co.uk \nross@initiatearchitecture.com. ",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PQQC-1429-CYQL",
"name": "Porthcawl Town Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL17",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "PORTHCAWL",
"postalCode": "CF36 3YA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "16-18 Mary Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.initiatearchitecture.com",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PQQC-1429-CYQL",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Ross Hartland",
"email": "ross@initiatearchitecture.com",
"telephone": "+447415065445"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-12770601",
"name": "Initiate",
"roles": [
"procuringEntity"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL17",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Bridgend",
"postalCode": "CF31 1DQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "40a Caroline St."
},
"details": {
"url": "https://initiatearchitecture.com/"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "12770601",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"roleDetails": "Architect & Quality Surveyor",
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Ross Hartland",
"email": "ross@initiatearchitecture.com",
"telephone": "+447415065445"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (2 releases)
6 May 2026 · 041401-2026 · tenderUpdate
{
"id": "041401-2026",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-05-06T10:41:12+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-068fa4",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PQQC-1429-CYQL",
"name": "Porthcawl Town Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "AA0841",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 250000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 300000
},
"status": "active",
"options": {
"description": "Materials will need to be suitable for use in a Grade 2 Toilet Block."
},
"hasOptions": true,
"description": null,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Project Delivery – Approach to Quality ",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 35,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Project Delivery – Approach to Quality "
},
{
"name": "Proposed Team ",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 30,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Proposed Team "
},
{
"name": "Programme, Phasing & Site Logistics ",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 35,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Programme, Phasing & Site Logistics "
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-11-23T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2026-09-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"description": "Contractor should be experienced in working on Listed Buildings"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "65000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Public utilities"
},
{
"id": "45000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Public Convenience, John Street ",
"value": {
"amount": 250000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 300000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "L-4",
"url": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/Assets/NoticeBuilder_FileDownload.aspx?id=367612",
"description": "App D 25109",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "L-5",
"url": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/Assets/NoticeBuilder_FileDownload.aspx?id=367613",
"description": "Appd 251210",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "L-6",
"url": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/Assets/NoticeBuilder_FileDownload.aspx?id=367614",
"description": "App D Coombs Land Surveyors",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "L-7",
"url": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/Assets/NoticeBuilder_FileDownload.aspx?id=367615",
"description": "Drainage Survey",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "L-8",
"url": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/Assets/NoticeBuilder_FileDownload.aspx?id=367616",
"description": "Tender Certificate",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "L-9",
"url": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/Assets/NoticeBuilder_FileDownload.aspx?id=367617",
"description": "Form of tender",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "L-10",
"url": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/Assets/NoticeBuilder_FileDownload.aspx?id=367618",
"description": "Non Collusion certificate",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "L-11",
"url": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/Assets/NoticeBuilder_FileDownload.aspx?id=367619",
"description": "Pricing Document",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "L-12",
"url": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/Assets/NoticeBuilder_FileDownload.aspx?id=367620",
"description": "Quality Questions",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "L-13",
"url": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/Assets/NoticeBuilder_FileDownload.aspx?id=367621",
"description": "Scoring Methodology",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "041401-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/041401-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-06T10:41:12+01:00"
}
],
"amendments": [
{
"id": "041401-2026",
"description": "upload of documents"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Background \nThe Grade II listed Public Conveniences on John Street represent a rare surviving example of \nearly twentieth century public provision and remain a valued part of Porthcawl’s town centre. \nIt is therefore important that all recommended repairs and proposed methodologies are \ncarefully considered against recognised Conservation Principles, in order to safeguard the \nbuilding’s significance, protect its fabric and preserve its distinct character. \n Project Description \nThe project aims to refurbish the existing public convinces to reduce maintenance costs to \nthe council. Current proposed repairs include external fabrics, internal fabrics and services. \nThe project information is included within Appendix D of the tender Documents including \ncurrent design information and survey information. ",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-06-12T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-06-05T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://initiatearchitecture.com/\nAll clarifications and queries should be submitted to Reece Glover & Ross \nHartland via email – \nreeceglover@tc-consult.co.uk \nross@initiatearchitecture.com. ",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PQQC-1429-CYQL",
"name": "Porthcawl Town Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL17",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "PORTHCAWL",
"postalCode": "CF36 3YA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "16-18 Mary Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.initiatearchitecture.com",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PQQC-1429-CYQL",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Ross Hartland",
"email": "ross@initiatearchitecture.com",
"telephone": "+447415065445"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-12770601",
"name": "Initiate",
"roles": [
"procuringEntity"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL17",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Bridgend",
"postalCode": "CF31 1DQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "40a Caroline St."
},
"details": {
"url": "https://initiatearchitecture.com/"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "12770601",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"roleDetails": "Architect & Quality Surveyor",
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Ross Hartland",
"email": "ross@initiatearchitecture.com",
"telephone": "+447415065445"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}30 Apr 2026 · 040103-2026 · tender
{
"id": "040103-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-04-30T16:14:19+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-068fa4",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PQQC-1429-CYQL",
"name": "Porthcawl Town Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "AA0841",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 250000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 300000
},
"status": "active",
"options": {
"description": "Materials will need to be suitable for use in a Grade 2 Toilet Block."
},
"hasOptions": true,
"description": null,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Project Delivery – Approach to Quality ",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 35,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Project Delivery – Approach to Quality "
},
{
"name": "Proposed Team ",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 30,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Proposed Team "
},
{
"name": "Programme, Phasing & Site Logistics ",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 35,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Programme, Phasing & Site Logistics "
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-11-23T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2026-09-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"description": "Contractor should be experienced in working on Listed Buildings"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "65000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Public utilities"
},
{
"id": "45000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Public Convenience, John Street ",
"value": {
"amount": 250000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 300000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "040103-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/040103-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-04-30T16:14:19+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Background \nThe Grade II listed Public Conveniences on John Street represent a rare surviving example of \nearly twentieth century public provision and remain a valued part of Porthcawl’s town centre. \nIt is therefore important that all recommended repairs and proposed methodologies are \ncarefully considered against recognised Conservation Principles, in order to safeguard the \nbuilding’s significance, protect its fabric and preserve its distinct character. \n Project Description \nThe project aims to refurbish the existing public convinces to reduce maintenance costs to \nthe council. Current proposed repairs include external fabrics, internal fabrics and services. \nThe project information is included within Appendix D of the tender Documents including \ncurrent design information and survey information. ",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-06-12T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-06-05T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://initiatearchitecture.com/\nAll clarifications and queries should be submitted to Reece Glover & Ross \nHartland via email – \nreeceglover@tc-consult.co.uk \nross@initiatearchitecture.com. ",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PQQC-1429-CYQL",
"name": "Porthcawl Town Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL17",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "PORTHCAWL",
"postalCode": "CF36 3YA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "16-18 Mary Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.initiatearchitecture.com",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PQQC-1429-CYQL",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Ross Hartland",
"email": "ross@initiatearchitecture.com",
"telephone": "+447415065445"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-12770601",
"name": "Initiate",
"roles": [
"procuringEntity"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL17",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Bridgend",
"postalCode": "CF31 1DQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "40a Caroline St."
},
"details": {
"url": "https://initiatearchitecture.com/"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "12770601",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"roleDetails": "Architect & Quality Surveyor",
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Ross Hartland",
"email": "ross@initiatearchitecture.com",
"telephone": "+447415065445"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}