← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Public Consumption API

Buyer: Office of Rail and Road →

BuyerOffice of Rail and Road
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published2 Apr 2025

What is being bought

The public consumption API is an external user-interface to our underlying, publicly available data within our data lakehouse. To align with our Data Strategy aim of automating processes and outputs, this tool will allow users to query our data lakehouse and extract information from it, providing an efficiency saving on our monthly production of data tables. It will also provide users with machine-readable outputs that can be exported and re-used.

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Public Consumption API

Statusactive
SupplierFluid One
Value£55,000
Contract periodFrom 3 Apr 2025 to 3 Apr 2025

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04fbbe
Latest release ID012430-2025
Latest release timestampWed Apr 02 2025 09:29:59 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methoddirect
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - without competition
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
2 Apr 2025award, contract012430-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "012430-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-04-02T10:29:59+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04fbbe",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PMPH-6471-MDYY",
    "name": "Office of Rail and Road"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "date": "2025-03-08T00:00:00Z",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UK",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "72421000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Internet or intranet client application development services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "Public Consumption API",
      "value": {
        "amount": 55000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 66000
      },
      "status": "active",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "012430-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/012430-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK6",
          "description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-04-02T10:29:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-142621",
          "name": "Fluid One"
        }
      ],
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2025-04-02T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": false,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2025-04-03T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2025-04-03T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ORR/ST/24-99",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Public Consumption API",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The public consumption API is an external user-interface to our underlying, publicly available data within our data lakehouse. To align with our Data Strategy aim of automating processes and outputs, this tool will allow users to query our data lakehouse and extract information from it, providing an efficiency saving on our monthly production of data tables. It will also provide users with machine-readable outputs that can be exported and re-used.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PMPH-6471-MDYY",
      "name": "Office of Rail and Road",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI42",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "E14 4QZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "25 Cabot Square"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PMPH-6471-MDYY",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Public Consumption API",
        "email": "procurementteam@orr.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-142621",
      "name": "Fluid One",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI44",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SE1 9PG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "5 Hatfields"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "internalsales@fluidone.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
2 Apr 2025 · 012430-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "012430-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-04-02T10:29:59+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04fbbe",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PMPH-6471-MDYY",
    "name": "Office of Rail and Road"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "date": "2025-03-08T00:00:00Z",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UK",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "72421000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Internet or intranet client application development services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "Public Consumption API",
      "value": {
        "amount": 55000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 66000
      },
      "status": "active",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "012430-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/012430-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK6",
          "description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-04-02T10:29:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-142621",
          "name": "Fluid One"
        }
      ],
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2025-04-02T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": false,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2025-04-03T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2025-04-03T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ORR/ST/24-99",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Public Consumption API",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The public consumption API is an external user-interface to our underlying, publicly available data within our data lakehouse. To align with our Data Strategy aim of automating processes and outputs, this tool will allow users to query our data lakehouse and extract information from it, providing an efficiency saving on our monthly production of data tables. It will also provide users with machine-readable outputs that can be exported and re-used.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PMPH-6471-MDYY",
      "name": "Office of Rail and Road",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI42",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "E14 4QZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "25 Cabot Square"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PMPH-6471-MDYY",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Public Consumption API",
        "email": "procurementteam@orr.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-142621",
      "name": "Fluid One",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI44",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SE1 9PG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "5 Hatfields"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "internalsales@fluidone.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}