← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · UK4

Public consultation platform

Buyer: General Optical Council →

Participate on mytenders.co.uk ↗External submission platform

BuyerGeneral Optical Council
StatusClosed
Deadline22 Jul 2026
Value£48,000
Published6 Jul 2026

What is being bought

1. We are looking to commission a safe, secure and reliable public consultation platform which will allow us to collate and analyse views of stakeholders on policy proposals through consultation. 2. Our statement of essential and desirable requirements is set out in annex 1. 3. We have an approved budget of up to a total cost of £60,000 including VAT and all other contractor costs for a five-year contract. Proposals over £60,000 will not be considered. 4. The deadline for tenders is 17:00 on Wednesday 22 July.

Delivery location

UK, GB

Categories

IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support 72000000

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusactive
Value£48,000
Contract periodFrom 2 Nov 2026 to 1 Nov 2031
SME suitabilitySuitable for SMEs

Award criteria
Quality description — dsdsds

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and supportNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 72. The category anchor is IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support (72000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 724,2981 median · 7.9 average (1,444 of 4,298 with a bid count)1.7 average (1,668 of 4,298 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UK1,3631 median · 11.7 average (420 of 1,363 with a bid count)2.5 average (517 of 1,363 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)1791 median · 1 average (4 of 179 with a bid count)1 average (4 of 179 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyallowed
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06b744
Latest release ID063164-2026
Latest release timestampMon Jul 06 2026 11:13:14 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLhttps://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/063164-2026
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - open competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNo
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2026-07-22T17:00:00+01:00
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadline2026-07-01T17:00:00+01:00
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsPlease send tenders and direct any questions to Marie Bunby (Policy Manager) by email to: standards@optical.org https://optical.org/about-us/tenders.html
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£48,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source2
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
6 Jul 2026tenderUpdate063164-2026
17 Jun 2026tender057233-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "063164-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tenderUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2026-07-06T12:13:14+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06b744",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-CHC-1150137",
    "name": "General Optical Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06b744",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 48000,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 60000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "description": null,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true,
          "vcse": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality description",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "dsdsds"
            }
          ],
          "weightingDescription": "Tenders will be assessed with reference to the following criteria:\n\textent to which proposals meet the requirements of the brief in annex 1 (50%) – all requirements will be given a score out of 3 (ranging from does not meet requirement to exceeds requirement). Essential requirements will be weighted double compared to desirable requirements;\n•\tthe tenderer having appropriate experience of delivering the platform (including experience of use of tools for qualitative analysis of survey responses) (25%); and\n•\tthe ability of the tenderer to start a contract within the specified timescale and at reasonable costs (25%).\nAll work should comply with the Data Protection Act 2018.\nThe Council reserves the right to pay only for work it deems to be satisfactorily completed.\nThe Council is not bound to accept the lowest offer or any tender.\nFollowing assessment of proposals, we reserve the right to request of selected potential contractors a further tender, demonstration, proposals or pricing details."
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2031-11-01T23:59:59+00:00",
          "startDate": "2026-11-02T00:00:00+00:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "72000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Public consultation platform",
    "value": {
      "amount": 48000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 60000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "L-1",
        "url": "https://www.mytenders.co.uk/Authority/NoticeBuilder/NoticeBuilder_FileDownload.aspx?id=644754",
        "description": "Invitation to tender for public consultation platform. Please refer to annex 1 for requirements.",
        "documentType": "biddingDocuments"
      },
      {
        "id": "063164-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/063164-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-07-06T12:13:14+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "amendments": [
      {
        "id": "063164-2026",
        "description": "Adding a document to summarise the clarification questions we received and the responses we gave."
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "1. We are looking to commission a safe, secure and reliable public consultation platform which will allow us to collate and analyse views of stakeholders on policy proposals through consultation. \n2. Our statement of essential and desirable requirements is set out in annex 1.\n3. We have an approved budget of up to a total cost of £60,000 including VAT and all other contractor costs for a five-year contract. Proposals over £60,000 will not be considered.   \n4. The deadline for tenders is 17:00 on Wednesday 22 July.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-07-22T17:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-07-01T17:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "Please send tenders and direct any questions to Marie Bunby (Policy Manager) by email to: standards@optical.org  \nhttps://optical.org/about-us/tenders.html",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-CHC-1150137",
      "name": "General Optical Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI42",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "E14 5AA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Level 29"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.optical.org",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "1150137",
        "scheme": "GB-CHC"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Marie Bunby",
        "email": "standards@optical.org",
        "telephone": "02075803898"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
6 Jul 2026 · 063164-2026 · tenderUpdate
{
  "id": "063164-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tenderUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2026-07-06T12:13:14+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06b744",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-CHC-1150137",
    "name": "General Optical Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06b744",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 48000,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 60000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "description": null,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true,
          "vcse": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality description",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "dsdsds"
            }
          ],
          "weightingDescription": "Tenders will be assessed with reference to the following criteria:\n\textent to which proposals meet the requirements of the brief in annex 1 (50%) – all requirements will be given a score out of 3 (ranging from does not meet requirement to exceeds requirement). Essential requirements will be weighted double compared to desirable requirements;\n•\tthe tenderer having appropriate experience of delivering the platform (including experience of use of tools for qualitative analysis of survey responses) (25%); and\n•\tthe ability of the tenderer to start a contract within the specified timescale and at reasonable costs (25%).\nAll work should comply with the Data Protection Act 2018.\nThe Council reserves the right to pay only for work it deems to be satisfactorily completed.\nThe Council is not bound to accept the lowest offer or any tender.\nFollowing assessment of proposals, we reserve the right to request of selected potential contractors a further tender, demonstration, proposals or pricing details."
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2031-11-01T23:59:59+00:00",
          "startDate": "2026-11-02T00:00:00+00:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "72000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Public consultation platform",
    "value": {
      "amount": 48000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 60000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "L-1",
        "url": "https://www.mytenders.co.uk/Authority/NoticeBuilder/NoticeBuilder_FileDownload.aspx?id=644754",
        "description": "Invitation to tender for public consultation platform. Please refer to annex 1 for requirements.",
        "documentType": "biddingDocuments"
      },
      {
        "id": "063164-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/063164-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-07-06T12:13:14+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "amendments": [
      {
        "id": "063164-2026",
        "description": "Adding a document to summarise the clarification questions we received and the responses we gave."
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "1. We are looking to commission a safe, secure and reliable public consultation platform which will allow us to collate and analyse views of stakeholders on policy proposals through consultation. \n2. Our statement of essential and desirable requirements is set out in annex 1.\n3. We have an approved budget of up to a total cost of £60,000 including VAT and all other contractor costs for a five-year contract. Proposals over £60,000 will not be considered.   \n4. The deadline for tenders is 17:00 on Wednesday 22 July.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-07-22T17:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-07-01T17:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "Please send tenders and direct any questions to Marie Bunby (Policy Manager) by email to: standards@optical.org  \nhttps://optical.org/about-us/tenders.html",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-CHC-1150137",
      "name": "General Optical Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI42",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "E14 5AA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Level 29"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.optical.org",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "1150137",
        "scheme": "GB-CHC"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Marie Bunby",
        "email": "standards@optical.org",
        "telephone": "02075803898"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
17 Jun 2026 · 057233-2026 · tender
{
  "id": "057233-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2026-06-17T15:23:42+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06b744",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-CHC-1150137",
    "name": "General Optical Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06b744",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 48000,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 60000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "description": null,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true,
          "vcse": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality description",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "dsdsds"
            }
          ],
          "weightingDescription": "Tenders will be assessed with reference to the following criteria:\n\textent to which proposals meet the requirements of the brief in annex 1 (50%) – all requirements will be given a score out of 3 (ranging from does not meet requirement to exceeds requirement). Essential requirements will be weighted double compared to desirable requirements;\n•\tthe tenderer having appropriate experience of delivering the platform (including experience of use of tools for qualitative analysis of survey responses) (25%); and\n•\tthe ability of the tenderer to start a contract within the specified timescale and at reasonable costs (25%).\nAll work should comply with the Data Protection Act 2018.\nThe Council reserves the right to pay only for work it deems to be satisfactorily completed.\nThe Council is not bound to accept the lowest offer or any tender.\nFollowing assessment of proposals, we reserve the right to request of selected potential contractors a further tender, demonstration, proposals or pricing details."
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2031-11-01T23:59:59+00:00",
          "startDate": "2026-11-02T00:00:00+00:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "72000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Public consultation platform",
    "value": {
      "amount": 48000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 60000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "L-1",
        "url": "https://www.mytenders.co.uk/Authority/NoticeBuilder/NoticeBuilder_FileDownload.aspx?id=644754",
        "description": "Invitation to tender for public consultation platform. Please refer to annex 1 for requirements.",
        "documentType": "biddingDocuments"
      },
      {
        "id": "057233-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/057233-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-06-17T15:23:42+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "1. We are looking to commission a safe, secure and reliable public consultation platform which will allow us to collate and analyse views of stakeholders on policy proposals through consultation. \n2. Our statement of essential and desirable requirements is set out in annex 1.\n3. We have an approved budget of up to a total cost of £60,000 including VAT and all other contractor costs for a five-year contract. Proposals over £60,000 will not be considered.   \n4. The deadline for tenders is 17:00 on Wednesday 22 July.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-07-22T17:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-07-01T17:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "Please send tenders and direct any questions to Marie Bunby (Policy Manager) by email to: standards@optical.org  \nhttps://optical.org/about-us/tenders.html",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-CHC-1150137",
      "name": "General Optical Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI42",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "E14 5AA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Level 29"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.optical.org",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "1150137",
        "scheme": "GB-CHC"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Marie Bunby",
        "email": "standards@optical.org",
        "telephone": "02075803898"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}