← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Public Cloud for the National Digital Platform

Buyer: NHS Education for Scotland →

BuyerNHS Education for Scotland
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published7 May 2021

What is being bought

NHS Education for Scotland (NES) wishes to contract for provision of public cloud services to host the National Digital Platform. Development of the National Digital Platform (NDP) is a commitment under the Scottish Government’s Digital Health and Care Strategy which was published in April 2018. The NDP work is being taken forward by NES Digital Service. The Platform will: - make it possible to create and deploy real time data at the point of care (including through self-service) to improve the quality of care and patient outcomes; - operate to a predictable architecture which to enable new and innovative products to be developed and implemented across the health and care system; and - enable the use of data at scale for quality improvement and to support research and innovation.

Delivery location

UKM

Categories

Data network management and support services 72315000Data storage services 72317000Computer-related management services 72510000IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support 72000000

Lot details

Lot 1

NHS Education for Scotland (NES) for provision of public cloud services to host the National Digital Platform. Development of the National Digital Platform (NDP) is a commitment under the Scottish Government’s Digital Health and Care Strategy which was published in April 2018. The NDP work is being taken forward by NES Digital Service. The Platform will: - make it possible to create and deploy real time data at the point of care (including through self-service) to improve the quality of care and patient outcomes; - operate to a predictable architecture which to enable new and innovative products to be developed and implemented across the health and care system; and - enable the use of data at scale for quality improvement and to support research and innovation. The cloud infrastructure would be used to host the NDP including: repositories for storing structured and unstructured clinical data, web services to power web and mobile applications, an integration layer and web apps. The procurement will include minimum security standards, desired security outcomes and some specific security requirements such as - Compliance with NCSC cloud security principles - ISO27001 or equivalent The cloud services need to include platform as a service and infrastructure as a service, with provision for virtual networks, on demand computing and data storage. In considering bids NES Digital Service will be interested in additional services related to the storage and management of clinical data. In considering bids NES Digital Service will be interested in the opportunities presented by the bidder for the collaborative development of new technology related to healthcare and healthcare data.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Technical SoR — 70
price — 30

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Data storage services, Data network management and support services, Computer-related management servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 72. The category anchor is Data network management and support services (72315000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7210,5392 median · 15.4 average (4,162 of 10,539 with a bid count)2 average (5,054 of 10,539 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKM5962 median · 6.3 average (330 of 596 with a bid count)1.5 average (371 of 596 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

010014-2021-1

Statusactive
Value£15,000,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-02ae8f
Latest release ID010014-2021
Latest release timestampFri May 07 2021 15:24:02 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodselective
Procurement method detailsCompetitive procedure with negotiation
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
7 May 2021award, contract010014-2021

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "010014-2021",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2021-05-07T16:24:02+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02ae8f",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-15127",
    "name": "NHS Education for Scotland"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "prev",
      "href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:110396-2019:TEXT:EN:HTML"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "010014-2021-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-15556",
          "name": "Amazon Web Services EMEA SARL"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-02ae8f",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "NHS Education for Scotland (NES) for provision of public cloud services to host the National Digital Platform.\nDevelopment of the National Digital Platform (NDP) is a commitment under the Scottish Government’s Digital Health and Care Strategy which was published in April 2018.  The NDP work is being taken forward by NES Digital Service.\nThe Platform will:\n- make it possible to create and deploy real time data at the point of care (including through self-service) to improve the quality of care and patient outcomes;\n- operate to a predictable architecture which to enable new and innovative products to be developed and implemented across the health and care system; and\n- enable the use of data at scale for quality improvement and to support research and innovation.\nThe cloud infrastructure would be used to host the NDP including: repositories for storing structured and unstructured clinical data, web services to power web and mobile applications, an integration layer and web apps.\nThe procurement will include minimum security standards, desired security outcomes and some specific security requirements such as\n- Compliance with NCSC cloud security principles\n- ISO27001 or equivalent\nThe cloud services need to include platform as a service and infrastructure as a service, with provision for virtual networks, on demand computing and data storage.\nIn considering bids NES Digital Service will be interested in additional services related to the storage and management of clinical data.\nIn considering bids NES Digital Service will be interested in the opportunities presented by the bidder for the collaborative development of new technology related to healthcare and healthcare data.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Technical SoR",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "70"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "30"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Scotland"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "72317000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Data storage services"
          },
          {
            "id": "72315000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Data network management and support services"
          },
          {
            "id": "72510000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Computer-related management services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Public Cloud for the National Digital Platform",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "NHS Education for Scotland (NES) wishes to contract  for provision of public cloud services to host the National Digital Platform.\nDevelopment of the National Digital Platform (NDP) is a commitment under the Scottish Government’s Digital Health and Care Strategy which was published in April 2018.  The NDP work is being taken forward by NES Digital Service.\nThe Platform will:\n- make it possible to create and deploy real time data at the point of care (including through self-service) to improve the quality of care and patient outcomes;\n- operate to a predictable architecture which to enable new and innovative products to be developed and implemented across the health and care system; and\n- enable the use of data at scale for quality improvement and to support research and innovation.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "72000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive procedure with negotiation"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-15127",
      "name": "NHS Education for Scotland",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM75",
        "locality": "EDINBURGH",
        "postalCode": "EH3 9DN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "2nd floor, Westport, 102 Westport"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.nes.scot.nhs.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA13002",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS Education for Scotland"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Declan Walkden",
        "email": "Declan.Walkden@nhs.scot",
        "telephone": "+44 1316563200"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-15556",
      "name": "Amazon Web Services EMEA SARL",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Luxembourg",
        "postalCode": "L-1855",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "38 Avenue John F. Kennedy"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Amazon Web Services EMEA SARL"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 7899962764"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-15557",
      "name": "Edinburgh Sheriff Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "EDINBURGH",
        "postalCode": "EH1 1LB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "27 Chambers Street"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Edinburgh Sheriff Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "010014-2021-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 15000000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "010014-2021-1",
      "dateSigned": "2020-04-20T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "The value of this Contract allows for a commitment up to GBP 15,000.000 over a period of 10 years.\n(SC Ref:652985)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
7 May 2021 · 010014-2021 · award, contract
{
  "id": "010014-2021",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2021-05-07T16:24:02+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02ae8f",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-15127",
    "name": "NHS Education for Scotland"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "prev",
      "href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:110396-2019:TEXT:EN:HTML"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "010014-2021-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-15556",
          "name": "Amazon Web Services EMEA SARL"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-02ae8f",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "NHS Education for Scotland (NES) for provision of public cloud services to host the National Digital Platform.\nDevelopment of the National Digital Platform (NDP) is a commitment under the Scottish Government’s Digital Health and Care Strategy which was published in April 2018.  The NDP work is being taken forward by NES Digital Service.\nThe Platform will:\n- make it possible to create and deploy real time data at the point of care (including through self-service) to improve the quality of care and patient outcomes;\n- operate to a predictable architecture which to enable new and innovative products to be developed and implemented across the health and care system; and\n- enable the use of data at scale for quality improvement and to support research and innovation.\nThe cloud infrastructure would be used to host the NDP including: repositories for storing structured and unstructured clinical data, web services to power web and mobile applications, an integration layer and web apps.\nThe procurement will include minimum security standards, desired security outcomes and some specific security requirements such as\n- Compliance with NCSC cloud security principles\n- ISO27001 or equivalent\nThe cloud services need to include platform as a service and infrastructure as a service, with provision for virtual networks, on demand computing and data storage.\nIn considering bids NES Digital Service will be interested in additional services related to the storage and management of clinical data.\nIn considering bids NES Digital Service will be interested in the opportunities presented by the bidder for the collaborative development of new technology related to healthcare and healthcare data.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Technical SoR",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "70"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "30"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Scotland"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "72317000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Data storage services"
          },
          {
            "id": "72315000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Data network management and support services"
          },
          {
            "id": "72510000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Computer-related management services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Public Cloud for the National Digital Platform",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "NHS Education for Scotland (NES) wishes to contract  for provision of public cloud services to host the National Digital Platform.\nDevelopment of the National Digital Platform (NDP) is a commitment under the Scottish Government’s Digital Health and Care Strategy which was published in April 2018.  The NDP work is being taken forward by NES Digital Service.\nThe Platform will:\n- make it possible to create and deploy real time data at the point of care (including through self-service) to improve the quality of care and patient outcomes;\n- operate to a predictable architecture which to enable new and innovative products to be developed and implemented across the health and care system; and\n- enable the use of data at scale for quality improvement and to support research and innovation.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "72000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive procedure with negotiation"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-15127",
      "name": "NHS Education for Scotland",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM75",
        "locality": "EDINBURGH",
        "postalCode": "EH3 9DN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "2nd floor, Westport, 102 Westport"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.nes.scot.nhs.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA13002",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS Education for Scotland"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Declan Walkden",
        "email": "Declan.Walkden@nhs.scot",
        "telephone": "+44 1316563200"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-15556",
      "name": "Amazon Web Services EMEA SARL",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Luxembourg",
        "postalCode": "L-1855",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "38 Avenue John F. Kennedy"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Amazon Web Services EMEA SARL"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 7899962764"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-15557",
      "name": "Edinburgh Sheriff Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "EDINBURGH",
        "postalCode": "EH1 1LB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "27 Chambers Street"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Edinburgh Sheriff Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "010014-2021-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 15000000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "010014-2021-1",
      "dateSigned": "2020-04-20T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "The value of this Contract allows for a commitment up to GBP 15,000.000 over a period of 10 years.\n(SC Ref:652985)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}