Lot 1
No lot description published.
Provision of the amendment and Review of the PAS 63100 for the installation of domestic battery energy storage systems (home batteries). The amendment and review will be completed via the British Standard Institues established processess
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06cf46 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 071218-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Jul 28 2026 12:30:43 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | direct |
| Procurement method details | Direct award |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 28 Jul 2026 | award, contract | 071218-2026 |
| 20 Jul 2026 | award, contract | 068451-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "071218-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-07-28T13:30:43+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06cf46",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PDHQ-2163-WYMH",
"name": "Department for Energy Security & Net Zero"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2026-07-28T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "98113000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Services furnished by specialist organisations"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Notification to award - PAS63100 - Amendment and Review",
"value": {
"amount": 219916.75,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 263900.1
},
"status": "active",
"options": {
"description": "An industry workshop will be conducted as part of the PAS revision process to gather stakeholder feedback on the scope of the review and proposed amendments. Although the standardisation of plug-in batteries is not currently within the scope of PAS 63100, this topic may be considered during the workshop and, where appropriate following consultation, incorporated into the final revised standard."
},
"renewal": {
"description": "up to a 12month period to enable additional time if required for the reviews conclusion via the PAS amendment and revsion process"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "071218-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/071218-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-28T13:30:43+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-07864997",
"name": "BSI Standards Ltd"
}
],
"hasOptions": true,
"hasRenewal": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-08-07T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-08-04T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-08-10T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2029-08-03T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06cf46",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "Public Available Specification (PAS) 63100 Amendment and Review",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Provision of the amendment and Review of the PAS 63100 for the installation of domestic battery energy storage systems (home batteries). The amendment and review will be completed via the British Standard Institues established processess",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDHQ-2163-WYMH",
"name": "Department for Energy Security & Net Zero",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1A 2HP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "55 Whitehall"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PDHQ-2163-WYMH",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "nzbicommercial@energysecurity.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-07864997",
"name": "BSI Standards Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI75",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "W4 4AL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "389 Chiswick High Road"
},
"control": {
"description": "Not applicable"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "07864997",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "cservices@bsigroup.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "071218-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-07-28T13:30:43+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06cf46",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PDHQ-2163-WYMH",
"name": "Department for Energy Security & Net Zero"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2026-07-28T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "98113000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Services furnished by specialist organisations"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Notification to award - PAS63100 - Amendment and Review",
"value": {
"amount": 219916.75,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 263900.1
},
"status": "active",
"options": {
"description": "An industry workshop will be conducted as part of the PAS revision process to gather stakeholder feedback on the scope of the review and proposed amendments. Although the standardisation of plug-in batteries is not currently within the scope of PAS 63100, this topic may be considered during the workshop and, where appropriate following consultation, incorporated into the final revised standard."
},
"renewal": {
"description": "up to a 12month period to enable additional time if required for the reviews conclusion via the PAS amendment and revsion process"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "071218-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/071218-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-28T13:30:43+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-07864997",
"name": "BSI Standards Ltd"
}
],
"hasOptions": true,
"hasRenewal": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-08-07T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-08-04T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-08-10T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2029-08-03T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06cf46",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "Public Available Specification (PAS) 63100 Amendment and Review",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Provision of the amendment and Review of the PAS 63100 for the installation of domestic battery energy storage systems (home batteries). The amendment and review will be completed via the British Standard Institues established processess",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDHQ-2163-WYMH",
"name": "Department for Energy Security & Net Zero",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1A 2HP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "55 Whitehall"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PDHQ-2163-WYMH",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "nzbicommercial@energysecurity.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-07864997",
"name": "BSI Standards Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI75",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "W4 4AL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "389 Chiswick High Road"
},
"control": {
"description": "Not applicable"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "07864997",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "cservices@bsigroup.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "068451-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-07-20T17:31:37+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06cf46",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PDHQ-2163-WYMH",
"name": "Department for Energy Security & Net Zero"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "98113000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Services furnished by specialist organisations"
}
]
}
],
"title": "PAS63100 - Amendment and Review",
"value": {
"amount": 250000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 300000
},
"status": "pending",
"renewal": {
"description": "To enable additional time for the consulation with Steering groups that need to be in agreement for this changes that may be required"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "068451-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/068451-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK5",
"description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-20T17:31:37+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-07864997",
"name": "BSI Standards Ltd"
}
],
"hasRenewal": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-08-17T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-08-25T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-08-26T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2029-08-25T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06cf46",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "Public Available Specification (PAS) 63100 Amendment and Review",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Provision of the amendment and Review of the PAS 63100 for the installation of domestic battery energy storage systems (home batteries). The amendment and review will be completed via the British Standard Institues established processess",
"riskDetails": "N/A",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "BSI own the Copyright and IPR of the PAS standards and are the UK National Standards Body for review and updating of the Public Available standard",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "singleSuppliersIntellectualPropertyExclusiveRights"
},
{
"id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
}
]
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDHQ-2163-WYMH",
"name": "Department for Energy Security & Net Zero",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1A 2HP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "55 Whitehall"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PDHQ-2163-WYMH",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "nzbicommercial@energysecurity.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-07864997",
"name": "BSI Standards Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI75",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "W4 4AL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "389 Chiswick High Road"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "07864997",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "cservices@bsigroup.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}