TenderlineUK
Procurement Intelligence
Official OCDS
Find a Tender
complete
Official procurement procedure

Public and Statutory Notices Publication Services

Metal
Printed matter and related products
UK
Published value
Not published
Submission deadline Not published
Lots published1
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: London Borough of Hackney: "Public and Statutory Notices Publication Services". Published status: complete. Published value: Value not published. 1 published lot. Submission deadline not published. See the official notice for participation instructions.
Contracting AuthorityLondon Borough of HackneyScope & CategoriesNot publishedSubmission Window
complete
No deadline published
Submission GatewayDirect notice routeLegal Basis & RegimeStandard procurementEstimated Value (exc. VAT)Not published
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: London Borough of Hackney
Market Analytics
View Authority Profile →
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for London Borough of Hackney. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Requires at least 5 comparable procedures
Competition Density
4.8Bids / Report
0% of reports have one bid
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate available
Payment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Payment obligations depend on the applicable regime and contract. Consult the official documents.
Coverage: 6 active published awards; 6 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityLondon Borough of Hackney
Procedure methodNot published
Procurement categoryNot published
Statuscomplete
Framework / DPSNot published
CompetitionNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basisNot published
Tender period startsNot published
Clarification deadlineNot published
Electronic submissionNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Published23 Apr 2021, 11:51 BST
Last source update23 Apr 2021, 11:51 BST
Recurring procurementNot published
ClassificationMetal, Printed matter and related products
Delivery area
UK
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-02a980
What is being bought
There is a legal requirement – referenced in several Acts – for local authorities to publish statutory notices in a local newspaper. There is no clear legal definition of a ‘newspaper’, nor is there clear guidance of how frequently notices should be published. However, it is a general convention that councils advertise their public notices in a daily, weekly or fortnightly publication. Hackney Council wants to appoint a local newspaper to publish its statutory notices in accordance with its legal requirements, providing an efficient, reliable and cost- effective service.
What changed
From the official release history
  1. Status changed to complete
    23 Apr 2021, 11:51 BST
  2. Official notice release published
    23 Apr 2021, 11:51 BST
  3. Buyer information updated
    23 Apr 2021, 11:51 BST
Lots and requirements (1)
Published by the contracting authority
  • Lot 1 · #1
    Individual lot title not published
    cancelled
    Published valueNot published
    London Borough of Hackney has awarded a contract to Citizen News and Media Ltd for the provision of Public and Statutory Notices Publication Services. it is expected that the contractor will provide an efficient, reliable and cost-effective service to place regular statutory notices in a printed newspaper published in the London Borough of Hackney on a daily, weekly or fortnightly basis.
    Contract periodNot published
    EligibilityNot published
    Options / renewalNot published
Timeline
  1. Procedure published
    23 Apr 2021, 11:51 BST
  2. Award active
    Not published · Not published
  3. Contract active
    Signed 9 Apr 2021, 00:00 BST · £115,101
Commercial outcome and competition
Awards
Citizen News and Media Limited
Not published · Not published · active
Contracts
Contract
£115,101 · signed 9 Apr 2021, 00:00 BST · active
Bid statistics
bids: 4 (lot 1)
electronicBids: 4 (lot 1)
foreignBidsFromEU: 0 (lot 1)
foreignBidsFromNonEU: 0 (lot 1)
Buyer and organisations in this procedure

London Borough of Hackney

Contracting authority GB-FTS-3414
View buyer profile
Documents (0)
Official links; attachments are not copied
No data
No linked documents are published
Related procedures (0)
No data
No related procedures published