← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Public Affairs Consultancy

Buyer: University of Exeter →

BuyerUniversity of Exeter
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published30 Oct 2023

What is being bought

We require the development of a bespoke public affairs and investment strategy for the University of Exeter, based on the institution’s core strengths, that will: 1. Attract inward investment for the University from the UK Government, public bodies, business and other private investors to deliver and scale its programmes and innovations, gain competitive advantage, and maximise its impact. 2. Influence national policymaking to support delivery of the University’s priorities, and to use the University’s successes as a model for national reform. 3. Build awareness of our strengths in a way that leads to new partnerships, within specific sectors and government departments so that we build a reputation for unique contributions to tackling systemic national/global challenges across the environment, health and social justice.

Delivery location

UKK4

Categories

Public relations services 79416000Public relations services 79416000

Lot details

Lot 1

The University of Exeter invites companies to bid to develop a bespoke public affairs and investment strategy and delivery plan. The strategy will be based on the institution’s core strengths, and support it to secure inward investment, influence and awareness. The strategy should align to the UK’s ambitions and match up the University’s strategic priorities with the local, regional and national opportunities ahead.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Public relations servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 79. The category anchor is Public relations services (79416000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7913,7424 median · 30.9 average (5,804 of 13,742 with a bid count)3.2 average (6,510 of 13,742 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs
Same buyer167.5 median · 269.4 average (10 of 16 with a bid count)4.7 average (10 of 16 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKK4344 median · 170.1 average (16 of 34 with a bid count)3.3 average (16 of 34 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

Public Affairs Consultancy

Statusactive
Value£180,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-03dc2e
Latest release ID032040-2023
Latest release timestampMon Oct 30 2023 16:20:21 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
30 Oct 2023award, contract032040-2023
23 Jun 2023tender018002-2023

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "032040-2023",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 10,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 10,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2023-10-30T16:20:21Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03dc2e",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-1655",
    "name": "University of Exeter"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "032040-2023-1-1",
      "title": "Public Affairs Consultancy",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-96631",
          "name": "Public First"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "UOE/2023/027/JU",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The University of Exeter invites companies to bid to develop a bespoke public affairs and investment strategy and delivery plan. The strategy will be based on the institution’s core strengths, and support it to secure inward investment, influence and awareness. The strategy should align to the UK’s ambitions and match up the University’s strategic priorities with the local, regional and national opportunities ahead.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKK4"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "79416000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Public relations services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Public Affairs Consultancy",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "We require the development of a bespoke public affairs and investment strategy for the University of Exeter, based on the institution’s core strengths, that will:\n1.\tAttract inward investment for the University from the UK Government, public bodies, business and other private investors to deliver and scale its programmes and innovations, gain competitive advantage, and maximise its impact.\n2.\tInfluence national policymaking to support delivery of the University’s priorities, and to use the University’s successes as a model for national reform.\n3.\tBuild awareness of our strengths in a way that leads to new partnerships, within specific sectors and government departments so that we build a reputation for unique contributions to tackling systemic national/global challenges across the environment, health and social justice.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "79416000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Public relations services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1655",
      "name": "University of Exeter",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK4",
        "locality": "Exeter",
        "postalCode": "EX4 4QH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Northcote House"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.exeter.ac.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/ctm/Company/CompanyInformation/Index/53042",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "RC000653",
        "legalName": "University of Exeter"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Jodie Underhay",
        "email": "j.underhay@exeter.ac.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-96631",
      "name": "Public First",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF1",
        "locality": "Nottingham",
        "postalCode": "NG10 1BY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Ashleigh Villa"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "261057622",
        "legalName": "Public First"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "jonathan.simons@publicfirst.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 7866581073"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-88",
      "name": "Royal Courts of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Royal Courts of Justice"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "032040-2023-1-1",
      "title": "Public Affairs Consultancy",
      "value": {
        "amount": 180000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "032040-2023-1-1",
      "dateSigned": "2023-10-23T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
30 Oct 2023 · 032040-2023 · award, contract
{
  "id": "032040-2023",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 10,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 10,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2023-10-30T16:20:21Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03dc2e",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-1655",
    "name": "University of Exeter"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "032040-2023-1-1",
      "title": "Public Affairs Consultancy",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-96631",
          "name": "Public First"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "UOE/2023/027/JU",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The University of Exeter invites companies to bid to develop a bespoke public affairs and investment strategy and delivery plan. The strategy will be based on the institution’s core strengths, and support it to secure inward investment, influence and awareness. The strategy should align to the UK’s ambitions and match up the University’s strategic priorities with the local, regional and national opportunities ahead.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKK4"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "79416000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Public relations services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Public Affairs Consultancy",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "We require the development of a bespoke public affairs and investment strategy for the University of Exeter, based on the institution’s core strengths, that will:\n1.\tAttract inward investment for the University from the UK Government, public bodies, business and other private investors to deliver and scale its programmes and innovations, gain competitive advantage, and maximise its impact.\n2.\tInfluence national policymaking to support delivery of the University’s priorities, and to use the University’s successes as a model for national reform.\n3.\tBuild awareness of our strengths in a way that leads to new partnerships, within specific sectors and government departments so that we build a reputation for unique contributions to tackling systemic national/global challenges across the environment, health and social justice.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "79416000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Public relations services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1655",
      "name": "University of Exeter",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK4",
        "locality": "Exeter",
        "postalCode": "EX4 4QH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Northcote House"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.exeter.ac.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/ctm/Company/CompanyInformation/Index/53042",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "RC000653",
        "legalName": "University of Exeter"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Jodie Underhay",
        "email": "j.underhay@exeter.ac.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-96631",
      "name": "Public First",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF1",
        "locality": "Nottingham",
        "postalCode": "NG10 1BY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Ashleigh Villa"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "261057622",
        "legalName": "Public First"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "jonathan.simons@publicfirst.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 7866581073"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-88",
      "name": "Royal Courts of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Royal Courts of Justice"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "032040-2023-1-1",
      "title": "Public Affairs Consultancy",
      "value": {
        "amount": 180000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "032040-2023-1-1",
      "dateSigned": "2023-10-23T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
23 Jun 2023 · 018002-2023 · tender
{
  "id": "018002-2023",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2023-06-23T16:09:26+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03dc2e",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-1655",
    "name": "University of Exeter"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "UOE/2023/027/JU",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 180000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "The University of Exeter invites companies to bid to develop a bespoke public affairs and investment strategy and delivery plan. The strategy will be based on the institution’s core strengths, and support it to secure inward investment, influence and awareness. The strategy should align to the UK’s ambitions and match up the University’s strategic priorities with the local, regional and national opportunities ahead.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1080
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKK4"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "79416000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Public relations services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Public Affairs Consultancy",
    "value": {
      "amount": 180000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2023-07-26T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2023-07-26T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "We require the development of a bespoke public affairs and investment strategy for the University of Exeter, based on the institution’s core strengths, that will:\n1.\tAttract inward investment for the University from the UK Government, public bodies, business and other private investors to deliver and scale its programmes and innovations, gain competitive advantage, and maximise its impact.\n2.\tInfluence national policymaking to support delivery of the University’s priorities, and to use the University’s successes as a model for national reform.\n3.\tBuild awareness of our strengths in a way that leads to new partnerships, within specific sectors and government departments so that we build a reputation for unique contributions to tackling systemic national/global challenges across the environment, health and social justice.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2023-07-26T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "79416000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Public relations services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=69567&B=EXETER",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1655",
      "name": "University of Exeter",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK4",
        "locality": "Exeter",
        "postalCode": "EX4 4QH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Northcote House"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.exeter.ac.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/ctm/Company/CompanyInformation/Index/53042",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "RC000653",
        "legalName": "University of Exeter"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=69567&B=EXETER",
        "name": "Jodie Underhay",
        "email": "j.underhay@exeter.ac.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-88",
      "name": "Royal Courts of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Royal Courts of Justice"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}