Lot 1
No lot description published.
Statuscomplete
Buyer: Met Office →
Psyclone Support and LFRiC API Development and Optimisation
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-0672a7 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 054830-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Jun 10 2026 14:14:00 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | direct |
| Procurement method details | Direct award |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 10 Jun 2026 | award, contract | 054830-2026 |
| 24 Mar 2026 | award, contract | 026775-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "054830-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-06-10T15:14:00+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0672a7",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PVZW-3234-DTLY",
"name": "Met Office"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2026-06-10T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72200000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software programming and consultancy services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Psyclone Development and Support 2026-27",
"value": {
"amount": 730000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 876000
},
"status": "pending",
"documents": [
{
"id": "054830-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/054830-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-06-10T15:14:00+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDQJ-7126-JDHG",
"name": "SCIENCE & TECHNOLOGY FACILITIES COUNCIL"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-06-23T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-07-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"standstillPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-06-22T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "DN810482",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "Psyclone Development and Support 2026-27",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Psyclone Support and LFRiC API Development and Optimisation",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PVZW-3234-DTLY",
"name": "Met Office",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK43",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Exeter",
"postalCode": "EX1 3PB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Met Office"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.metoffice.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PVZW-3234-DTLY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement.enquiries@metoffice.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDQJ-7126-JDHG",
"name": "SCIENCE & TECHNOLOGY FACILITIES COUNCIL",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Swindon",
"postalCode": "SN2 1FL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Polaris House, North Star Avenue"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.ukri.org",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PDQJ-7126-JDHG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "communications@ukri.org"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "054830-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-06-10T15:14:00+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0672a7",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PVZW-3234-DTLY",
"name": "Met Office"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2026-06-10T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72200000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software programming and consultancy services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Psyclone Development and Support 2026-27",
"value": {
"amount": 730000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 876000
},
"status": "pending",
"documents": [
{
"id": "054830-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/054830-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-06-10T15:14:00+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDQJ-7126-JDHG",
"name": "SCIENCE & TECHNOLOGY FACILITIES COUNCIL"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-06-23T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-07-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"standstillPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-06-22T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "DN810482",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "Psyclone Development and Support 2026-27",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Psyclone Support and LFRiC API Development and Optimisation",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PVZW-3234-DTLY",
"name": "Met Office",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK43",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Exeter",
"postalCode": "EX1 3PB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Met Office"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.metoffice.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PVZW-3234-DTLY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement.enquiries@metoffice.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDQJ-7126-JDHG",
"name": "SCIENCE & TECHNOLOGY FACILITIES COUNCIL",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Swindon",
"postalCode": "SN2 1FL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Polaris House, North Star Avenue"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.ukri.org",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PDQJ-7126-JDHG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "communications@ukri.org"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "026775-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-03-24T12:40:13Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0672a7",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PVZW-3234-DTLY",
"name": "Met Office"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Psyclone Development and Support 2026-27",
"value": {
"amount": 730000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 876000
},
"status": "pending",
"documents": [
{
"id": "026775-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/026775-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK5",
"description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-03-24T12:40:13Z"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDQJ-7126-JDHG",
"name": "United Kingdom Research and Innovation"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-04-01T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "DN810482",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Psyclone Development and Support 2026-27",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "PSyclone is a specialist scientific software tool developed by the UK's Science and Technology Facilities Council (STFC) for high-performance computing (HPC). It's a code-generation and optimisation framework that helps scientists run complex simulation models efficiently on modern supercomputers (CPUs, GPUs, clusters, etc.) \n Over the past decade, PSyclone has been a valuable software asset, enabling collaborations for the UK Met Office to enhance their use of HPC and extreme-scale computing. This is essential for our growing requirements to execute larger and more accurate weather and climate simulations. \nIn this project we will continue to develop features of PSyclone to support the LFRic, NEMO and Data Assimilation components of the Met Office's Momentum software stack. This work will include support for new science-led features as well as performance optimisations for multi-core CPUs. It will also continue to look at \nperformance optimisations specific to the CPUs with which the Met Office's new Phase1b supercomputer is equipped.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "The supplier Science and Technology Facilities Council (STFC) is government-owned. The Met Office have collaborated with STFC for 10 years on the development of the software tool PSyclone. PSyclone is a domain specific language that enables performance portability of scientific codes on next generation compute architectures like GPUs. PSyclone is a key underpinning component of LFRic, our next generation atmosphere model which is central to our Next Generation Modelling Systems Strategic Action. Furthermore, these capabilities are also important in the preparations for Generation 2 supercomputer procurement. \nPSyclone is a specialist scientific software tool developed by the UK's Science and Technology Facilities Council (STFC) for high-performance computing (HPC). It's a code-generation and optimisation framework that helps scientists run complex simulation models efficiently on modern supercomputers (CPUs, GPUs, clusters, etc.). \n The project is cutting-edge research, and ongoing work is strongly dependent on background knowledge of the key workers at STFC. The collaboration is successful and productive.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PVZW-3234-DTLY",
"name": "Met Office",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK43",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Exeter",
"postalCode": "EX1 3PB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Met Office"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.metoffice.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PVZW-3234-DTLY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement.enquiries@metoffice.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDQJ-7126-JDHG",
"name": "United Kingdom Research and Innovation",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Swindon",
"postalCode": "SN2 1FL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Polaris House, North Star Avenue"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.ukri.org",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PDQJ-7126-JDHG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "communications@ukri.org"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}