← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award
BuyerPolice and Crime Commissioner for Surrey
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published17 Sept 2021

What is being bought

The contract has been awarded following completion of an open procedure to identify a successful Tenderer able to work with and support the Collaborated Occupational Health Service to assist with officers and staff who are experiencing work related or work affecting mental health / trauma related issues. A supplier has been selected to provide a managed framework whereby all Contract Participants will have a single point of contact to request in respect of the services in accordance with current regulations.

Delivery location

UK

Categories

Health services 85100000Company health services 85147000Company health services 85147000

Lot details

Lot 1

The contract has been awarded following completion of an open procedure to identify a successful Tenderer able to work with and support the Collaborated Occupational Health Service to assist with officers and staff who are experiencing work related or work affecting mental health / trauma related issues. A supplier has been selected to provide a managed framework whereby all Contract Participants will have a single point of contact to request in respect of the services in accordance with current regulations.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Technical — 54%
price — 46%

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Company health services, Health servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Health services (85100000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 8538,3731 median · 19.7 average (22,929 of 38,373 with a bid count)1.8 average (24,591 of 38,373 with named award suppliers)10 comparable price pairs
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UK2,1712 median · 53.5 average (789 of 2,171 with a bid count)4.2 average (1,025 of 2,171 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

Psychological Services

Statusactive

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-02a05c
Latest release ID023183-2021
Latest release timestampFri Sep 17 2021 11:53:32 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release4

Notice history

DateEventReference
17 Sept 2021award, contract023183-2021
29 Mar 2021tender006379-2021

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "023183-2021",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 4,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "6",
        "value": 4,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 1652000,
        "measure": "highestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 1652000,
        "measure": "highestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2021-09-17T12:53:32+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02a05c",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-28618",
    "name": "Police and Crime Commissioner for Surrey "
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "023183-2021-1-1",
      "title": "Psychological Services",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-28619",
          "name": "Psych Health Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "JPS614",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The contract has been awarded following completion of an open procedure to identify a successful Tenderer able to work with and support the Collaborated Occupational Health Service to assist with officers and staff who are experiencing work related or work affecting mental health / trauma related issues. A supplier has been selected to provide a managed framework whereby all Contract Participants will have a single point of contact to request in respect of the services in accordance with current regulations.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Technical",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "54%"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "46%"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Surrey, GU3 1BR"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85147000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Company health services"
          },
          {
            "id": "85100000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Health services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Psychological Services",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The contract has been awarded following completion of an open procedure to identify a successful Tenderer able to work with and support the Collaborated Occupational Health Service to assist with officers and staff who are experiencing work related or work affecting mental health / trauma related issues. A supplier has been selected to provide a managed framework whereby all Contract Participants will have a single point of contact to request in respect of the services in accordance with current regulations.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85147000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Company health services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-28618",
      "name": "Police and Crime Commissioner for Surrey ",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Guildford ",
        "postalCode": "GU3 1BR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Mount Browne"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.surrey-pcc.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "03",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Public order and safety"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "N/A",
        "legalName": "Police and Crime Commissioner for Surrey "
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Daniela Khan",
        "email": "daniela.khan@surrey.pnn.police.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-28619",
      "name": "Psych Health Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Uckfield",
        "postalCode": "TN22 1QL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Tribune House, Bell Lane"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.healthpartners.uk.com/",
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "SC229346",
        "legalName": "Psych Health Ltd"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "tenders@duradiamondhealth.com"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-10471",
      "name": "The Police and Crime Commissioner for Surrey",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody",
        "mediationBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Guildford ",
        "postalCode": "GU3 1YJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Mount Browne"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The Police and Crime Commissioner for Surrey"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-10473",
      "name": "The Police and Crime Commisioner for Surrey",
      "roles": [
        "reviewContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Guildford",
        "postalCode": "GU3 1YJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Mount Browne"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The Police and Crime Commisioner for Surrey"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "023183-2021-1-1",
      "title": "Psychological Services",
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "023183-2021-1-1",
      "dateSigned": "2021-09-01T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
17 Sept 2021 · 023183-2021 · award, contract
{
  "id": "023183-2021",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 4,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "6",
        "value": 4,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 1652000,
        "measure": "highestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 1652000,
        "measure": "highestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2021-09-17T12:53:32+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02a05c",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-28618",
    "name": "Police and Crime Commissioner for Surrey "
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "023183-2021-1-1",
      "title": "Psychological Services",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-28619",
          "name": "Psych Health Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "JPS614",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The contract has been awarded following completion of an open procedure to identify a successful Tenderer able to work with and support the Collaborated Occupational Health Service to assist with officers and staff who are experiencing work related or work affecting mental health / trauma related issues. A supplier has been selected to provide a managed framework whereby all Contract Participants will have a single point of contact to request in respect of the services in accordance with current regulations.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Technical",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "54%"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "46%"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Surrey, GU3 1BR"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85147000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Company health services"
          },
          {
            "id": "85100000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Health services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Psychological Services",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The contract has been awarded following completion of an open procedure to identify a successful Tenderer able to work with and support the Collaborated Occupational Health Service to assist with officers and staff who are experiencing work related or work affecting mental health / trauma related issues. A supplier has been selected to provide a managed framework whereby all Contract Participants will have a single point of contact to request in respect of the services in accordance with current regulations.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85147000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Company health services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-28618",
      "name": "Police and Crime Commissioner for Surrey ",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Guildford ",
        "postalCode": "GU3 1BR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Mount Browne"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.surrey-pcc.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "03",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Public order and safety"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "N/A",
        "legalName": "Police and Crime Commissioner for Surrey "
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Daniela Khan",
        "email": "daniela.khan@surrey.pnn.police.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-28619",
      "name": "Psych Health Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Uckfield",
        "postalCode": "TN22 1QL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Tribune House, Bell Lane"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.healthpartners.uk.com/",
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "SC229346",
        "legalName": "Psych Health Ltd"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "tenders@duradiamondhealth.com"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-10471",
      "name": "The Police and Crime Commissioner for Surrey",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody",
        "mediationBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Guildford ",
        "postalCode": "GU3 1YJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Mount Browne"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The Police and Crime Commissioner for Surrey"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-10473",
      "name": "The Police and Crime Commisioner for Surrey",
      "roles": [
        "reviewContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Guildford",
        "postalCode": "GU3 1YJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Mount Browne"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The Police and Crime Commisioner for Surrey"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "023183-2021-1-1",
      "title": "Psychological Services",
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "023183-2021-1-1",
      "dateSigned": "2021-09-01T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
29 Mar 2021 · 006379-2021 · tender
{
  "id": "006379-2021",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2021-03-29T14:51:33+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02a05c",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-10470",
    "name": "Office of the Police and Crime Commissioner for Surrey "
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "JPS614",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 1652000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "two times 12 month extensions are available should the supplier want to extend"
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "This Invitation to Tender has been set up to identify a successful Tenderer able to work with and support the Collaborated Occupational Health Service to assist with officers and staff who are experiencing work related or work affecting mental health / trauma related issues.This tender is for a single Managing Agent to provide a managed framework whereby all Contract Participants will have a single point of contact to request in respect of the services in accordance with current regulations:",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2023-06-29T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2021-07-01T00:00:00+01:00"
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Surrey, GU3 1BR"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85147000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Company health services"
          },
          {
            "id": "85100000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Health services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Psychological Services",
    "value": {
      "amount": 1652000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2021-04-30T17:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2021-04-30T17:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "This Invitation to Tender has been set up to identify a successful Tenderer able to work with and support the Collaborated Occupational Health Service to assist with officers and staff who are experiencing work related or work affecting mental health / trauma related issues.This tender is for a single Managing Agent to provide a managed framework whereby all Contract Participants will have a single point of contact to request in respect of the services in accordance with current regulations:",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2021-04-30T17:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "hasElectronicPayment": true,
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "85147000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Company health services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2021-05-12T23:59:59+01:00"
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=37357&B=BLUELIGHT",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-10470",
      "name": "Office of the Police and Crime Commissioner for Surrey ",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Guildford ",
        "postalCode": "GU3 1BR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Mount Browne"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.surrey-pcc.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "03",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Public order and safety"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "N/A",
        "legalName": "Office of the Police and Crime Commissioner for Surrey "
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=37357&B=BLUELIGHT",
        "name": "Louise Glaysher",
        "email": "louise.glaysher@surrey.pnn.police.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1483630712"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-10471",
      "name": "The Police and Crime Commissioner for Surrey",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Guildford ",
        "postalCode": "GU3 1YJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Mount Browne"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The Police and Crime Commissioner for Surrey"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-10472",
      "name": "The Police and Crime Commissioner for Sussex",
      "roles": [
        "mediationBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Guildford ",
        "postalCode": "GU3 1YJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Mount Browne"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The Police and Crime Commissioner for Sussex"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-10473",
      "name": "The Police and Crime Commisioner for Surrey",
      "roles": [
        "reviewContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Guildford",
        "postalCode": "GU3 1YJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Mount Browne"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The Police and Crime Commisioner for Surrey"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}