← Back to search results

completeFind a Tender · tender Update

PSR005 - 0-19 Services: Healthy Child Programme

Buyer: Wigan Council →

BuyerWigan Council
Statuscomplete
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published10 Mar 2026

What is being bought

The 0-19 (25) integrated Public Health Nursing Service will provide clinical leadership, co-ordination, and delivery of the Healthy Child Programme (HCP) 0-19 years (25) in the Wigan Borough.

Categories

Health and social work services 85000000

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Health and social work services (85000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 8538,3731 median · 19.7 average (22,930 of 38,373 with a bid count)1.8 average (24,592 of 38,373 with named award suppliers)10 comparable price pairs
Same buyer79 median · 8 average (3 of 7 with a bid count)1.5 average (4 of 7 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-065a0d
Latest release ID021207-2026
Latest release timestampTue Mar 10 2026 10:18:27 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusNot published
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source0
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
10 Mar 2026tenderUpdate021207-2026
23 Feb 2026tenderUpdate016084-2026
23 Feb 2026award, contract016046-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "021207-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tenderUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2026-03-10T10:18:27Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-065a0d",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-28166",
    "name": "Wigan Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN806852",
    "title": "PSR005 - 0-19 Services: Healthy Child Programme",
    "amendments": [
      {
        "id": "2",
        "description": "Publish of Corrigendum Notice to previously publish Intention to Award Notice to confirm the award decision following the 8 working day Standstill Period."
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The 0-19 (25) integrated Public Health Nursing Service will provide clinical leadership, co-ordination, and delivery of the Healthy Child Programme (HCP) 0-19 years (25) in the Wigan Borough.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health and social work services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-28166",
      "name": "Wigan Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD3",
        "locality": "Wigan",
        "postalCode": "WN1 1YN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Town Hall, Library Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.wigan.gov.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.wigan.gov.uk/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Wigan Council",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@wigan.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (3 releases)
10 Mar 2026 · 021207-2026 · tenderUpdate
{
  "id": "021207-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tenderUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2026-03-10T10:18:27Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-065a0d",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-28166",
    "name": "Wigan Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN806852",
    "title": "PSR005 - 0-19 Services: Healthy Child Programme",
    "amendments": [
      {
        "id": "2",
        "description": "Publish of Corrigendum Notice to previously publish Intention to Award Notice to confirm the award decision following the 8 working day Standstill Period."
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The 0-19 (25) integrated Public Health Nursing Service will provide clinical leadership, co-ordination, and delivery of the Healthy Child Programme (HCP) 0-19 years (25) in the Wigan Borough.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health and social work services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-28166",
      "name": "Wigan Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD3",
        "locality": "Wigan",
        "postalCode": "WN1 1YN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Town Hall, Library Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.wigan.gov.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.wigan.gov.uk/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Wigan Council",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@wigan.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
23 Feb 2026 · 016084-2026 · tenderUpdate
{
  "id": "016084-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tenderUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2026-02-23T13:54:47Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-065a0d",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-28166",
    "name": "Wigan Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN806852",
    "title": "PSR005 - 0-19 Services: Healthy Child Programme",
    "amendments": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "unstructuredChanges": [
          {
            "where": {
              "section": "V.2.1"
            },
            "newValue": {
              "date": "2026-03-05"
            },
            "oldValue": {
              "date": "2025-10-07"
            }
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The 0-19 (25) integrated Public Health Nursing Service will provide clinical leadership, co-ordination, and delivery of the Healthy Child Programme (HCP) 0-19 years (25) in the Wigan Borough.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health and social work services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-28166",
      "name": "Wigan Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD3",
        "locality": "Wigan",
        "postalCode": "WN1 1YN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Town Hall, Library Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.wigan.gov.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.wigan.gov.uk/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Wigan Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@wigan.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
23 Feb 2026 · 016046-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "016046-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-02-23T12:44:24Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-065a0d",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-28166",
    "name": "Wigan Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "016046-2026-1-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-175122",
          "name": "Wrightington, Wigan and Leigh NHS Foundation Trust"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN806852",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The 0-19 (25) integrated Public Health Nursing Service will provide clinical leadership, co-ordination, and delivery of the Healthy Child Programme (HCP) 0-19 years (25) in the Wigan Borough.\nDirect Award Process C is set out in Regulation 9 of the PSR, and permits the re-appointment of an incumbent provider.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKD3"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "PSR005 - 0-19 Services: Healthy Child Programme",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The 0-19 (25) integrated Public Health Nursing Service will provide clinical leadership, co-ordination, and delivery of the Healthy Child Programme (HCP) 0-19 years (25) in the Wigan Borough.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health and social work services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Direct Award Process C is set out in Regulation 9 of the PSR, and permits the re-appointment of an incumbent provider.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-28166",
      "name": "Wigan Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD3",
        "locality": "Wigan",
        "postalCode": "WN1 1YN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Town Hall, Library Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.wigan.gov.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.wigan.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Wigan Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@wigan.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-175122",
      "name": "Wrightington, Wigan and Leigh NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD3",
        "locality": "Wigan",
        "postalCode": "WN1 2NN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Elms, Royal Albert Edward Infirmary, Wigan Lane"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Wrightington, Wigan and Leigh NHS Foundation Trust"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-4500",
      "name": "Royal Courts of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Royal Courts of Justice"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "016046-2026-1-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 13864000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "016046-2026-1-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-10-07T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}