← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

PSR_DAB_Mount Stuart_Dec24

Buyer: NHS Devon Integrated Care Board →

BuyerNHS Devon Integrated Care Board
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published3 Feb 2025

What is being bought

The provider will provide the following services: • Ophthalmology • Plastic Surgery • Gynaecology • Radiology • General Surgery • Urology • Spinal Surgery Service • Trauma & Orthopaedics • ENT • Neurosurgical Service • Rheumatology • Diagnostic Imaging

Delivery location

UKK42

Categories

Gynaecological hospital services 85111300ENT or audiologist services 85121240Orthopaedic services 85121283Medical imaging services 85150000Ophthalmologist services 85121281

Lot details

Lot 1

This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. NHS Devon sought to procure the following services; Ophthalmology, Plastic Surgery, Gynaecology, Radiology, General Surgery, Urology, Spinal Surgery Service, Trauma & Orthopaedics, ENT, Neurosurgical Service, Rheumatology and Diagnostic Imaging. It is awarding a contract of 2 years, commencing 1st April 2025 to Ramsay Health Care UK Operations Limited t/a Mount Stuart Hospital - following Direct Award Process B of the Provider Selection Regime. This is a existing service and Ramsay Health Care UK Operations Limited T/a Mount Stuart Hospital is the existing provider. Lifetime value: £20,310,916

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Gynaecological hospital services, ENT or audiologist services, Orthopaedic services, Medical imaging servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Gynaecological hospital services (85111300); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 8538,3711 median · 19.7 average (22,929 of 38,371 with a bid count)1.8 average (24,590 of 38,371 with named award suppliers)10 comparable price pairs
Same buyer1121 median · 1.7 average (53 of 112 with a bid count)2.2 average (62 of 112 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKK42392 median · 5 average (13 of 39 with a bid count)2.1 average (18 of 39 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleThis is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award.
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

003528-2025-1

Statusactive
Value£20,310,916

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04db2f
Latest release ID003528-2025
Latest release timestampMon Feb 03 2025 16:24:33 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
3 Feb 2025award, contract003528-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "003528-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-02-03T16:24:33Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04db2f",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-NHS-QJK",
    "name": "NHS DEVON ICB"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "003528-2025-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-01532937",
          "name": "Ramsay Health Care UK Operations Limited T/a Mount Stuart  Hospital"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04db2f",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023.\nNHS Devon sought to procure the following services; Ophthalmology, Plastic Surgery, Gynaecology, Radiology, General Surgery,  Urology, Spinal Surgery Service, Trauma & Orthopaedics, ENT, Neurosurgical Service, Rheumatology and Diagnostic Imaging.\nIt is awarding a contract of 2 years, commencing 1st April 2025 to Ramsay Health Care UK Operations Limited t/a Mount Stuart \nHospital - following Direct Award Process B of the Provider Selection Regime.\nThis is a existing service and Ramsay Health Care UK Operations Limited T/a Mount Stuart Hospital is the existing provider.\nLifetime value: £20,310,916",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKK42"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85111300",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Gynaecological hospital services"
          },
          {
            "id": "85121240",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "ENT or audiologist services"
          },
          {
            "id": "85121283",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Orthopaedic services"
          },
          {
            "id": "85150000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Medical imaging services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "PSR_DAB_Mount Stuart_Dec24",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The provider will provide the following services:\n• Ophthalmology\n• Plastic Surgery\n• Gynaecology\n• Radiology\n• General Surgery\n• Urology\n• Spinal Surgery Service\n• Trauma & Orthopaedics\n• ENT\n• Neurosurgical Service\n• Rheumatology\n• Diagnostic Imaging",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85121281",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Ophthalmologist services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR)  award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-NHS-QJK",
      "name": "NHS DEVON ICB",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK43",
        "locality": "EXETER",
        "postalCode": "EX25AZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Aperture House"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://onedevon.org.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "QJK",
        "scheme": "GB-NHS",
        "legalName": "NHS DEVON ICB"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "d-icb.contracting@nhs.net"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-01532937",
      "name": "Ramsay Health Care UK Operations Limited T/a Mount Stuart  Hospital",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "EC2N1HQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Level 18,  Tower 42, 25 Old Broad Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "01532937",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Ramsay Health Care UK Operations Limited T/a Mount Stuart  Hospital"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-110409",
      "name": "NHS Devon Integrated Care Board",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Exeter",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS Devon Integrated Care Board"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "003528-2025-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 20310916,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "003528-2025-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-01-22T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice. This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award.\nAward decision-makers;  NHS Devon ICB PSR Steering Group\nNo conflicts of interest, or potential conflicts of interest, were declared by any decision makers.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
3 Feb 2025 · 003528-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "003528-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-02-03T16:24:33Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04db2f",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-NHS-QJK",
    "name": "NHS DEVON ICB"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "003528-2025-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-01532937",
          "name": "Ramsay Health Care UK Operations Limited T/a Mount Stuart  Hospital"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04db2f",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023.\nNHS Devon sought to procure the following services; Ophthalmology, Plastic Surgery, Gynaecology, Radiology, General Surgery,  Urology, Spinal Surgery Service, Trauma & Orthopaedics, ENT, Neurosurgical Service, Rheumatology and Diagnostic Imaging.\nIt is awarding a contract of 2 years, commencing 1st April 2025 to Ramsay Health Care UK Operations Limited t/a Mount Stuart \nHospital - following Direct Award Process B of the Provider Selection Regime.\nThis is a existing service and Ramsay Health Care UK Operations Limited T/a Mount Stuart Hospital is the existing provider.\nLifetime value: £20,310,916",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKK42"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85111300",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Gynaecological hospital services"
          },
          {
            "id": "85121240",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "ENT or audiologist services"
          },
          {
            "id": "85121283",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Orthopaedic services"
          },
          {
            "id": "85150000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Medical imaging services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "PSR_DAB_Mount Stuart_Dec24",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The provider will provide the following services:\n• Ophthalmology\n• Plastic Surgery\n• Gynaecology\n• Radiology\n• General Surgery\n• Urology\n• Spinal Surgery Service\n• Trauma & Orthopaedics\n• ENT\n• Neurosurgical Service\n• Rheumatology\n• Diagnostic Imaging",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85121281",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Ophthalmologist services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR)  award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-NHS-QJK",
      "name": "NHS DEVON ICB",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK43",
        "locality": "EXETER",
        "postalCode": "EX25AZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Aperture House"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://onedevon.org.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "QJK",
        "scheme": "GB-NHS",
        "legalName": "NHS DEVON ICB"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "d-icb.contracting@nhs.net"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-01532937",
      "name": "Ramsay Health Care UK Operations Limited T/a Mount Stuart  Hospital",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "EC2N1HQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Level 18,  Tower 42, 25 Old Broad Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "01532937",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Ramsay Health Care UK Operations Limited T/a Mount Stuart  Hospital"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-110409",
      "name": "NHS Devon Integrated Care Board",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Exeter",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS Devon Integrated Care Board"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "003528-2025-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 20310916,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "003528-2025-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-01-22T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice. This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award.\nAward decision-makers;  NHS Devon ICB PSR Steering Group\nNo conflicts of interest, or potential conflicts of interest, were declared by any decision makers.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}