TenderlineUK
Procurement Intelligence
Official OCDS
Find a Tender
complete
Official procurement procedure

PSR/CMH046 Eating Disorder Support Services

Community health services
Published value
Not published
Submission deadline Not published
Lots published1
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: Somerset NHS Foundation Trust: "PSR/CMH046 Eating Disorder Support Services". Published status: complete. Published value: Value not published. 1 published lot. Submission deadline not published. See the official notice for participation instructions.
Contracting AuthoritySomerset NHS Foundation TrustScope & CategoriesNot publishedSubmission Window
complete
No deadline published
Submission GatewayDirect notice routeLegal Basis & RegimeStandard procurementEstimated Value (exc. VAT)Not published
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: Somerset NHS Foundation Trust
Market Analytics
View Authority Profile →
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for Somerset NHS Foundation Trust. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Requires at least 5 comparable procedures
Competition Density
3.3Bids / Report
56.7% of reports have one bid
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate available
Payment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Payment obligations depend on the applicable regime and contract. Consult the official documents.
Coverage: 70 active published awards; 67 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthoritySomerset NHS Foundation Trust
Procedure methodNot published
Procurement categoryNot published
Statuscomplete
Framework / DPSNot published
CompetitionNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basisNot published
Tender period startsNot published
Clarification deadlineNot published
Electronic submissionNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Published16 Dec 2024, 16:30 GMT
Last source update16 Dec 2024, 16:30 GMT
Recurring procurementNot published
ClassificationCommunity health services
Delivery area
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04c881
What is being bought
Eating disorder support services for children and young people in Somerset, working closely with the Trust's CAMHS service.
What changed
From the official release history
  1. Status changed to complete
    16 Dec 2024, 16:30 GMT
  2. Official notice release published
    16 Dec 2024, 16:30 GMT
  3. Buyer information updated
    16 Dec 2024, 16:30 GMT
Lots and requirements (1)
Published by the contracting authority
  • Lot 1 · #1
    Individual lot title not published
    cancelled
    Published valueNot published
    Eating disorder support services for children and young people in Somerset, working closely with the Trust's CAMHS service. Additional information: The Authority intends to award a contract to an existing provider following Direct Award Process C under the Provider Selection Regime (PSR). The service will provide interventions to children and young people with eating disorders and those with dysregulated eating patterns, and develop a ‘step down / up’ approach between the Trust's CAMHS Teams and SWEDA.<br/><br/>The service will provide support for children and young people with eating disorders. <br/>Contract start date: 1 January 2025<br/>Contract end date: 31 December 2028<br/>Optional 12-month extension to 31 December 2029.<br/>Total contract value: £225,000 (inc. optional extension).
    Contract periodNot published
    EligibilityNot published
    Options / renewalNot published
Timeline
  1. Procedure published
    16 Dec 2024, 16:30 GMT
  2. Award active
    Not published · Not published
  3. Contract active
    Signed 13 Dec 2024, 00:00 GMT · £180,000
Commercial outcome and competition
Awards
Somerset and Wessex Eating Disorders Association (SWEDA)
Not published · Not published · active
Contracts
Contract
£180,000 · signed 13 Dec 2024, 00:00 GMT · active
Bid statistics
bids: 1 (lot 1)
electronicBids: 1 (lot 1)
foreignBidsFromEU: 0 (lot 1)
foreignBidsFromNonEU: 0 (lot 1)
smeBids: 1 (lot 1)
Buyer and organisations in this procedure

Somerset NHS Foundation Trust

Contracting authority GB-FTS-1287
View buyer profile
  • Somerset NHS Foundation Trust
    buyer
    reviewBody
    reviewContactPoint

    Musgrove Park Hospital, Taunton, UKK23, TA1 5DA
  • NHS England
    mediationBody

    7-8 Wellington Place, Leeds, LS1 4AP
  • Somerset and Wessex Eating Disorders Association (SWEDA)
    supplier

    03208772
    Cooper House, Lower Charlton Trading Estate, Shepton Mallet, Somerset, Shepton Mallet, UKK23, BA4 5QE
Documents (0)
Official links; attachments are not copied
No data
No linked documents are published
Related procedures (0)
No data
No related procedures published
Planning and rationale
Planning budgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Procedure rationaleThis is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. The publication of this notice marks the start of the standstill period. Representations by providers must be made to the relevant authority by 30/12/24. This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR.