PSR/CMH039 Targeted Youth Support
What is being bought
Provision of targeted mental health support services for children and young people.
Categories
Comparable-procurement analytics
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Community health services (85323000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 85 | 38,373 | 1 median · 19.7 average (22,930 of 38,373 with a bid count) | 1.8 average (24,592 of 38,373 with named award suppliers) | 10 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 73 | 1 median · 2.5 average (30 of 73 with a bid count) | 1 average (33 of 73 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Price-outcome signal
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
Procurement strategy & market signals
Planning & early market engagement
No planning milestones published.
Related procurements
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Documents & submission route
No documents are published in the current source record.
Source data inventory
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-04386e |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 005618-2024 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Feb 21 2024 09:52:29 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | Not published |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 0 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
Notice history
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 21 Feb 2024 | tenderUpdate | 005618-2024 |
| 14 Feb 2024 | tenderUpdate | 004968-2024 |
| 8 Feb 2024 | award, contract | 004263-2024 |
All source data
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "005618-2024",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2024-02-21T09:52:29Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04386e",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-1287",
"name": "Somerset NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04386e",
"title": "PSR/CMH039 Targeted Youth Support",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "2",
"unstructuredChanges": [
{
"where": {
"section": "VI.3"
},
"newValue": {
"text": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) contract modification notice, under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. This contract has now been formally modified.Decision maker: Deputy Head of Child and Adolescent Mental Health Services (CAMHS)No conflicts of interest were declared.The key criteria were weighted as follows: Quality and innovation (30%), Value (20%), Integration, Collaboration and Service Sustainability (30%), Improving access, reducing health inequalities and facilitating choice (10%); Social Value (10%). Quality and collaboration are the most important factors for this contract, as the Provider will be supporting vulnerable young people and working closely with the Trust's CAMHS service to reduce mental health admissions.As the incumbent and an established local charity, the Provider has a track record of providing targeted mental health support to young people. The majority of those who engaged with the existing service found it helpful at reducing their mental health distress. The Service works closely with statutory partners to ensure that we are all aware of the issues that young people are experiencing and allows us to focus collaboratively on how we can support some of the most vulnerable young people across Somerset. The Provider uses a bespoke strengths-focused Youth Work methodology of 1:1 mentoring and activities. The interventions occur with the young person at their home, in schools, or out in the community. The Service contributes to improving community cohesion and the wider health and wellbeing of the population."
},
"oldValue": {
"text": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. The publication of this notice marks the start of the standstill period. Representations by providers must be made to decision makers by 12 midnight on 20/2/24 via email to: Carrie-Anne.Hiscock@SomersetFT.nhs.uk. This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR.Decision maker: Deputy Head of Child and Adolescent Mental Health Services (CAMHS)No conflicts of interest were declared.The key criteria were weighted as follows: Quality and innovation (30%), Value (20%), Integration, Collaboration and Service Sustainability (30%), Improving access, reducing health inequalities and facilitating choice (10%); Social Value (10%). Quality and collaboration are the most important factors for this contract, as the Provider will be supporting vulnerable young people and working closely with the Trust's CAMHS service to reduce mental health admissions.As the incumbent and an established local charity, the Provider has a track record of providing targeted mental health support to young people. The majority of those who engaged with the existing service found it helpful at reducing their mental health distress. The Service works closely with statutory partners to ensure that we are all aware of the issues that young people are experiencing and allows us to focus collaboratively on how we can support some of the most vulnerable young people across Somerset. The Provider uses a bespoke strengths-focused Youth Work methodology of 1:1 mentoring and activities. The interventions occur with the young person at their home, in schools, or out in the community. The Service contributes to improving community cohesion and the wider health and wellbeing of the population."
}
}
]
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Provision of targeted mental health support services for children and young people.",
"classification": {
"id": "85323000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Community health services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-1287",
"name": "Somerset NHS Foundation Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK23",
"locality": "Taunton",
"postalCode": "TA1 5DA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Musgrove Park Hospital"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.somersetft.nhs.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.somersetft.nhs.uk/"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Somerset NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Carrie-Anne.Hiscock@SomersetFT.nhs.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (3 releases)
21 Feb 2024 · 005618-2024 · tenderUpdate
{
"id": "005618-2024",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2024-02-21T09:52:29Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04386e",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-1287",
"name": "Somerset NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04386e",
"title": "PSR/CMH039 Targeted Youth Support",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "2",
"unstructuredChanges": [
{
"where": {
"section": "VI.3"
},
"newValue": {
"text": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) contract modification notice, under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. This contract has now been formally modified.Decision maker: Deputy Head of Child and Adolescent Mental Health Services (CAMHS)No conflicts of interest were declared.The key criteria were weighted as follows: Quality and innovation (30%), Value (20%), Integration, Collaboration and Service Sustainability (30%), Improving access, reducing health inequalities and facilitating choice (10%); Social Value (10%). Quality and collaboration are the most important factors for this contract, as the Provider will be supporting vulnerable young people and working closely with the Trust's CAMHS service to reduce mental health admissions.As the incumbent and an established local charity, the Provider has a track record of providing targeted mental health support to young people. The majority of those who engaged with the existing service found it helpful at reducing their mental health distress. The Service works closely with statutory partners to ensure that we are all aware of the issues that young people are experiencing and allows us to focus collaboratively on how we can support some of the most vulnerable young people across Somerset. The Provider uses a bespoke strengths-focused Youth Work methodology of 1:1 mentoring and activities. The interventions occur with the young person at their home, in schools, or out in the community. The Service contributes to improving community cohesion and the wider health and wellbeing of the population."
},
"oldValue": {
"text": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. The publication of this notice marks the start of the standstill period. Representations by providers must be made to decision makers by 12 midnight on 20/2/24 via email to: Carrie-Anne.Hiscock@SomersetFT.nhs.uk. This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR.Decision maker: Deputy Head of Child and Adolescent Mental Health Services (CAMHS)No conflicts of interest were declared.The key criteria were weighted as follows: Quality and innovation (30%), Value (20%), Integration, Collaboration and Service Sustainability (30%), Improving access, reducing health inequalities and facilitating choice (10%); Social Value (10%). Quality and collaboration are the most important factors for this contract, as the Provider will be supporting vulnerable young people and working closely with the Trust's CAMHS service to reduce mental health admissions.As the incumbent and an established local charity, the Provider has a track record of providing targeted mental health support to young people. The majority of those who engaged with the existing service found it helpful at reducing their mental health distress. The Service works closely with statutory partners to ensure that we are all aware of the issues that young people are experiencing and allows us to focus collaboratively on how we can support some of the most vulnerable young people across Somerset. The Provider uses a bespoke strengths-focused Youth Work methodology of 1:1 mentoring and activities. The interventions occur with the young person at their home, in schools, or out in the community. The Service contributes to improving community cohesion and the wider health and wellbeing of the population."
}
}
]
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Provision of targeted mental health support services for children and young people.",
"classification": {
"id": "85323000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Community health services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-1287",
"name": "Somerset NHS Foundation Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK23",
"locality": "Taunton",
"postalCode": "TA1 5DA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Musgrove Park Hospital"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.somersetft.nhs.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.somersetft.nhs.uk/"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Somerset NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Carrie-Anne.Hiscock@SomersetFT.nhs.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}14 Feb 2024 · 004968-2024 · tenderUpdate
{
"id": "004968-2024",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2024-02-14T15:49:22Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04386e",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-1287",
"name": "Somerset NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04386e",
"title": "PSR/CMH039 Targeted Youth Support",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"unstructuredChanges": [
{
"where": {
"section": "IV.1.1.1"
},
"newValue": {
"text": "Award of a contract without prior publication of a call for competition. Representations by providers must be made to the relevant authority by 20/2/24 NOT 26/2/24."
},
"oldValue": {
"text": "Award of a contract without prior publication of a call for competition"
}
}
]
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Provision of targeted mental health support services for children and young people.",
"classification": {
"id": "85323000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Community health services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-1287",
"name": "Somerset NHS Foundation Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK23",
"locality": "Taunton",
"postalCode": "TA1 5DA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Musgrove Park Hospital"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.somersetft.nhs.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.somersetft.nhs.uk/"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Somerset NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Carrie-Anne.Hiscock@SomersetFT.nhs.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}8 Feb 2024 · 004263-2024 · award, contract
{
"id": "004263-2024",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "3",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "1",
"value": 675000,
"measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 675000,
"measure": "highestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2024-02-08T15:00:03Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04386e",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-1287",
"name": "Somerset NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "004263-2024-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-87938",
"name": "Young Somerset"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04386e",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "The Authority intends to award a contract to an existing provider following Direct Award Process C under the Provider Selection Regime (PSR). The Service aims to:<br/>1. Reduce hospital admissions for young people in Somerset who have attempted suicide, have self-injured, or have varying levels of emotional distress.<br/>2. Work with young people in a trusting relationship to enable them to make informed decisions for alleviating their mental health issues and improving overall wellbeing. <br/>3. Support young people to work towards a sustainable level of self-advocacy.<br/>4. Provide young people with a trusted adult and a safe space to talk. <br/>5. Engage young people in a variety of activities, that will lead to conversation around ways forward for them. <br/>6. Work closely with CAMHS Liaison and other agencies to ensure young people are receiving the best possible support, and can be escalated should their emotional distress increase further.<br/>Contract start date: 1 April 2024<br/>Contract end date: 31 March 2027<br/>Option to extend by 2 x 12-month periods to 31 March 2029.<br/>Total contract value (inc extensions): £675,000",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Musgrove Park Hospital, Taunton"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK23"
}
]
}
],
"title": "PSR/CMH039 Targeted Youth Support",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Provision of targeted mental health support services for children and young people.",
"classification": {
"id": "85323000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Community health services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. The publication of this notice marks the start of the standstill period. Representations by providers must be made to the relevant authority by 26/2/24. This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-1287",
"name": "Somerset NHS Foundation Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK23",
"locality": "Taunton",
"postalCode": "TA1 5DA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Musgrove Park Hospital"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.somersetft.nhs.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.somersetft.nhs.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Somerset NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Carrie-Anne.Hiscock@SomersetFT.nhs.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-87938",
"name": "Young Somerset",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Somerset",
"postalCode": "TA7 9LF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Unit 2, Suprema Estate, Bridgwater"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Young Somerset"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-12688",
"name": "NHS England",
"roles": [
"mediationBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SE1 6LH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Skipton House, 80 London Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.england.nhs.uk//"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "NHS England"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "004263-2024-1",
"status": "active",
"awardID": "004263-2024-1",
"dateSigned": "2024-02-07T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. The publication of this notice marks the start of the standstill period. Representations by providers must be made to decision makers by 12 midnight on 20/2/24 via email to: Carrie-Anne.Hiscock@SomersetFT.nhs.uk. <br/>This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR.<br/><br/>Decision maker: Deputy Head of Child and Adolescent Mental Health Services (CAMHS)<br/><br/>No conflicts of interest were declared.<br/><br/>The key criteria were weighted as follows: Quality and innovation (30%), Value (20%), Integration, Collaboration and Service Sustainability (30%), Improving access, reducing health inequalities and facilitating choice (10%); Social Value (10%). Quality and collaboration are the most important factors for this contract, as the Provider will be supporting vulnerable young people and working closely with the Trust's CAMHS service to reduce mental health admissions.<br/><br/>As the incumbent and an established local charity, the Provider has a track record of providing targeted mental health support to young people. The majority of those who engaged with the existing service found it helpful at reducing their mental health distress. The Service works closely with statutory partners to ensure that we are all aware of the issues that young people are experiencing and allows us to focus collaboratively on how we can support some of the most vulnerable young people across Somerset. The Provider uses a bespoke strengths-focused Youth Work methodology of 1:1 mentoring and activities. The interventions occur with the young person at their home, in schools, or out in the community. The Service contributes to improving community cohesion and the wider health and wellbeing of the population.",
"initiationType": "tender"
}