Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "065791-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-07-13T16:44:37+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06c9ef",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PTMT-7816-YCQG",
"name": "Mayor's Office for Policing and Crime"
},
"tender": {
"id": "2785",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 400000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 480000
},
"status": "active",
"options": {
"description": "The contract will include an optional extension period of up to 12 months."
},
"renewal": {
"description": "The contract will include an optional extension period of up to 12 months."
},
"hasOptions": true,
"hasRenewal": true,
"secondStage": {
"maximumCandidates": 10
},
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "VMS System - PSQ - Stage 1",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 1,
"weight": "order"
}
],
"description": "VMS System Stage 1 - PSQ - 100% technical weighting."
},
{
"name": "VMS System - Stage 2",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 2,
"weight": "order"
}
],
"description": "VMS System Stage 2 - Tender - 70% (includes Social Value, Commercial and Technical)"
},
{
"name": "VMS System - Stage 2",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 3,
"weight": "order"
}
],
"description": "VMS System Stage 2 - Tender - 30% Price"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-10-04T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-10-05T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2028-10-03T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"description": "The 10 highest scoring suppliers from Stage one PSQ will progress to Stage 2.",
"forReduction": true
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "32234000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Closed-circuit television cameras"
},
{
"id": "32235000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Closed-circuit surveillance system"
},
{
"id": "48000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software package and information systems"
}
]
}
],
"title": "PSQ - Provision of a Video Management System",
"value": {
"amount": 400000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 480000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "065791-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/065791-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-13T16:44:37+01:00"
}
],
"procedure": {
"features": "Two Stage Competitive Flexible Procedure under The procurement Act 2023..\nStage 1 - PSQ\nStage 2 - Final tender\n10 suppliers will be invited to stage 2 following evaluation of stage 1. \nUnder Section 31 the Authority reserves the right to issue updated versions all documents to Suppliers as and when the need arises, in order to reflect the corresponding stage of the Competitive Flexible Procedure, together with any changes to the Procurement or any other new information.\nThe Authority reserves the right to refine Award Criteria at subsequent stages of the Procurement, under Section 24 of the Act."
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-09-23T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"description": "The scope of this procurement exercise will be assed via a Competitive Flexible procedure under The Procurement Act 2023.\nThe Authority requires a supplier to design, supply, install, configure, integrate, test, commission, support, and maintain a comprehensive Video Surveillance System (VSS) and Security Management System (SMS) across all designated of the Authorities sites.\nThe Supplier shall deliver:\n•A fully operational Genetec based SMS platform aligned to an agreed High-Level and Low-Level Design (HLD/LLD).\n•Integration of all relevant security subsystems including CCTV, Access Control Systems (ACS) and Intruder Detection Systems (IDS).\n•Installation, upgrade, replacement, and lifecycle management of CCTV infrastructure.\n•Full interoperability with defined legacy devices and standards based future technologies \n•All required project documentation including designs, implementation plans, test plans, commissioning records, asset registers, and handover packs.\n•Ongoing support services including maintenance, reporting, service management, and technical assurance activities.\nThe Supplier shall also provide:\n•Service performance reporting (monthly and quarterly) covering availability, incidents, and SLA compliance.\n•Support for security assurance activities including IT Health Checks (ITHC) and accreditation \n•Optional professional services (time and materials) for ad-hoc enhancements and consultancy.",
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-07-27T16:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"submissionMethodDetails": "All tender documents and means to participate can be found under the VMS procurement in this link: \nhttps://supplier.coupahost.com/quotes/public_events?customer=metpolice&company_name=Metropolitan+Police",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure",
"expressionOfInterestDeadline": "2026-08-06T16:00:00+01:00"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PTMT-7816-YCQG",
"name": "Mayor's Office for Policing and Crime",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI44",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SE1 0LL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "169 Union Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PTMT-7816-YCQG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "sean.holmes@met.police.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (1 releases)
13 Jul 2026 · 065791-2026 · tender
{
"id": "065791-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-07-13T16:44:37+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06c9ef",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PTMT-7816-YCQG",
"name": "Mayor's Office for Policing and Crime"
},
"tender": {
"id": "2785",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 400000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 480000
},
"status": "active",
"options": {
"description": "The contract will include an optional extension period of up to 12 months."
},
"renewal": {
"description": "The contract will include an optional extension period of up to 12 months."
},
"hasOptions": true,
"hasRenewal": true,
"secondStage": {
"maximumCandidates": 10
},
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "VMS System - PSQ - Stage 1",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 1,
"weight": "order"
}
],
"description": "VMS System Stage 1 - PSQ - 100% technical weighting."
},
{
"name": "VMS System - Stage 2",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 2,
"weight": "order"
}
],
"description": "VMS System Stage 2 - Tender - 70% (includes Social Value, Commercial and Technical)"
},
{
"name": "VMS System - Stage 2",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 3,
"weight": "order"
}
],
"description": "VMS System Stage 2 - Tender - 30% Price"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-10-04T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-10-05T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2028-10-03T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"description": "The 10 highest scoring suppliers from Stage one PSQ will progress to Stage 2.",
"forReduction": true
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "32234000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Closed-circuit television cameras"
},
{
"id": "32235000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Closed-circuit surveillance system"
},
{
"id": "48000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software package and information systems"
}
]
}
],
"title": "PSQ - Provision of a Video Management System",
"value": {
"amount": 400000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 480000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "065791-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/065791-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-13T16:44:37+01:00"
}
],
"procedure": {
"features": "Two Stage Competitive Flexible Procedure under The procurement Act 2023..\nStage 1 - PSQ\nStage 2 - Final tender\n10 suppliers will be invited to stage 2 following evaluation of stage 1. \nUnder Section 31 the Authority reserves the right to issue updated versions all documents to Suppliers as and when the need arises, in order to reflect the corresponding stage of the Competitive Flexible Procedure, together with any changes to the Procurement or any other new information.\nThe Authority reserves the right to refine Award Criteria at subsequent stages of the Procurement, under Section 24 of the Act."
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-09-23T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"description": "The scope of this procurement exercise will be assed via a Competitive Flexible procedure under The Procurement Act 2023.\nThe Authority requires a supplier to design, supply, install, configure, integrate, test, commission, support, and maintain a comprehensive Video Surveillance System (VSS) and Security Management System (SMS) across all designated of the Authorities sites.\nThe Supplier shall deliver:\n•A fully operational Genetec based SMS platform aligned to an agreed High-Level and Low-Level Design (HLD/LLD).\n•Integration of all relevant security subsystems including CCTV, Access Control Systems (ACS) and Intruder Detection Systems (IDS).\n•Installation, upgrade, replacement, and lifecycle management of CCTV infrastructure.\n•Full interoperability with defined legacy devices and standards based future technologies \n•All required project documentation including designs, implementation plans, test plans, commissioning records, asset registers, and handover packs.\n•Ongoing support services including maintenance, reporting, service management, and technical assurance activities.\nThe Supplier shall also provide:\n•Service performance reporting (monthly and quarterly) covering availability, incidents, and SLA compliance.\n•Support for security assurance activities including IT Health Checks (ITHC) and accreditation \n•Optional professional services (time and materials) for ad-hoc enhancements and consultancy.",
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-07-27T16:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"submissionMethodDetails": "All tender documents and means to participate can be found under the VMS procurement in this link: \nhttps://supplier.coupahost.com/quotes/public_events?customer=metpolice&company_name=Metropolitan+Police",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure",
"expressionOfInterestDeadline": "2026-08-06T16:00:00+01:00"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PTMT-7816-YCQG",
"name": "Mayor's Office for Policing and Crime",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI44",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SE1 0LL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "169 Union Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PTMT-7816-YCQG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "sean.holmes@met.police.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}