Lot 1
Woven Fabric - Estimated annual requirement 1,500,000 metres. Used to manufacture, clothing, bedding and various bags e.g. sheets, trousers, laundry bags, and curtains
Buyer: Ministry of Justice →
Supply of Textiles Raw Material, Fabric to HMPPS Textile workshops
UK · UK · UK · UK
Woven Fabric - Estimated annual requirement 1,500,000 metres. Used to manufacture, clothing, bedding and various bags e.g. sheets, trousers, laundry bags, and curtains
Knitted Fabric Estimated annual requirement 500,000 metres. Used to manufacture clothing e.g. t-shirts, sweatshirts
Hessian and Twine Estimated annual requirement 300,000 metres, 30,000m of polypropylene used to manufacture sandbags
Leather Estimated annual requirement 30,000 mtrs² in various thickness used to manufacture leather goods. 1200m of foam board for insoles.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Woven fabrics | Not published |
| 2 | Knitted fabrics | Not published |
| 3 | Mixed woven fabrics | Not published |
| 4 | Leather | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 19. The category anchor is Leather (19100000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 19 | 289 | 6 median · 66.6 average (118 of 289 with a bid count) | 5.3 average (133 of 289 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 105 | 10.5 median · 185.5 average (34 of 105 with a bid count) | 7.8 average (36 of 105 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-0300ac |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 031029-2021 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Dec 13 2021 22:45:04 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planned |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 4 |
| Tender items in source | 4 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 13 Dec 2021 | planning | 031029-2021 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "031029-2021",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2021-12-13T22:45:04Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0300ac",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-37588",
"name": "Ministry of Justice"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0300ac",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"description": "Woven Fabric - Estimated annual requirement 1,500,000 metres. Used to manufacture, clothing, bedding and various bags e.g. sheets, trousers, laundry bags, and curtains"
},
{
"id": "2",
"status": "planned",
"description": "Knitted Fabric\nEstimated annual requirement 500,000 metres. Used to manufacture clothing e.g. t-shirts, sweatshirts"
},
{
"id": "3",
"status": "planned",
"description": "Hessian and Twine\nEstimated annual requirement 300,000 metres, 30,000m of polypropylene used to manufacture sandbags"
},
{
"id": "4",
"status": "planned",
"description": "Leather\nEstimated annual requirement 30,000 mtrs² in various thickness used to manufacture leather goods. 1200m of foam board for insoles."
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "19210000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Woven fabrics"
}
]
},
{
"id": "2",
"relatedLot": "2",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "19251000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Knitted fabrics"
}
]
},
{
"id": "3",
"relatedLot": "3",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "19211100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Mixed woven fabrics"
}
]
},
{
"id": "4",
"relatedLot": "4",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "19100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Leather"
}
]
}
],
"title": "PSPI Textiles Raw Material, Fabric",
"status": "planned",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Supply of Textiles Raw Material, Fabric to HMPPS Textile workshops",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2022-04-25T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"classification": {
"id": "19200000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Textile fabrics and related items"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-37588",
"name": "Ministry of Justice",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE42",
"locality": "Leeds",
"postalCode": "LS1 4AP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "5 Wellington PLace"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://ministryofjusticecommercial.bravosolution.co.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "MINISTRY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Ministry of Justice"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "mojprocurementindustries@justice.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 02033343555"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "prj_4777 - PSPI Textiles Raw Materials, Fabric – Expression of Interest\nExpressions of Interest are sought for the above opportunity.\nSuppliers will need to express interest by emailing MOJProcurementIndustries@justice.gov.uk\nAdditionally, please confirm whether you would wish to attend a Supplier Engagement Event, which is anticipated to be hosted at HMP Ranby, Retford DN22 8EU on 18 January 2022, Government Guidelines permitting. There will be a morning session and an afternoon session, so please indicate your preference. If you are unable to attend the event in person, please confirm whether you would be happy to attend virtually via a Microsoft Teams session. \nPlease be advised, numbers to attend in person may need to be limited as the room where the event is being hosted has a maximum capacity due to Covid-19 restrictions.\nInformation about the Raw Materials\nThe requirements for this opportunity will be delivered through a Contract consisting of four Lots, described as follows:\nLot 1 – Woven Fabric\nEstimated annual requirement 1,500,000 metres. Used to manufacture, clothing, bedding and various bags e.g. sheets, trousers, laundry bags, and curtains\nLot 2 – Knitted Fabric\nEstimated annual requirement 500,000 metres. Used to manufacture clothing e.g. t-shirts, sweatshirts\nLot 3 – Hessian and Twine\nEstimated annual requirement 300,000 metres, 30,000m of polypropylene used to manufacture sandbags\nLot 4 – Leather\nEstimated annual requirement 30,000 mtrs² in various thickness used to manufacture leather goods. 1200m of foam board for insoles.\nDetails around the Tender process will be provided at the Event and any questions raised will be documented and answered and will be shared for all participants to view on Jaggaer.",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "031029-2021",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2021-12-13T22:45:04Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0300ac",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-37588",
"name": "Ministry of Justice"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0300ac",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"description": "Woven Fabric - Estimated annual requirement 1,500,000 metres. Used to manufacture, clothing, bedding and various bags e.g. sheets, trousers, laundry bags, and curtains"
},
{
"id": "2",
"status": "planned",
"description": "Knitted Fabric\nEstimated annual requirement 500,000 metres. Used to manufacture clothing e.g. t-shirts, sweatshirts"
},
{
"id": "3",
"status": "planned",
"description": "Hessian and Twine\nEstimated annual requirement 300,000 metres, 30,000m of polypropylene used to manufacture sandbags"
},
{
"id": "4",
"status": "planned",
"description": "Leather\nEstimated annual requirement 30,000 mtrs² in various thickness used to manufacture leather goods. 1200m of foam board for insoles."
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "19210000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Woven fabrics"
}
]
},
{
"id": "2",
"relatedLot": "2",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "19251000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Knitted fabrics"
}
]
},
{
"id": "3",
"relatedLot": "3",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "19211100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Mixed woven fabrics"
}
]
},
{
"id": "4",
"relatedLot": "4",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "19100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Leather"
}
]
}
],
"title": "PSPI Textiles Raw Material, Fabric",
"status": "planned",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Supply of Textiles Raw Material, Fabric to HMPPS Textile workshops",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2022-04-25T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"classification": {
"id": "19200000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Textile fabrics and related items"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-37588",
"name": "Ministry of Justice",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE42",
"locality": "Leeds",
"postalCode": "LS1 4AP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "5 Wellington PLace"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://ministryofjusticecommercial.bravosolution.co.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "MINISTRY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Ministry of Justice"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "mojprocurementindustries@justice.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 02033343555"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "prj_4777 - PSPI Textiles Raw Materials, Fabric – Expression of Interest\nExpressions of Interest are sought for the above opportunity.\nSuppliers will need to express interest by emailing MOJProcurementIndustries@justice.gov.uk\nAdditionally, please confirm whether you would wish to attend a Supplier Engagement Event, which is anticipated to be hosted at HMP Ranby, Retford DN22 8EU on 18 January 2022, Government Guidelines permitting. There will be a morning session and an afternoon session, so please indicate your preference. If you are unable to attend the event in person, please confirm whether you would be happy to attend virtually via a Microsoft Teams session. \nPlease be advised, numbers to attend in person may need to be limited as the room where the event is being hosted has a maximum capacity due to Covid-19 restrictions.\nInformation about the Raw Materials\nThe requirements for this opportunity will be delivered through a Contract consisting of four Lots, described as follows:\nLot 1 – Woven Fabric\nEstimated annual requirement 1,500,000 metres. Used to manufacture, clothing, bedding and various bags e.g. sheets, trousers, laundry bags, and curtains\nLot 2 – Knitted Fabric\nEstimated annual requirement 500,000 metres. Used to manufacture clothing e.g. t-shirts, sweatshirts\nLot 3 – Hessian and Twine\nEstimated annual requirement 300,000 metres, 30,000m of polypropylene used to manufacture sandbags\nLot 4 – Leather\nEstimated annual requirement 30,000 mtrs² in various thickness used to manufacture leather goods. 1200m of foam board for insoles.\nDetails around the Tender process will be provided at the Event and any questions raised will be documented and answered and will be shared for all participants to view on Jaggaer.",
"initiationType": "tender"
}